Flights from San Francisco to San Diego

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

San Francisco to San Diego flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from San Francisco to San Diego by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
20 Aug
SFO
11:10 pm
San Francisco airport
1h 45m
12:55 am
+1
SAN
San Diego airport
Alaska Airlines
24 Aug
SAN
8:19 am
San Diego airport
1h 33m
9:52 am
SFO
San Francisco airport
127 USD
United Airlines
United Airlines
21 Aug
SFO
3:50 am
San Francisco airport
1h 42m
5:32 am
SAN
San Diego airport
United Airlines
24 Aug
SAN
3:27 am
San Diego airport
1h 44m
5:11 am
SFO
San Francisco airport
127 USD
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
28 Sep
SFO
7:45 am
San Francisco airport
1h 35m
9:20 am
SAN
San Diego airport
Alaska Airlines
08 Oct
SAN
2:20 am
San Diego airport
1h 41m
4:01 am
SFO
San Francisco airport
127 USD
United Airlines
United Airlines
13 Jul
SFO
10:30 am
San Francisco airport
1h 35m
12:05 pm
SAN
San Diego airport
United Airlines
16 Jul
SAN
9:24 am
San Diego airport
1h 30m
10:54 am
SFO
San Francisco airport
129 USD
United Airlines
United Airlines
15 Jun
SFO
2:45 pm
San Francisco airport
1h 41m
4:26 pm
SAN
San Diego airport
United Airlines
19 Jun
SAN
10:31 am
San Diego airport
1h 29m
12:00 pm
SFO
San Francisco airport
129 USD
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
26 Jun
SFO
4:10 am
San Francisco airport
1h 40m
5:50 am
SAN
San Diego airport
Alaska Airlines
29 Jun
SAN
11:02 am
San Diego airport
1h 30m
12:32 pm
SFO
San Francisco airport
129 USD

How to get the cheapest flight from San Francisco to San Diego

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY
January
The cheapest time of year to fly to San Diego from San Francisco is January. Most expensive is November
CHEAPEST DAY TO FLY
Monday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Monday. The most expensive is typically Friday
CHEAPEST TIME TO FLY
at Noon
San Francisco to San Diego flights are approximately 24% more expensive in the Evening than at Noon
CHEAPEST AIRLINE
Allegiant Air
Allegiant Air, Delta, and Alaska Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from San Francisco to San Diego
CHEAPEST ROUTE
San Francisco - San Diego
Fly from San Francisco to San Diego for the best San Francisco - San Diego flight prices
SFO
San Francisco
SAN
San Diego
CHEAPEST TIME TO BOOK
60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from San Francisco to San Diego is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for San Francisco to San Diego

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from San Francisco to San Diego
Fastest flight time
1h 28m
The fastest flight from San Francisco to San Diego takes 1h 28m.
Direct flights
Every day
Direct flights go from San Francisco to San Diego every day.
Airports in San Diego
2 airports
There are 2 airports near San Diego: San Diego (SAN), San Diego Carlsbad-Palomar (CLD)

Alternative routes for San Francisco to San Diego

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times

Flights from San Francisco to:

Flights to San Diego from:

  • San Francisco
  • California
  • United States
  • North America