Latest deals
Insights
FAQs
Flights to Oakland

Cheap flights to Oakland, California from $32

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight to Oakland, California departing on 7/16. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
0 bags
From?
To?
Çar 6/26
Çar 7/3

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

"This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet."
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names and deals
Big names and deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Oakland flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares to Oakland found recently by users on momondo
Spirit Airlines
Jul 10
LAX6:20 amLos Angeles
1h 21m
OAK7:41 amOakland
Jul 17
OAK5:30 amOakland
1h 28m
LAX6:58 amLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Jul 11
LAX9:26 pmLos Angeles
1h 21m
OAK10:47 pmOakland
Jul 17
OAK8:43 amOakland
1h 32m
LAX10:15 amLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Jun 28
LAX5:25 amLos Angeles
1h 17m
OAK6:42 amOakland
Jul 2
OAK2:04 pmOakland
1h 30m
LAX3:34 pmLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Jul 1
LAX5:25 amLos Angeles
1h 17m
OAK6:42 amOakland
Jul 2
OAK6:07 amOakland
1h 28m
LAX7:35 amLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Aug 8
SEA9:21 pmSeattle/Tacoma Intl
12h 36m
1 stop
OAK9:57 amOakland
Aug 12
OAK2:40 pmOakland
2h 20m
SEA5:00 pmSeattle/Tacoma Intl
Alaska Airlines
Aug 13
SEA9:44 pmSeattle/Tacoma Intl
2h 11m
OAK11:55 pmOakland
Aug 20
OAK6:22 pmOakland
2h 01m
SEA8:23 pmSeattle/Tacoma Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Oakland

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to Oakland, view some of our deals below provided by Alaska Airlines and Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Jul 16
LAX1:43 pmLos Angeles
8h 53m
1 stop
OAK10:36 pmOakland
Spirit Airlines
Jul 2
BUR11:03 amBurbank Bob Hope
1h 17m
OAK12:20 pmOakland
Alaska Airlines
Sep 7
SEA9:45 pmSeattle/Tacoma Intl
2h 07m
OAK11:52 pmOakland

Search last-minute flights to Oakland, California

Spirit Airlines
Jul 4
LAX6:01 pmLos Angeles
1h 19m
OAK7:20 pmOakland
Jul 11
OAK5:30 amOakland
1h 28m
LAX6:58 amLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Jun 28
LAX5:25 amLos Angeles
1h 17m
OAK6:42 amOakland
Jul 2
OAK2:04 pmOakland
1h 30m
LAX3:34 pmLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Jul 1
LAX5:25 amLos Angeles
1h 17m
OAK6:42 amOakland
Jul 2
OAK6:07 amOakland
1h 28m
LAX7:35 amLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Jun 28
LAX5:25 amLos Angeles
1h 17m
OAK6:42 amOakland
Jul 9
OAK5:15 amOakland
12h 38m
1 stop
LAX5:53 pmLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Jul 4
LAX6:01 pmLos Angeles
1h 19m
OAK7:20 pmOakland
Jul 17
OAK4:49 pmOakland
4h 41m
1 stop
LAX9:30 pmLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Jun 28
BUR1:35 pmBurbank Bob Hope
10h 54m
1 stop
OAK12:29 amOakland
Jun 29
OAK5:50 pmOakland
1h 15m
BUR7:05 pmBurbank Bob Hope

Find the cheapest direct flights to Oakland, California

Spirit Airlines
Jul 10
LAX6:20 amLos Angeles
1h 21m
OAK7:41 amOakland
Jul 31
OAK5:30 amOakland
1h 28m
LAX6:58 amLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Jul 11
LAX9:26 pmLos Angeles
1h 21m
OAK10:47 pmOakland
Jul 17
OAK8:43 amOakland
1h 32m
LAX10:15 amLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Jul 1
LAX5:25 amLos Angeles
1h 17m
OAK6:42 amOakland
Jul 2
OAK6:07 amOakland
1h 28m
LAX7:35 amLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Aug 20
BUR11:11 amBurbank Bob Hope
1h 14m
OAK12:25 pmOakland
Aug 28
OAK1:15 pmOakland
1h 12m
BUR2:27 pmBurbank Bob Hope
Alaska Airlines
Aug 20
SEA9:45 pmSeattle/Tacoma Intl
2h 07m
OAK11:52 pmOakland
Sep 7
OAK6:00 amOakland
2h 09m
SEA8:09 amSeattle/Tacoma Intl
Spirit Airlines
Aug 20
BUR11:11 amBurbank Bob Hope
1h 14m
OAK12:25 pmOakland
Aug 27
OAK1:15 pmOakland
1h 12m
BUR2:27 pmBurbank Bob Hope

Oakland, California flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Oakland, California flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Oakland, California?

The month of October is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Oakland, California from United States, with most prices found around $204. If you aren’t able to travel to Oakland, California during the month of October, then flying in September is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $210.

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Oakland, California?

In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Oakland, California for $41/person, which is 88% cheaper than the average flight to Oakland, California. To find the cheapest price to Oakland, California from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.
See prices from:

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Oakland, California?

According to our data, Friday is the cheapest day to fly to Oakland, California from United States. The lowest ticket price found for a Friday departure recently was $265. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. When flying out on a Sunday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from United States to Oakland, California for around $316.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Oakland, California?

In the evening is the cheapest time of day to fly from United States to Oakland, California when you can find flight prices for as low as $239. Flying to Oakland, California in the evening is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. Flights at noon are often more expensive with an average ticket price of $310.

How long does it take to fly to Oakland, California?

If you’re flying from a popular airport in United States, such as Los Angeles or Miami, and flying into the most popular airport in Oakland, California (San Francisco), then you can expect flight times to average 1h 15m and 5h 54m, respectively.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Oakland, California?

We recommend purchasing flights from United States to Oakland, California 47 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Oakland, California for $260. However, in the past 72 hours, people saw flights from United States for as low as $132.

Cheap Oakland, California flight deals and tips

Summary info about Oakland, California flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$32

Best Round-Trip Price

$50

Fastest flight time

1h 14m

Operated By

1 airline
The best one-way flight price to Oakland from United States in the last 72 hours is $32 (Los Angeles to Oakland).
The best round-trip flight price to Oakland from United States in the last 72 hours is $50 (Los Angeles to Oakland).
The fastest flight to Oakland from United States takes 1h 14m (Burbank Bob Hope to Oakland).
There is 1 airline operating flights to Oakland, including Spirit Airlines.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Oakland, California

Is there an alternative airport near Oakland, California?

Those flying to Oakland, California could potentially find better pricing at Oakland Airport (7 mi from Oakland, California city center), San Jose Airport (36 mi from Oakland, California city center) or Santa Rosa Sonoma County Airport (57 mi from Oakland, California city center) depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Oakland, California?

Santa Rosa Sonoma County Airport has an average price of $267 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Oakland, California. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Oakland Airport?

Prices for flights to Oakland Airport refresh daily.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Oakland Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Oakland Airport?

The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and layovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel to Oakland Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Oakland Airport?

The required travel and health documents for your Oakland Airport trip may vary depending on your itinerary and personal circumstances. As a general rule, you should carry multiple documents, including a national ID card or driver's license and a passport valid for six months after your intended arrival at Oakland Airport. We recommend that you seek guidance from your airline or a reliable third party such as IATA.


Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Oakland?

Finding the right flight to Oakland is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. These options can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Oakland quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Can I find flights to Oakland with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Oakland with this policy.

How can momondo help me find flights to Oakland?

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight to Oakland.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Oakland right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Oakland flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


An easier way to manage your Oakland trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Çar 6/26
Çar 7/3
Email me momondo's favorite deals

Find better results for your trip to Oakland, California


Cheapest flight routes to Oakland

These routes have the cheapest flights to Oakland found by momondo users in United States
DepartingDestinationBest TimeBest Price
Las VegasOakland1h 32m$46
Los AngelesOakland1h 17m$50
San DiegoOakland1h 23m$51
BurbankOakland1h 14m$56
PhoenixOakland1h 50m$72
Santa AnaOakland1h 17m$74
PortlandOakland1h 42m$75
BoiseOakland4h 16m$76
RenoOakland4h 55m$88
Salt Lake CityOakland1h 52m$95
DallasOakland5h 06m$100
AlbuquerqueOakland4h 16m$102
BellinghamOakland2h 10m$104
DetroitOakland6h 42m$118
SeattleOakland2h 02m$119
Kansas CityOakland5h 21m$120