Find cheap flights to San Luis Obispo

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 9/24
Fri 10/1

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from United States to San Luis Obispo.
View current United States travel restrictions

When is the best time to fly to San Luis Obispo?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to San Luis Obispo?

    Users booking trips to San Luis Obispo from Las Vegas found flights 87% cheaper than the average price of flights to San Luis Obispo. To find the cheapest price to San Luis Obispo from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to San Luis Obispo?

    In general, August is the cheapest month to fly from United States to San Luis Obispo. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $278. The month of October is another great option to travel to San Luis Obispo, with average flight prices from United States averaging around $314.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to San Luis Obispo?

    The best time to book a flight to San Luis Obispo from United States is 58 days out, which is when prices tend to be around $443. Keep in mind that you might also find cheap flights to San Luis Obispo outside of this time window. In fact, momondo users recently found flights from United States to San Luis Obispo for $97.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to San Luis Obispo?

    On average, the least expensive day to fly to San Luis Obispo from United States is on a Tuesday. momondo users have found tickets for Tuesday departures for as low as $418. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. When flying out on a Monday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from United States to San Luis Obispo for around $546.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to San Luis Obispo?

    Flying to San Luis Obispo from United States in the evening is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as $222 when looking at flights departing in the evening. If you have a flexible travel schedule, then try to avoid flying in the afternoon when prices are $544 on average. Flights to San Luis Obispo from United States in the afternoon are generally more expensive because this time of day is more convenient for travelers’ schedules.

  • Is there a good place to hike near San Luis Obispo?

    During the warmer months, hikers around the San Luis Obispo area find that parks like Old Town San Diego State Historic Park are the best for taking long walks with their families and/or pets. Those looking for this type of experience are likely best suited to fly to San Luis Obispo in March, April, or May.

  • Is there an alternative airport near San Luis Obispo?

    Santa Maria Public Airport, Santa Barbara Airport or Bakersfield Meadows Field Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to San Luis Obispo.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into San Luis Obispo?

    With an average price of $566 per person, Bakersfield Meadows Field Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to San Luis Obispo. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Can I fly to San Luis Obispo County from United States right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to San Luis Obispo County within the United States

Most visitors from United States need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter San Luis Obispo County.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from United States must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to San Luis Obispo County.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from United States are not required to quarantine after entering San Luis Obispo County.

Can I fly back to United States from San Luis Obispo County?

Returning to United States from San Luis Obispo County

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Luis Obispo County must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to United States.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Luis Obispo County are not required to quarantine after entering United States.

If you are planning to travel to San Luis Obispo at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

San Luis Obispo flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to San Luis Obispo found recently by users on momondo
Alaska Airlines
Sep 29
SAN8:25 amSan Diego
1h 09m
SBP9:34 amSan Luis Obispo County
Oct 2
SBP10:15 amSan Luis Obispo County
1h 05m
SAN11:20 amSan Diego
Multiple Airlines
Oct 16
SAN7:58 amSan Diego
1h 09m
SBP9:07 amSan Luis Obispo County
Oct 27
SBP10:36 amSan Luis Obispo County
5h 51m
1 stop
SAN4:27 pmSan Diego
American Airlines
Nov 11
PDX9:12 amPortland
20h 50m
1 stop
SBP6:02 amSan Luis Obispo County
Nov 14
SBP2:10 pmSan Luis Obispo County
15h 01m
1 stop
PDX5:11 amPortland
Alaska Airlines
Oct 17
SAN7:58 amSan Diego
1h 09m
SBP9:07 amSan Luis Obispo County
Oct 23
SBP9:48 amSan Luis Obispo County
1h 07m
SAN10:55 amSan Diego
Alaska Airlines
Oct 25
SAN7:58 amSan Diego
1h 09m
SBP9:07 amSan Luis Obispo County
Oct 30
SBP9:48 amSan Luis Obispo County
1h 07m
SAN10:55 amSan Diego
Multiple Airlines
Oct 2
PHX4:05 amPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
5h 29m
1 stop
SBP9:34 amSan Luis Obispo County
Oct 6
SBP10:15 amSan Luis Obispo County
5h 12m
1 stop
PHX3:27 pmPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to San Luis Obispo

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to San Luis Obispo, view some of our deals below provided by Alaska Airlines and United Airlines
Alaska Airlines
Oct 23
SAN7:58 amSan Diego
1h 09m
SBP9:07 amSan Luis Obispo County
Multiple Airlines
Oct 5
PHX4:05 amPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
5h 29m
1 stop
SBP9:34 amSan Luis Obispo County
United Airlines
Nov 2
PDX3:30 pmPortland
4h 10m
1 stop
SBP7:40 pmSan Luis Obispo County

Which airlines fly to San Luis Obispo?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to San Luis Obispo

Popular routes to San Luis Obispo

Most frequently searched flights to San Luis Obispo along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Seattle to San Luis Obispo Flights
Fastest flight time2h 24m
Cheapest price$193

Start planning your trip to San Luis Obispo