Latest deals
Insights
FAQs
Flights to Fort Lauderdale

Cheap flights to Fort Lauderdale from $24

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight to Fort Lauderdale departing on 8/27. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 5/29
Wed 6/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

"This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet."
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names and deals
Big names and deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Fort Lauderdale flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Fort Lauderdale found recently by users on momondo
Spirit Airlines
Jun 5
ATL10:30 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
2h 01m
FLL12:31 amFort Lauderdale
Jun 12
FLL9:57 pmFort Lauderdale
2h 00m
ATL11:57 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Frontier
Jun 4
ATL7:16 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
2h 05m
FLL9:21 pmFort Lauderdale
Jun 5
FLL10:07 pmFort Lauderdale
2h 05m
ATL12:12 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Spirit Airlines
Jun 5
ATL10:30 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
2h 01m
FLL12:31 amFort Lauderdale
Jun 11
FLL6:25 pmFort Lauderdale
1h 58m
ATL8:23 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Spirit Airlines
Jun 4
ATL10:55 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 55m
FLL12:50 amFort Lauderdale
Jun 5
FLL6:00 amFort Lauderdale
1h 55m
ATL7:55 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Spirit Airlines
Jun 5
ATL2:12 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
7h 57m
1 stop
FLL10:09 pmFort Lauderdale
Jun 12
FLL9:57 pmFort Lauderdale
2h 00m
ATL11:57 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Frontier
Jun 3
ATL3:11 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
2h 03m
FLL5:14 pmFort Lauderdale
Jun 5
FLL10:07 pmFort Lauderdale
2h 05m
ATL12:12 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Fort Lauderdale

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to Fort Lauderdale, view some of our deals below provided by Frontier and Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Aug 27
LGA6:22 amNew York LaGuardia
2h 58m
FLL9:20 amFort Lauderdale
Frontier
Jun 19
ATL7:12 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
2h 03m
FLL9:15 pmFort Lauderdale
Frontier
May 29
PHL5:00 pmPhiladelphia
2h 55m
FLL7:55 pmFort Lauderdale

Fort Lauderdale flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Fort Lauderdale flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Fort Lauderdale?

The cheapest month to fly to Fort Lauderdale from United States is in September. Flight prices, which tend to average around $158, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you aren’t able to travel to Fort Lauderdale during the month of September, then flying in January is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $188.

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Fort Lauderdale?

The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Fort Lauderdale from Asheville for $56. This is 93% cheaper than most flight deals to Fort Lauderdale. To find the cheapest price to Fort Lauderdale from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.
See prices from:

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Fort Lauderdale?

According to our data, Tuesday is the cheapest day to fly to Fort Lauderdale from United States. The lowest ticket price found for a Tuesday departure recently was $208. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. The most expensive day to fly to Fort Lauderdale is Friday, with ticket prices averaging around $258.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Fort Lauderdale?

Our data shows that the cheapest United States to Fort Lauderdale flights are usually those with departure times in the morning. Our users have found flights to Fort Lauderdale in the morning for as low as $234. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Fort Lauderdale is in the evening when prices are around $263.

How long does it take to fly to Fort Lauderdale?

The flight from United States to Fort Lauderdale depends on which airports you’re departing and arriving from and whether or not you have a layover. If you fly from Los Angeles (a popular airport in United States) to Fort Lauderdale (the most popular airport in Fort Lauderdale), then the flight time is 4h 43m on average. If you fly from San Francisco (another popular airport in United States) to Fort Lauderdale, then the average flight time is 5h 15m.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Fort Lauderdale?

The ideal time to book your flight to Fort Lauderdale is 30 days in advance when prices tend to average $231. Keep in mind that you might be able to find cheaper flights to Fort Lauderdale at any time. In fact, our users found flights for as low as $157 in the past 72 hours.

Cheapest flights to Fort Lauderdale

Find the cheapest flights to Fort Lauderdale from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Fort Lauderdale

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Fort Lauderdale

Los Angeles (LAX) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

Typically, flights to Fort Lauderdale from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale, which has an average price of $281

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO FORT LAUDERDALE FROM LOS ANGELESSeptember26% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale costs on average just $208 in September
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO FORT LAUDERDALE FROM LOS ANGELESJune27% more expensiveIt costs about $358 for flights to Fort Lauderdale from Los Angeles in June
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO FORT LAUDERDALE FROM LOS ANGELESDecember286% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Fort Lauderdale from Los Angeles in December than any other month

Cheap Fort Lauderdale flight deals and tips

Summary info about Fort Lauderdale flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$24

Best Round-Trip Price

$33

Fastest flight time

1h 54m

Operated By

2 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Fort Lauderdale from United States in the last 72 hours is $24 (New York LaGuardia to Fort Lauderdale).
The best round-trip flight price to Fort Lauderdale from United States in the last 72 hours is $33 (Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson to Fort Lauderdale).
The fastest flight to Fort Lauderdale from United States takes 1h 54m (Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson to Fort Lauderdale).
There are 2 airlines operating flights to Fort Lauderdale, including Frontier and Spirit Airlines.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Fort Lauderdale

What is there to do in Fort Lauderdale when it’s raining?

If you are planning a flight to Fort Lauderdale and are looking to avoid the rain, you should avoid traveling during the months of March, June, and July. These months will typically see 5.1 inches or more of rain, meaning that rain is likely. If you do run into rain while in Fort Lauderdale, there are still things to do and ways to enjoy your trip. Bonnet House Museum and Gardens is a great museum to visit near Fort Lauderdale and is especially great when the weather outside is less than desirable. For those looking to get out of the rain and do a little shopping, check out Las Olas Boulevard.

When is the best time to plan a beach trip to Fort Lauderdale?

April is widely considered the best time to visit Fort Lauderdale to go to area beaches like Las Olas Beach. For those looking to visit another area beach, Fort Lauderdale Beach Park is a great option in the Fort Lauderdale area.

Is there an alternative airport near Fort Lauderdale?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Fort Lauderdale is possible. If you are planning a flight to Fort Lauderdale, consider booking flights to Miami Airport (24 mi from Fort Lauderdale city center) or Palm Beach Intl Airport (39 mi from Fort Lauderdale city center).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Fort Lauderdale?

Prices vary based on where travelers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Fort Lauderdale is Palm Beach Intl Airport where the average price is $394. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Fort Lauderdale Airport?

Prices for flights to Fort Lauderdale Airport are updated daily.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Fort Lauderdale Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Fort Lauderdale Airport?

The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their own age limitations. Flight duration, scheduling, and layovers are among the considerations that may influence age limits. We recommend that you double-check with the airline you are booking with for travel to Fort Lauderdale Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Fort Lauderdale Airport?

The travel and health documents you'll need for your trip to Fort Lauderdale Airport may differ based on your itinerary and personal situation. Typically, you should have several documents on hand, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months after your intended arrival at Fort Lauderdale Airport. It is always advisable to seek advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.


Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Fort Lauderdale?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights to Fort Lauderdale. Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good company.

Can I find flights to Fort Lauderdale with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Fort Lauderdale with this policy.

How can momondo help me find flights to Fort Lauderdale?

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight to Fort Lauderdale.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Fort Lauderdale right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Fort Lauderdale. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


An easier way to manage your Fort Lauderdale trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Wed 5/29
Wed 6/5
Email me momondo's favorite deals

Find better results for your trip to Fort Lauderdale