Trains Trains to Fort Lauderdale

Find cheap train tickets to Fort Lauderdale

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Boston (BOS)
Fort Lauderdale (FLL)
Thu 7/29
Fri 8/6
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Fort Lauderdale train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Fort Lauderdale
ROUND-TRIP FROM$48The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Fort Lauderdale is from Winter Park, starting at $48. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$11The cheapest one-way train ticket to Fort Lauderdale is from Miami, starting at $11. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONFort Lauderdale Tri Rail - AirportFort Lauderdale Tri Rail - Airport is one of the most popular stations in Fort Lauderdale
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYAmtrakAmtrak services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to Fort Lauderdale

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Fort Lauderdale. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 13
5:43 am
Winter Park
7h 34m
1:17 pm
Fort Lauderdale
Aug 18
4:50 am
Fort Lauderdale
5h 00m
9:50 am
Winter Park
Amtrak
Aug 22
5:43 am
Winter Park
7h 34m
1:17 pm
Fort Lauderdale
Aug 25
8:30 am
Fort Lauderdale
7h 17m
3:47 pm
Winter Park
Amtrak
Aug 11
8:26 am
Winter Park
5h 17m
1:43 pm
Fort Lauderdale
Aug 12
4:50 am
Fort Lauderdale
5h 00m
9:50 am
Winter Park
Amtrak
Oct 30
5:43 am
Winter Park
7h 34m
1:17 pm
Fort Lauderdale
Nov 7
3:50 am
Fort Lauderdale
5h 00m
8:50 am
Winter Park
Amtrak
Aug 27
5:43 am
Winter Park
7h 34m
1:17 pm
Fort Lauderdale
Sep 5
8:30 am
Fort Lauderdale
7h 17m
3:47 pm
Winter Park
Amtrak
Aug 26
5:43 am
Winter Park
7h 34m
1:17 pm
Fort Lauderdale
Aug 27
8:30 am
Fort Lauderdale
7h 17m
3:47 pm
Winter Park
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Fort Lauderdale

For one-way trains to Fort Lauderdale, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Sep 5
7:50 am
Miami
0h 36m
8:26 am
Fort Lauderdale
Amtrak
Aug 7
4:10 am
Miami
0h 36m
4:46 am
Fort Lauderdale
Amtrak
Aug 11
7:50 am
Miami
0h 36m
8:26 am
Fort Lauderdale
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Fort Lauderdale

How much is a train ticket to Fort Lauderdale?

The ticket price can vary depending on general demand and more importantly where you’re coming from. If you’re leaving from a popular departure point like Jacksonville for instance, prices usually start around $74. New York and Washington are other options, with prices usually starting from around $258 and $248 respectively.

What is the main train station in Fort Lauderdale?

Fort Lauderdale Tri Rail - Airport is a popular station to arrive at. You’ll find many options from here to get to your destination. New York is accessible by train from Fort Lauderdale Tri Rail - Airport.

What train companies go to Fort Lauderdale?

A well-known option for trains to Fort Lauderdale is Amtrak. Typically, your options for trains to Fort Lauderdale will be determined by the route you take.

How far in advance should I book a train to Fort Lauderdale?

For $11 one-way on average, you can catch a train ride to Fort Lauderdale. The price of a train ticket to Fort Lauderdale remains generally consistent for the next 3 months. We recommend booking when you can, as seats may be limited.


Popular train routes to Fort Lauderdale

Most frequently searched train routes to Fort Lauderdale, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Fort Lauderdale from Jacksonville
Fastest travel time 10h 18m
Cheapest price $74
Trains to Fort Lauderdale from New York
Fastest travel time 26h 28m
Cheapest price $258
Trains to Fort Lauderdale from Washington
Fastest travel time 22h 18m
Cheapest price $248
Trains Trains to Fort Lauderdale
  • Round-trip
  • One-way