Trains Trains to Boston

Find cheap train tickets to Boston

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Boston (BOS)
Fri 2/26
Sat 3/6
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Boston train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Boston
ROUND-TRIP FROM$14The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Boston is from Providence, starting at $14. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$7The cheapest one-way train ticket to Boston is from Providence, starting at $7. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONBoston South StationBoston South Station is one of the most popular stations in Boston
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYAmtrakAmtrak services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to Boston

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Boston. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Mar 11
6:29 pm
Providence
0h 51m
7:20 pm
Boston South Station
Mar 15
4:15 am
Boston South Station
0h 39m
4:54 am
Providence
Amtrak
Mar 10
4:16 pm
Providence
0h 54m
5:10 pm
Boston South Station
Mar 24
5:30 am
Boston South Station
0h 38m
6:08 am
Providence
Amtrak
Mar 11
5:27 am
Providence
0h 38m
6:05 am
Boston Back Bay
Mar 15
2:51 pm
Boston Back Bay
0h 32m
3:23 pm
Providence
Amtrak
Mar 13
11:32 am
Providence
0h 50m
12:22 pm
Boston South Station
Mar 16
11:20 am
Boston South Station
0h 39m
11:59 am
Providence
Amtrak
Mar 25
3:19 pm
Providence
0h 53m
4:12 pm
Boston South Station
Mar 30
2:45 pm
Boston South Station
0h 38m
3:23 pm
Providence
Amtrak
Mar 24
7:29 pm
Providence
0h 51m
8:20 pm
Boston South Station
Mar 31
4:15 am
Boston South Station
0h 39m
4:54 am
Providence
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Boston

For one-way trains to Boston, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Jul 13
7:29 pm
Providence
0h 51m
8:20 pm
Boston South Station
Amtrak
Jun 29
10:26 am
Providence
0h 52m
11:18 am
Boston South Station
Amtrak
Mar 28
9:31 am
Providence
0h 51m
10:22 am
Boston South Station
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Boston

How much is a train ticket to Boston?

The ticket price can vary depending on general demand and more importantly where you’re coming from. If you’re leaving from a popular departure point like New York for instance, prices usually start around $70. Philadelphia and Portland are other options, with prices usually starting from around $88 and $96 respectively.

What is the main train station in Boston?

The main station in Boston is Boston South Station. At Boston South Station, you can find a number of trains offering service to other major cities. Some common major cities you can get to by train from Boston South Station are New York, Philadelphia, and Washington.

What train companies go to Boston?

Amtrak is the most commonly selected option by users. You can use our search form to find great options to Boston.

How far in advance should I book a train to Boston?

For $7 one-way on average, you can catch a train ride to Boston. We don’t predict any changes in price within the next 3 months. As seats fill up quickly, we recommend booking when you can so your trip is secured.


Popular train routes to Boston

Most frequently searched train routes to Boston, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Boston from New York
Fastest travel time 3h 50m
Cheapest price $70
Trains to Boston from Philadelphia
Fastest travel time 5h 53m
Cheapest price $88
Trains to Boston from Portland
Fastest travel time 2h 10m
Cheapest price $96
Trains to Boston from Chicago
Fastest travel time 20h 22m
Cheapest price $284
Trains to Boston from Washington
Fastest travel time 6h 54m
Cheapest price $138
Trains to Boston from Wilmington
Fastest travel time 5h 44m
Cheapest price $168
Trains Trains to Boston
  • Round-trip
  • One-way