Trains Boston Portland, Maine to Boston

Train tickets from Portland, Maine to Boston

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Portland (PWM)
Boston (BOS)
Mon 7/26
Tue 8/3
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Train information from Portland, Maine to Boston

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from Portland, Maine to Boston
ROUND-TRIP FROM$20The best round-trip train deal from Portland, Maine to Boston found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $20
ONE-WAY FROM$24The best one-way train deal from Portland, Maine to Boston found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $24
AVG TRAVEL TIME2h 21mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Portland, Maine to Boston
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book return-trip train tickets from Portland, Maine to Boston

Ride from Portland, Maine to Boston by train with our quickest and cheapest round-trip tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 8
7:03 am
Portland
0h 59m
8:02 am
Dover
Aug 14
6:25 am
Dover
1h 00m
7:25 am
Portland
Amtrak
Aug 8
7:03 am
Portland
0h 59m
8:02 am
Dover
Aug 13
8:55 pm
Dover
1h 00m
9:55 pm
Portland
Amtrak
Aug 3
1:18 am
Portland
2h 32m
3:50 am
Boston North
Aug 3
1:15 pm
Boston North
2h 30m
3:45 pm
Portland
Amtrak
Aug 11
2:28 pm
Portland
2h 32m
5:00 pm
Boston North
Aug 15
4:55 am
Boston North
2h 30m
7:25 am
Portland
Amtrak
Aug 30
7:03 am
Portland
2h 32m
9:35 am
Boston North
Aug 31
1:15 pm
Boston North
2h 30m
3:45 pm
Portland
Amtrak
Aug 25
9:43 am
Portland
2h 32m
12:15 pm
Boston North
Aug 29
11:00 am
Boston North
2h 30m
1:30 pm
Portland
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets from Portland, Maine to Boston

If you’d prefer to ride from Portland, Maine to Boston by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Jul 30
9:43 am
Portland
2h 32m
12:15 pm
Boston North
Amtrak
Jul 31
4:08 am
Portland
2h 32m
6:40 am
Boston North
Amtrak
Jul 31
1:18 am
Portland
4h 07m
1 stop
5:25 am
Boston Back Bay
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains from Portland, Maine to Boston

How much does a train ticket from Portland, Maine to Boston cost?

A ticket from Portland, Maine to Boston for this week starts from $24 one-way. The cost of your ticket may vary depending on when you book, so we recommend you plan early. $24 is what you can expect to pay for a train ride from Portland, Maine to Boston one-way.

How long is the train ride from Portland, Maine to Boston?

The most time-efficient journey by train from Portland, Maine to Boston currently available is 2h 10m. For this route, you may experience slight differences in travel time depending on the train you book. Look for nonstop options when searching if possible. Check Amtrak if you need to get to your destination as quickly as possible.

When should I purchase the train tickets from Portland, Maine to Boston?

Train ticket prices from Portland, Maine to Boston are the same no matter when you choose to book them. Prices are $24 one-way this week and should remain stable for at least the next 3 months.

Which train companies operate between Portland, Maine to Boston?

There is a train traveling between Portland, Maine and Boston which is Amtrak and currently our only available option.. The cheapest Amtrak is what we have recently available with prices starting at $20 round-trip.

How far is Portland to Boston Logan Intl by train?

The distance between Portland and Boston Logan Intl is about 98.5 mi in a straight line. The train route will be significantly longer to account for any stops and obstacles. The train journey is around 2h 10m long.


Popular train routes to Boston

Most frequently searched train routes to Boston, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Boston from New York
Fastest travel time 3h 50m
Cheapest price $70
Trains to Boston from Philadelphia
Fastest travel time 5h 53m
Cheapest price $88
Trains to Boston from Chicago
Fastest travel time 20h 22m
Cheapest price $284
Trains to Boston from Washington
Fastest travel time 6h 54m
Cheapest price $138
Trains to Boston from Wilmington, Delaware
Fastest travel time 5h 44m
Cheapest price $168
Trains Boston Portland, Maine to Boston
  • Round-trip
  • One-way