Trains Trains to Chicago

Find cheap train tickets to Chicago

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Boston (BOS)
Chicago (CHI)
Fri 1/22
Sat 1/30
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Chicago train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Chicago
ROUND-TRIP FROM $28 The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Chicago is from Champaign, starting at $28. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM $13 The cheapest one-way train ticket to Chicago is from Bloomington, starting at $13. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATION Chicago Union Chicago Union is one of the most popular stations in Chicago
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANY Amtrak Amtrak services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to Chicago

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Chicago. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Jan 28
2:10 am
Champaign
3h 05m
5:15 am
Chicago Union
Jan 31
12:05 pm
Chicago Union
2h 10m
2:15 pm
Champaign
Amtrak
Apr 2
6:14 am
Champaign
2h 46m
9:00 am
Chicago Union
Apr 4
12:05 pm
Chicago Union
2h 10m
2:15 pm
Champaign
Amtrak
Jan 28
2:51 am
South Bend Amtrak Station
2h 54m
5:45 am
Chicago Union
Feb 1
5:30 pm
Chicago Union
0h 29m
5:59 pm
South Bend Amtrak Station
Amtrak
Apr 2
6:14 am
Champaign
2h 46m
9:00 am
Chicago Union
Apr 4
5:25 am
Chicago Union
6h 35m
1 stop
12:00 pm
Champaign
Amtrak
Feb 4
4:16 am
Kalamazoo
3h 17m
7:33 am
Chicago Union
Feb 8
12:00 pm
Chicago Union
1h 08m
1:08 pm
Kalamazoo
Amtrak
Feb 9
4:16 am
Kalamazoo
3h 17m
7:33 am
Chicago Union
Feb 12
9:25 am
Chicago Union
1h 09m
10:34 am
Kalamazoo
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Chicago

For one-way trains to Chicago, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Feb 17
4:36 pm
Bloomington Normal
2h 34m
7:10 pm
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Feb 19
6:14 am
Champaign
2h 46m
9:00 am
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Feb 13
6:14 am
Champaign
2h 46m
9:00 am
Chicago Union
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Chicago

How much is a train ticket to Chicago?

The ticket price can vary depending on general demand and more importantly where you’re coming from. If you’re leaving from a popular departure point like Los Angeles for instance, prices usually start around $311. Grand Rapids and Seattle are other options, with prices usually starting from around $63 and $394 respectively.

What is the main train station in Chicago?

Chicago Union is a transportation hub in Chicago. You’ll find trains arriving and departing from here daily. You can find train arrivals and departures at Chicago Union from and to several major nearby cities such as Los Angeles, Grand Rapids, and St. Louis.

What train companies go to Chicago?

Most users on momondo will check prices for Amtrak for their ride to Chicago. More options may be available to you, so use our search form to find all available options from your city to Chicago.

How far in advance should I book a train to Chicago?

You can catch a one-way train to Chicago for $13 on average this week. We don’t predict any changes in price within the next 3 months. We recommend booking when you can to ensure you have your desired date secured.


Popular train routes to Chicago

Most frequently searched train routes to Chicago, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Chicago from Los Angeles
Fastest travel time 40h 50m
Cheapest price $311
Trains to Chicago from Grand Rapids
Fastest travel time 4h 08m
Cheapest price $63
Trains to Chicago from Seattle
Fastest travel time 43h 15m
Cheapest price $394
Trains to Chicago from Washington
Fastest travel time 17h 40m
Cheapest price $364
Trains to Chicago from Boston
Fastest travel time 22h 00m
Cheapest price $284
Trains to Chicago from New York
Fastest travel time 20h 10m
Cheapest price $450
Trains to Chicago from St. Louis
Fastest travel time 5h 25m
Cheapest price $50
Trains to Chicago from Cleveland
Fastest travel time 7h 46m
Cheapest price $482
View more
Trains Trains to Chicago
  • Round-trip
  • One-way