Trains Chicago Indianapolis to Chicago

Find trains from Indianapolis to Chicago

Search for cheap train tickets from Indianapolis to Chicago and book your trip in minutes.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Indianapolis (IND)
Chicago (CHI)
Fri 1/28
Sat 2/5
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Indianapolis to Chicago train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Indianapolis to Chicago
ROUND-TRIP FROM$46The best round-trip train deal from Indianapolis to Chicago found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $46
ONE-WAY FROM$23The best one-way train deal from Indianapolis to Chicago found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $23
AVG TRAVEL TIME4h 15mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Indianapolis to Chicago
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book round-trip train tickets from Indianapolis to Chicago

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Indianapolis to Chicago that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Amtrak
Apr 4
2:00 amIndianapolis
5h 00m
7:00 amChicago Union
Apr 7
1:55 pmChicago Union
4h 54m
6:49 pmIndianapolis
Amtrak
Feb 24
1:00 amIndianapolis
5h 00m
6:00 amChicago Union
Feb 24
12:55 pmChicago Union
4h 54m
5:49 pmIndianapolis
Amtrak
Feb 24
2:00 amIndianapolis
4h 35m
6:35 amChicago Union
Feb 27
4:30 pmChicago Union
4h 15m
8:45 pmIndianapolis
Amtrak
Feb 2
2:00 amIndianapolis
4h 35m
6:35 amChicago Union
Feb 4
4:45 amChicago Union
5h 05m
9:50 amIndianapolis
Amtrak
Feb 4
2:00 amIndianapolis
4h 35m
6:35 amChicago Union
Feb 6
4:30 pmChicago Union
4h 15m
8:45 pmIndianapolis
Amtrak
Feb 18
2:00 amIndianapolis
4h 35m
6:35 amChicago Union
Feb 20
4:45 amChicago Union
5h 05m
9:50 amIndianapolis

Book one-way train tickets from Indianapolis to Chicago

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Indianapolis to Chicago we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Amtrak
Apr 28
2:00 amIndianapolis
5h 00m
7:00 amChicago Union
Amtrak
Feb 8
2:00 amIndianapolis
4h 35m
6:35 amChicago Union
Amtrak
Feb 24
2:00 amIndianapolis
4h 35m
6:35 amChicago Union

Choose the best way to get from Indianapolis to Chicago


FAQs for booking trains from Indianapolis to Chicago

  • How much does a train ticket from Indianapolis to Chicago cost?

    See available tickets from Indianapolis to Chicago for this week that start at $23 one-way.

  • How long is the train ride from Indianapolis to Chicago?

    The quickest train available from Indianapolis will take 4h 15m to arrive in Chicago. Amtrak is one of the fastest options available.

  • Which train companies operate between Indianapolis to Chicago?

    Amtrak will take you from Indianapolis to Chicago. Amtrak has been recently found as the cheapest option from $46 round-trip.

  • Is a train the cheapest way to get from Indianapolis to Chicago?

    Expect a bus to be one of the cheapest options available to you for travel. Currently, a bus has deals available from $46. While they may not be the most cost-effective options currently available a flight from Indianapolis to Chicago or a train from Indianapolis to Chicago can also be options worth looking into if other factors outside of cost are a higher priority.

  • How far is Indianapolis to Chicago by train?

    While Chicago is 164.5 mi away from Indianapolis, the distance by train is longer depending on the route. 4h 15m is a normal train duration for this route.


Amtrak trains from Indianapolis to Chicago

Our best Amtrak deals on Indianapolis to Chicago train tickets
Amtrak
Apr 4
2:00 amIndianapolis
5h 00m
7:00 amChicago Union
Apr 7
1:55 pmChicago Union
4h 54m
6:49 pmIndianapolis
Amtrak
Feb 4
2:00 amIndianapolis
4h 35m
6:35 amChicago Union
Feb 6
4:30 pmChicago Union
4h 15m
8:45 pmIndianapolis
Amtrak
Feb 18
6:05 amIndianapolis
4h 45m
10:50 amChicago Union
Feb 20
4:45 amChicago Union
5h 05m
9:50 amIndianapolis

Trains Chicago Indianapolis to Chicago
  • Round-trip
  • One-way