Buses Buses to Chicago

Bus tickets to Chicago

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Chicago (CHI)
Mon 1/25
Mon 2/1
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General Information to know before booking a bus ride to Chicago

Key points of information useful to booking your bus ticket to Chicago.
Round-trip from$6Bus tickets to Chicago found within the last 3 days start at $6 round-trip from Milwaukee
One-way from$12The cheapest one-way bus ticket from Minneapolis starts at $12. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Popular stationRockford Van Galder Bus StationThe most commonly used station in Chicago is Rockford Van Galder Bus Station.
Popular bus lineMegabusMegabus and Greyhound service this route

Book a bus ride to Chicago return-trip

Here are some of the best bus deals to Chicago from popular cities. Find more deals from bus lines like Megabus by searching below.
Greyhound
Feb 25
7:30 am
Milwaukee Intermodal
1h 30m
9:00 am
Chicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
Feb 26
9:40 am
Chicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
1h 40m
11:20 am
Milwaukee Intermodal
Greyhound
Apr 22
8:30 am
Milwaukee Intermodal
1h 30m
10:00 am
Chicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
Apr 28
10:40 am
Chicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
1h 40m
12:20 pm
Milwaukee Intermodal
Greyhound
Mar 7
7:30 am
Milwaukee Intermodal
1h 30m
9:00 am
Chicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
Mar 10
9:40 am
Chicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
1h 40m
11:20 am
Milwaukee Intermodal
Greyhound
Feb 4
7:30 am
Milwaukee Intermodal
1h 30m
9:00 am
Chicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
Feb 8
9:40 am
Chicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
1h 40m
11:20 am
Milwaukee Intermodal
Greyhound
Feb 8
7:30 am
Milwaukee Intermodal
1h 30m
9:00 am
Chicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
Feb 9
9:40 am
Chicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
1h 40m
11:20 am
Milwaukee Intermodal
Greyhound
Jun 11
8:30 am
Milwaukee Intermodal
1h 30m
10:00 am
Chicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
Jun 18
10:40 am
Chicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
1h 40m
12:20 pm
Milwaukee Intermodal

Book a bus ride to Chicago one way

Below are the cheapest bus deals we’ve found to Chicago one-way from nearby cities. You can search all buses below for all available options.
Greyhound
Jan 31
7:30 am
Milwaukee Intermodal
1h 30m
9:00 am
Chicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
Greyhound
Feb 15
7:30 am
Milwaukee Intermodal
1h 30m
9:00 am
Chicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave
Greyhound
May 7
8:30 am
Milwaukee Intermodal
1h 30m
10:00 am
Chicago 5800 N Cumberland Ave

FAQs for booking bus tickets to Chicago

How much is a bus ticket to Chicago?

The ticket price can vary depending on general demand and more importantly where you’re coming from. If you’re leaving from a popular departure point like Indianapolis for instance, prices usually start around $45. Louisville and Washington are other options, with prices usually starting from around $52 and $116 respectively.

What is the main bus station in Chicago?

You’ll find most people utilize Rockford Van Galder Bus Station in Chicago. It’s one of the busiest and most populated stations in the area. Major cities accessible by Rockford Van Galder Bus Station are Louisville, Indianapolis, and Milwaukee.

What bus companies go to Chicago?

Megabus, and Greyhound are some of the top choices made by momondo users traveling to Chicago.

How far in advance should I book a bus to Chicago?

Ride a one-way bus to Chicago for $12 on average this week. We don’t expect any changes in price for the next 3 months. Seats may fill unexpectedly, so book when you can to secure your seat.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way