Buses Buses to Los Angeles

Bus tickets to Los Angeles

Search bus times and book a cheap bus to Los Angeles from Greyhound and Amtrak.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Los Angeles (LAX)
Sun 6/20
Sun 6/27
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General Information to know before booking a bus ride to Los Angeles

Key points of information useful to booking your bus ticket to Los Angeles.
Round-trip from$30Bus tickets to Los Angeles found within the last 3 days start at $30 round-trip from San Diego
One-way from$5The cheapest one-way bus ticket from Los Angeles starts at $5. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Popular stationLos Angeles Westwood AmtrakThe most commonly used station in Los Angeles is Los Angeles Westwood Amtrak.
Popular bus lineGreyhoundGreyhound and Amtrak service this route

Book a bus ride to Los Angeles return-trip

Here are some of the best bus deals to Los Angeles from popular cities. Find more deals from bus lines like Greyhound by searching below.
Greyhound
Jul 14
8:30 amLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
0h 35m
9:05 amLong Beach Bus Terminal - 1498 Long Beach Blvd
Jul 15
4:40 pmLong Beach Bus Terminal - 1498 Long Beach Blvd
0h 35m
5:15 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
Greyhound
Jul 3
4:40 pmLong Beach Bus Terminal - 1498 Long Beach Blvd
0h 35m
5:15 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
Jul 10
2:30 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
0h 35m
3:05 pmLong Beach Bus Terminal - 1498 Long Beach Blvd
Greyhound
Aug 10
8:30 amLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
0h 35m
9:05 amLong Beach Bus Terminal - 1498 Long Beach Blvd
Aug 17
4:40 pmLong Beach Bus Terminal - 1498 Long Beach Blvd
0h 35m
5:15 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
Greyhound
Jul 1
4:40 pmLong Beach Bus Terminal - 1498 Long Beach Blvd
0h 35m
5:15 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
Jul 2
2:30 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
0h 35m
3:05 pmLong Beach Bus Terminal - 1498 Long Beach Blvd
Greyhound
Jun 24
2:50 amLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
0h 30m
3:20 amLong Beach Bus Terminal - 1498 Long Beach Blvd
Jun 24
4:40 pmLong Beach Bus Terminal - 1498 Long Beach Blvd
0h 35m
5:15 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
Greyhound
Jun 25
10:00 amLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
0h 35m
10:35 amLong Beach Bus Terminal - 1498 Long Beach Blvd
Jul 6
4:40 pmLong Beach Bus Terminal - 1498 Long Beach Blvd
0h 35m
5:15 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St

Book a bus ride to Los Angeles one way

Below are the cheapest bus deals we’ve found to Los Angeles one-way from nearby cities. You can search all buses below for all available options.
Amtrak
Jun 24
7:55 pmLos Angeles 592 Gayley Ave
0h 25m
8:20 pmLos Angeles Union
Amtrak
Jun 30
1:30 amLos Angeles Union
0h 30m
2:00 amLos Angeles 592 Gayley Ave
Amtrak
Jun 25
1:30 amLos Angeles Union
0h 30m
2:00 amLos Angeles 592 Gayley Ave

FAQs for booking bus tickets to Los Angeles

How much is a bus ticket to Los Angeles?

The ticket price can vary depending on general demand and more importantly where you’re coming from. If you’re leaving from a popular departure point like San Francisco for instance, prices usually start around $59. Las Vegas and San Diego are other options, with prices usually starting from around $173 and $82 respectively.

What is the main bus station in Los Angeles?

The main station in Los Angeles is Los Angeles Westwood Amtrak. At Los Angeles Westwood Amtrak, you can find a number of buses offering service to other major cities. Major cities accessible by Los Angeles Westwood Amtrak are San Francisco, Las Vegas, and San Diego.

What bus companies go to Los Angeles?

Most users on momondo will check prices for Greyhound for their ride to Los Angeles. While Greyhound is a common choice, you can also search for options from Amtrak as both bus companies can typically get you to Los Angeles. More options may be available to you, so use our search form to find all available options from your city to Los Angeles.

How far in advance should I book a bus to Los Angeles?

$5 is the average one-way price to Los Angeles this week. The price of a bus ticket to Los Angeles remains generally consistent for the next 3 months. We recommend booking when you can, as seats may be limited.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way