Trains Trains to Los Angeles

Find cheap train tickets to Los Angeles

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Los Angeles (LAX)
Mon 1/25
Tue 2/2
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Los Angeles train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Los Angeles
ROUND-TRIP FROM $19 The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Los Angeles is from Burbank, starting at $19. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM $10 The cheapest one-way train ticket to Los Angeles is from Burbank, starting at $10. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATION Los Angeles Westwood Amtrak Los Angeles Westwood Amtrak is one of the most popular stations in Los Angeles
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANY Amtrak Amtrak services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to Los Angeles

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Los Angeles. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Feb 4
7:04 am
Burbank Bob Hope
0h 31m
7:35 am
Los Angeles Union
Feb 8
5:16 pm
Los Angeles Union
0h 21m
5:37 pm
Burbank Bob Hope
Amtrak
Jan 30
9:35 am
Burbank Bob Hope
0h 40m
10:15 am
Los Angeles Union
Feb 6
5:16 pm
Los Angeles Union
0h 21m
5:37 pm
Burbank Bob Hope
Amtrak
Jan 29
12:08 pm
Anaheim
0h 43m
12:51 pm
Los Angeles Union
Feb 3
10:33 am
Los Angeles Union
0h 37m
11:10 am
Anaheim
Amtrak
Feb 5
12:08 pm
Anaheim
0h 43m
12:51 pm
Los Angeles Union
Feb 8
3:15 pm
Los Angeles Union
0h 39m
3:54 pm
Anaheim
Amtrak
Jan 29
4:10 pm
Anaheim
0h 47m
4:57 pm
Los Angeles Union
Feb 8
3:15 pm
Los Angeles Union
0h 39m
3:54 pm
Anaheim
Amtrak
Feb 12
6:53 pm
Anaheim
0h 46m
7:39 pm
Los Angeles Union
Feb 15
5:02 am
Los Angeles Union
0h 38m
5:40 am
Anaheim
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Los Angeles

For one-way trains to Los Angeles, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Feb 3
9:35 am
Burbank Bob Hope
0h 40m
10:15 am
Los Angeles Union
Amtrak
Feb 15
6:08 am
Anaheim
0h 43m
6:51 am
Los Angeles Union
Amtrak
Feb 19
12:08 pm
Anaheim
0h 43m
12:51 pm
Los Angeles Union
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Los Angeles

How much is a train ticket to Los Angeles?

Train tickets from Bakersfield to Los Angeles tend to start from around $80, while you can usually find tickets from Chicago to Los Angeles from $394 and Portland to Los Angeles from $260. These were some of the lowest prices from the most popular departure points to Los Angeles.

What is the main train station in Los Angeles?

The main station in Los Angeles is Los Angeles Westwood Amtrak. At Los Angeles Westwood Amtrak, you can find a number of trains offering service to other major cities. You can find train arrivals and departures at Los Angeles Westwood Amtrak from and to several major nearby cities such as Bakersfield, Chicago, and Seattle.

What train companies go to Los Angeles?

Most users on momondo will check prices for Amtrak for their ride to Los Angeles. More options may be available to you, so use our search form to find all available options from your city to Los Angeles.

How far in advance should I book a train to Los Angeles?

This week, the average one-way price to Los Angeles is $10. We don’t predict any changes in price within the next 3 months. Seats may fill unexpectedly, so book when you can to secure your seat.


Popular train routes to Los Angeles

Most frequently searched train routes to Los Angeles, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Los Angeles from Bakersfield
Fastest travel time 2h 30m
Cheapest price $80
Trains to Los Angeles from Chicago
Fastest travel time 45h 10m
Cheapest price $394
Trains to Los Angeles from Portland
Fastest travel time 30h 35m
Cheapest price $260
Trains to Los Angeles from San Antonio
Fastest travel time 30h 50m
Cheapest price $292
Trains to Los Angeles from Seattle
Fastest travel time 34h 37m
Cheapest price $229
Trains to Los Angeles from Grand Canyon Village
Fastest travel time 12h 22m
Cheapest price $122
Trains to Los Angeles from Los Angeles
Fastest travel time 0h 38m
Cheapest price $481
View more
Trains Trains to Los Angeles
  • Round-trip
  • One-way