Trains Trains to Washington

Find cheap train tickets to Washington

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Wichita (ICT)
Washington (WAS)
Sun 1/24
Mon 2/1
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Washington train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Washington
ROUND-TRIP FROM $15 The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Washington is from Baltimore, starting at $15. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM $19 The cheapest one-way train ticket to Washington is from Richmond, starting at $19. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATION Alexandria Alexandria is one of the most popular stations in Washington
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANY Amtrak Amtrak services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to Washington

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Washington. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Feb 1
7:23 am
Baltimore Penn
0h 45m
8:08 am
Washington Union
Feb 17
11:55 pm
Washington Union
0h 37m
12:32 am
Baltimore Penn
Amtrak
Feb 9
7:23 am
Baltimore Penn
0h 45m
8:08 am
Washington Union
Feb 9
12:05 pm
Washington Union
0h 40m
12:45 pm
Baltimore Penn
Amtrak
Jan 31
7:44 pm
Baltimore Penn
0h 46m
8:30 pm
Washington Union
Feb 18
2:15 am
Washington Union
0h 42m
2:57 am
Baltimore Penn
Amtrak
Feb 17
7:23 am
Baltimore Penn
0h 45m
8:08 am
Washington Union
Mar 15
4:10 am
Washington Union
0h 40m
4:50 am
Baltimore Penn
Amtrak
Jan 30
10:58 am
Baltimore Penn
0h 39m
11:37 am
Washington Union
Feb 6
11:25 am
Washington Union
0h 41m
12:06 pm
Baltimore Penn
Amtrak
Feb 7
12:48 pm
Baltimore Penn
0h 47m
1:35 pm
Washington Union
Feb 7
11:55 pm
Washington Union
0h 37m
12:32 am
Baltimore Penn
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Washington

For one-way trains to Washington, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Feb 9
3:25 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
2h 01m
5:26 am
Alexandria
Amtrak
Feb 9
2:55 pm
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
1h 57m
4:52 pm
Washington Union
Amtrak
Feb 9
12:05 pm
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
2h 05m
2:10 pm
Washington Union
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Washington

How much is a train ticket to Washington?

If you’re leaving from New York the lowest ticket price is usually about $68, from Boston it’s about $137, and from Philadelphia it’s around $58.

What is the main train station in Washington?

You’ll find most people utilize Alexandria in Washington. It’s one of the busiest and most populated stations in the area. Some frequently accessed cities you can get to by train from Alexandria are New York, Chicago, and Philadelphia.

What train companies go to Washington?

Most users on momondo will check prices for Amtrak for their ride to Washington. More options may be available to you, so use our search form to find all available options from your city to Washington.

How far in advance should I book a train to Washington?

Our users have found train tickets to Washington for $19 on average this week. Overall, prices are generally stable for the next 3 months or so. Seats may fill unexpectedly, so book when you can to secure your seat.


Popular train routes to Washington

Most frequently searched train routes to Washington, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Washington from New York
Fastest travel time 3h 23m
Cheapest price $68
Trains to Washington from Boston
Fastest travel time 7h 48m
Cheapest price $137
Trains to Washington from Philadelphia
Fastest travel time 1h 54m
Cheapest price $58
Trains to Washington from Richmond
Fastest travel time 2h 20m
Cheapest price $132
Trains to Washington from Chicago
Fastest travel time 16h 25m
Cheapest price $425
Trains to Washington from Cleveland
Fastest travel time 11h 11m
Cheapest price $131
Trains to Washington from Fayetteville
Fastest travel time 6h 30m
Cheapest price $138
View more
Trains Trains to Washington
  • Round-trip
  • One-way