Trains Washington, D.C. Charlottesville to Washington, D.C.

Train tickets from Charlottesville to Washington, D.C.

Search for cheap train tickets from Charlottesville to Washington, D.C. and book your trip in minutes.

One-way
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Charlottesville (CHO)
Washington, D.C. (WAS)
Thu 6/30
Fri 7/8
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Best deals for train tickets from Charlottesville to Washington, D.C.

Find the right train ticket for you
Amtrak
Direct
2h 11m
Amtrak
Amtrak
Direct
2h 29m
Amtrak
Amtrak
Direct
2h 09m
Amtrak
Amtrak
Direct
2h 11m
Amtrak
Amtrak
Direct
2h 27m
Amtrak
Amtrak
Direct
2h 27m
Amtrak

Charlottesville to Washington, D.C. train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Charlottesville to Washington, D.C.

ROUND-TRIP FROM

$42

ONE-WAY FROM

$11

AVG TRAVEL TIME

2h 37m

TRAIN COMPANIES

Amtrak
The best round-trip train deal from Charlottesville to Washington, D.C. found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $42
The best one-way train deal from Charlottesville to Washington, D.C. found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $11
Average time it takes to travel by train from Charlottesville to Washington, D.C.
There is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book round-trip train tickets from Charlottesville to Washington, D.C.

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Charlottesville to Washington, D.C. that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Amtrak
Jul 9
7:28 amCharlottesville
2h 06m
9:34 amAlexandria
Jul 10
1:07 pmAlexandria
2h 06m
3:13 pmCharlottesville
Amtrak
Jul 9
7:28 amCharlottesville
2h 34m
10:02 amWashington, D.C. Union
Jul 10
12:49 pmWashington, D.C. Union
2h 24m
3:13 pmCharlottesville
Amtrak
Jul 9
7:28 amCharlottesville
2h 34m
10:02 amWashington, D.C. Union
Jul 10
4:12 amWashington, D.C. Union
5h 31m
1 stop
9:43 amCharlottesville

Book one-way train tickets from Charlottesville to Washington, D.C.

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Charlottesville to Washington, D.C. we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Amtrak
Sep 5
5:05 amCharlottesville
2h 11m
7:16 amAlexandria
Amtrak
Sep 5
5:05 amCharlottesville
2h 29m
7:34 amWashington, D.C. Union
Amtrak
Jul 16
3:01 pmCharlottesville
2h 09m
5:10 pmAlexandria

FAQs for booking trains from Charlottesville to Washington, D.C.

A ticket from Charlottesville to Washington, D.C. for this week starts from $14 one-way.

2h 24m is the fastest available option to arrive in Washington, D.C. from Charlottesville by train. For this route, you may experience slight differences in travel time depending on the train you book. Look for nonstop options when searching if possible. Look into Amtrak, they have one of the quickest options available.

Amtrak are viable options. Check times and availability for Amtrak, as it was recently the cheapest train available traveling from Charlottesville to Washington, D.C. from $42 round-trip.

The distance between Charlottesville Albemarle and Washington, D.C. is about 98.8 mi in a straight line. The train route will be significantly longer to account for any stops and obstacles. 2h 24m is a normal train duration for this route.


Amtrak trains from Charlottesville to Washington, D.C.

Our best Amtrak deals on Charlottesville to Washington, D.C. train tickets
Amtrak
Jul 9
7:28 amCharlottesville
2h 06m
9:34 amAlexandria
Jul 10
1:07 pmAlexandria
2h 06m
3:13 pmCharlottesville
Amtrak
Jul 9
7:28 amCharlottesville
2h 34m
10:02 amWashington, D.C. Union
Jul 10
12:49 pmWashington, D.C. Union
2h 24m
3:13 pmCharlottesville
Amtrak
Jul 9
7:28 amCharlottesville
2h 34m
10:02 amWashington, D.C. Union
Jul 10
4:12 amWashington, D.C. Union
5h 31m
1 stop
9:43 amCharlottesville

Trains Washington, D.C. Charlottesville to Washington, D.C.
  • Round-trip
  • One-way