Trains Washington Providence to Washington

Find trains from Providence to Washington

Search for cheap train tickets from Providence to Washington and book your trip in minutes.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Providence (PVD)
Washington (WAS)
Thu 1/27
Fri 2/4
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Providence to Washington train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Providence to Washington
ROUND-TRIP FROM$66The best round-trip train deal from Providence to Washington found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $66
ONE-WAY FROM$33The best one-way train deal from Providence to Washington found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $33
AVG TRAVEL TIME7h 18mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Providence to Washington
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book round-trip train tickets from Providence to Washington

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Providence to Washington that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Amtrak
Feb 21
1:20 pmProvidence
7h 11m
8:31 pmWashington Union
Feb 25
2:15 amWashington Union
7h 11m
9:26 amProvidence
Amtrak
Feb 6
1:20 pmProvidence
7h 11m
8:31 pmWashington Union
Feb 10
3:45 amWashington Union
7h 00m
10:45 amProvidence
Amtrak
Feb 4
1:50 amProvidence
7h 15m
9:05 amWashington Union
Feb 6
1:20 amWashington Union
7h 11m
8:31 amProvidence
Amtrak
Feb 3
1:50 amProvidence
7h 15m
9:05 amWashington Union
Feb 4
7:05 amWashington Union
6h 57m
2:02 pmProvidence
Amtrak
Feb 4
1:50 amProvidence
7h 15m
9:05 amWashington Union
Feb 6
1:20 amWashington Union
7h 11m
8:31 amProvidence
Amtrak
Feb 17
1:50 amProvidence
7h 15m
9:05 amWashington Union
Feb 21
1:20 amWashington Union
7h 11m
8:31 amProvidence

Book one-way train tickets from Providence to Washington

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Providence to Washington we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Amtrak
Mar 13
2:20 pmProvidence
7h 11m
9:31 pmWashington Union
Amtrak
Feb 10
11:01 amProvidence
7h 15m
6:16 pmWashington Union
Amtrak
Feb 15
1:50 amProvidence
7h 15m
9:05 amWashington Union

FAQs for booking trains from Providence to Washington

  • How long is the train ride from Providence to Washington?

    The most time-efficient journey by train from Providence to Washington currently available is 7h 18m. Consider Amtrak for the quickest available option to your destination.

  • Which train companies operate between Providence to Washington?

    You can find train tickets for Amtrak which service this route currently. Amtrak is the cheapest option recently available with prices starting at $66 round-trip.

  • How far is Providence Providence-TFGreen to Washington by train?

    A train from Providence Providence-TFGreen to Washington will travel much more than the 357.7 mi distance between them. The actual distance depends on the route taken, and stops along the way. The train journey is around 7h 18m long.


Amtrak trains from Providence to Washington

Our best Amtrak deals on Providence to Washington train tickets
Amtrak
Mar 19
8:20 amProvidence
7h 20m
3:40 pmWashington Union
Mar 21
3:15 amWashington Union
7h 11m
10:26 amProvidence
Amtrak
Feb 8
6:51 amProvidence
7h 24m
2:15 pmWashington Union
Feb 17
11:02 amWashington Union
7h 27m
6:29 pmProvidence
Amtrak
Mar 3
6:51 amProvidence
7h 24m
2:15 pmWashington Union
Mar 7
9:05 amWashington Union
7h 03m
4:08 pmProvidence

Trains Washington Providence to Washington
  • Round-trip
  • One-way