Trains Washington Richmond, Virginia to Washington

Train tickets from Richmond, Virginia to Washington

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Richmond (RIC)
Washington (WAS)
Fri 7/30
Sat 8/7
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Train information from Richmond, Virginia to Washington

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from Richmond, Virginia to Washington
ROUND-TRIP FROM$38The best round-trip train deal from Richmond, Virginia to Washington found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $38
ONE-WAY FROM$19The best one-way train deal from Richmond, Virginia to Washington found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $19
AVG TRAVEL TIME2h 20mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Richmond, Virginia to Washington
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book return-trip train tickets from Richmond, Virginia to Washington

Ride from Richmond, Virginia to Washington by train with our quickest and cheapest round-trip tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 6
2:35 am
Richmond Main Street
2h 35m
5:10 am
Alexandria
Aug 6
12:14 pm
Alexandria
2h 40m
2:54 pm
Richmond Main Street
Amtrak
Oct 3
8:16 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
1h 48m
10:04 am
Alexandria
Oct 12
6:18 am
Alexandria
1h 53m
8:11 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
Amtrak
Aug 17
2:00 pm
Richmond Main Street
2h 22m
4:22 pm
Alexandria
Aug 25
3:38 am
Alexandria
2h 22m
6:00 am
Richmond Main Street
Amtrak
Aug 13
2:35 am
Richmond Main Street
2h 35m
5:10 am
Alexandria
Aug 15
1:18 pm
Alexandria
2h 19m
3:37 pm
Richmond Main Street
Amtrak
Sep 21
2:35 am
Richmond Main Street
2h 35m
5:10 am
Alexandria
Sep 24
12:14 pm
Alexandria
2h 40m
2:54 pm
Richmond Main Street
Amtrak
Sep 21
7:08 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
1h 54m
9:02 am
Alexandria
Sep 24
10:48 am
Alexandria
1h 56m
12:44 pm
Richmond Staples Mill Road
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets from Richmond, Virginia to Washington

If you’d prefer to ride from Richmond, Virginia to Washington by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 6
4:25 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
1h 59m
6:24 am
Alexandria
Amtrak
Aug 7
2:00 pm
Richmond Main Street
2h 22m
4:22 pm
Alexandria
Amtrak
Aug 6
2:35 am
Richmond Main Street
2h 35m
5:10 am
Alexandria
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains from Richmond, Virginia to Washington

How much does a train ticket from Richmond, Virginia to Washington cost?

Using momondo to find train tickets from Richmond, Virginia to Washington, our users have found prices starting from $19 one-way for this week.

How long is the train ride from Richmond, Virginia to Washington?

The fastest journey time from Richmond, Virginia to Washington is 2h 20m. Check Amtrak if you need to get to your destination as quickly as possible.

Which train companies operate between Richmond, Virginia to Washington?

Amtrak are viable options. Check times and availability for Amtrak, as it was recently the cheapest train available traveling from Richmond, Virginia to Washington from $38 round-trip.

Is a train the fastest way to get from Richmond, Virginia to Washington?

Based on just travel duration our users have found a flight from Richmond, Virginia to Washington to be the fastest option to their destination at just 0h 53m. If travel time is less of a concern you may want to look into booking some alternative forms of transportation like a train from Richmond, Virginia to Washington or a bus from Richmond, Virginia to Washington.

Is a train the cheapest way to get from Richmond, Virginia to Washington?

A train from Richmond, Virginia to Washington from $38 can save you up to 73% on the cost of your trip compared to booking a flight from Richmond, Virginia to Washington or a bus from Richmond, Virginia to Washington.

How far is Richmond Byrd Intl to Washington by train?

Richmond Byrd Intl and Washington are 96.7 mi apart from one another, but the actual distance by train depends on the route taken. In terms of time, a normal route is around 2h 20m.


Popular train routes to Washington

Most frequently searched train routes to Washington, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Washington from New York
Fastest travel time 3h 23m
Cheapest price $68
Trains to Washington from Boston
Fastest travel time 7h 48m
Cheapest price $137
Trains to Washington from Philadelphia
Fastest travel time 1h 54m
Cheapest price $58
Trains to Washington from Chicago
Fastest travel time 16h 25m
Cheapest price $425
Trains to Washington from Cleveland
Fastest travel time 11h 11m
Cheapest price $131
Trains to Washington from Fayetteville, North Carolina
Fastest travel time 6h 30m
Cheapest price $138
Trains Washington Richmond, Virginia to Washington
  • Round-trip
  • One-way