Trains Philadelphia Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia

Train tickets from Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Richmond (RIC)
Philadelphia (PHL)
Fri 7/30
Sat 8/7
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Train information from Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia
ROUND-TRIP FROM$58The best round-trip train deal from Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $58
ONE-WAY FROM$29The best one-way train deal from Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $29
AVG TRAVEL TIME4h 49mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book return-trip train tickets from Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia

Ride from Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia by train with our quickest and cheapest round-trip tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 16
10:11 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
4h 52m
3:03 pm
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
Aug 18
12:56 am
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
4h 33m
5:29 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
Amtrak
Aug 16
2:30 pm
Richmond Staples Mill Road
5h 34m
8:04 pm
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
Aug 17
9:03 am
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
5h 18m
2:21 pm
Richmond Staples Mill Road
Amtrak
Aug 26
3:10 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
4h 49m
7:59 am
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
Aug 26
9:03 am
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
5h 18m
2:21 pm
Richmond Staples Mill Road
Amtrak
Aug 16
3:10 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
4h 49m
7:59 am
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
Aug 18
9:03 am
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
5h 18m
2:21 pm
Richmond Staples Mill Road
Amtrak
Aug 9
10:11 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
4h 52m
3:03 pm
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
Aug 11
12:56 am
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
4h 33m
5:29 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
Amtrak
Aug 23
2:30 pm
Richmond Staples Mill Road
5h 34m
8:04 pm
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
Aug 30
8:02 am
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
4h 42m
12:44 pm
Richmond Staples Mill Road
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets from Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia

If you’d prefer to ride from Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 21
10:11 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
4h 52m
3:03 pm
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
Amtrak
Sep 8
7:08 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
4h 46m
11:54 am
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
Amtrak
Aug 14
2:30 pm
Richmond Staples Mill Road
5h 34m
8:04 pm
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains from Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia

How much does a train ticket from Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia cost?

A ticket from Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia for this week starts from $29 one-way. The cost of your ticket may vary depending on when you book, so we recommend you plan early. $78 is what you can expect to pay for a train ride from Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia one-way.

How long is the train ride from Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia?

The most time-efficient journey by train from Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia currently available is 4h 49m. Take the Amtrak train from Richmond, Virginia and you’ll arrive in your destination quickly.

When should I purchase the train tickets from Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia?

Currently, train tickets prices from Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia are generally similar no matter when you choose to book them. Prices are $78 one-way on average.

Which train companies operate between Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia?

You can find train tickets for Amtrak which service this route currently. Amtrak is the cheapest option recently available with prices starting at $58 round-trip.

How far is Richmond Byrd Intl to Philadelphia by train?

A train from Richmond Byrd Intl to Philadelphia will travel much more than the 207.1 mi distance between them. The actual distance depends on the route taken, and stops along the way. Most trains from Richmond Byrd Intl to Philadelphia will get there in 4h 49m.


Popular train routes to Philadelphia

Most frequently searched train routes to Philadelphia, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Philadelphia from New York
Fastest travel time 0h 55m
Cheapest price $58
Trains to Philadelphia from Boston
Fastest travel time 5h 06m
Cheapest price $74
Trains to Philadelphia from Washington
Fastest travel time 1h 48m
Cheapest price $58
Trains to Philadelphia from Atlanta
Fastest travel time 16h 04m
Cheapest price $196
Trains to Philadelphia from Jacksonville
Fastest travel time 16h 23m
Cheapest price $394
Trains to Philadelphia from Providence
Fastest travel time 5h 24m
Cheapest price $278
Trains Philadelphia Richmond, Virginia to Philadelphia
  • Round-trip
  • One-way