Trains Trains to St. Louis

Find cheap train tickets to St. Louis

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
St. Louis (STL)
Mon 7/26
Tue 8/3
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

St. Louis train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to St. Louis
ROUND-TRIP FROM$28The cheapest round-trip train ticket to St. Louis is from Springfield, starting at $28. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$25The cheapest one-way train ticket to St. Louis is from Chicago, starting at $25. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONSt. Louis Lambert FieldSt. Louis Lambert Field is one of the most popular stations in St. Louis
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYAmtrakAmtrak services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to St. Louis

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to St. Louis. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Jul 31
8:50 am
Springfield
2h 10m
11:00 am
St. Louis Gateway Station
Aug 2
11:00 am
St. Louis Gateway Station
1h 53m
12:53 pm
Springfield
Amtrak
Jul 31
4:39 pm
Springfield
2h 06m
6:45 pm
St. Louis Union
Aug 2
1:30 pm
St. Louis Union
1h 59m
3:29 pm
Springfield
Amtrak
Jul 30
3:00 am
Chicago Union
5h 20m
8:20 am
St. Louis Gateway Station
Aug 1
12:35 am
St. Louis Gateway Station
5h 25m
6:00 am
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Aug 12
3:00 pm
Chicago Union
5h 30m
8:30 pm
St. Louis Gateway Station
Aug 15
1:30 pm
St. Louis Gateway Station
5h 40m
7:10 pm
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Aug 6
3:00 am
Chicago Union
5h 20m
8:20 am
St. Louis Gateway Station
Aug 6
1:30 pm
St. Louis Gateway Station
5h 40m
7:10 pm
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Sep 13
9:45 am
Chicago Union
5h 36m
3:21 pm
St. Louis Gateway Station
Sep 22
2:40 am
St. Louis Gateway Station
5h 40m
8:20 am
Chicago Union
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to St. Louis

For one-way trains to St. Louis, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 21
5:25 am
Chicago Union
5h 35m
11:00 am
St. Louis Gateway Station
Amtrak
Jul 30
3:00 am
Chicago Union
5h 20m
8:20 am
St. Louis Gateway Station
Amtrak
Aug 9
3:00 pm
Chicago Union
5h 30m
8:30 pm
St. Louis Gateway Station
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to St. Louis

How much is a train ticket to St. Louis?

If you’re leaving from Chicago the lowest ticket price is usually about $50, from Dallas/Fort Worth Airport it’s about $148, and from San Antonio it’s around $212.

What is the main train station in St. Louis?

St. Louis Lambert Field is a popular station to arrive at. You’ll find many options from here to get to your destination. Some common major cities you can get to by train from St. Louis Lambert Field are Chicago, Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, and Kansas City.

What train companies go to St. Louis?

Amtrak is the most commonly selected option by users. You can use our search form to find great options to St. Louis.

How far in advance should I book a train to St. Louis?

Our users have found train tickets to St. Louis for $25 on average this week. The price of a train ticket to St. Louis remains generally consistent for the next 3 months. We recommend booking when you can to ensure you have your desired date secured.


Popular train routes to St. Louis

Most frequently searched train routes to St. Louis, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to St. Louis from Chicago
Fastest travel time 5h 35m
Cheapest price $50
Trains to St. Louis from Dallas/Fort Worth Airport
Fastest travel time 15h 44m
Cheapest price $148
Trains to St. Louis from San Antonio
Fastest travel time 24h 24m
Cheapest price $212
Trains to St. Louis from Springfield, Illinois
Fastest travel time 2h 06m
Cheapest price $28
Trains Trains to St. Louis
  • Round-trip
  • One-way