Round-trip
FAQs

Find trains from Richmond, Virginia to Baltimore

Search for cheap train tickets from Richmond, Virginia to Baltimore and book your trip in minutes.

RIC — BWI
Jun 18 — Jun 251
1 adult
Tue 6/18

Richmond, Virginia to Baltimore train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Richmond, Virginia to Baltimore

ROUND-TRIP FROM

$57

AVG TRAVEL TIME

3h 16m

TRAIN COMPANIES

Amtrak
The best round-trip train deal from Richmond, Virginia to Baltimore found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $57
Average time it takes to travel by train from Richmond, Virginia to Baltimore
There is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Richmond, Virginia Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Richmond, Virginia
Richmond Main StreetRichmond, 37.53421, -77.42951
Richmond Staples Mill RoadRichmond, 37.6178, -77.4969

Baltimore Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Baltimore
Baltimore GreenbeltBaltimore, 39.011068, -76.911011
Baltimore BWI Thurgood MarshallBaltimore, 39.192364, -76.6943
Baltimore PennBaltimore, 39.3075, -76.615556

Book round-trip train tickets from Richmond, Virginia to Baltimore

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Richmond, Virginia to Baltimore that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Amtrak
Jul 3
6:05 amRichmond Staples Mill Road
3h 12m
9:17 amBaltimore BWI Thurgood Marshall
Jul 5
4:52 pmBaltimore BWI Thurgood Marshall
3h 23m
8:15 pmRichmond Staples Mill Road
Amtrak
Jul 3
5:35 amRichmond Main Street
3h 42m
9:17 amBaltimore BWI Thurgood Marshall
Jul 5
6:10 pmBaltimore BWI Thurgood Marshall
3h 42m
9:52 pmRichmond Main Street
Amtrak
Jul 3
6:05 amRichmond Staples Mill Road
3h 28m
9:33 amBaltimore Penn
Jul 5
5:57 pmBaltimore Penn
3h 24m
9:21 pmRichmond Staples Mill Road
Amtrak
Jul 3
5:35 amRichmond Main Street
3h 58m
9:33 amBaltimore Penn
Jul 5
5:57 pmBaltimore Penn
3h 55m
9:52 pmRichmond Main Street
Amtrak
Jun 19
6:05 amRichmond Staples Mill Road
3h 12m
9:17 amBaltimore BWI Thurgood Marshall
Jun 19
1:36 pmBaltimore BWI Thurgood Marshall
3h 16m
4:52 pmRichmond Staples Mill Road
Amtrak
Jun 21
5:35 amRichmond Main Street
3h 58m
9:33 amBaltimore Penn
Jun 23
5:39 amBaltimore Penn
3h 53m
9:32 amRichmond Main Street

FAQs for booking trains from Richmond to Baltimore

How long is the train ride from Richmond Byrd Intl to Baltimore/Washington?

3h 09m is the fastest available option to arrive in Baltimore/Washington from Richmond Byrd Intl by train. Your arrival can differ by about 0h 07m. This largely depends on whether your train ride includes stops or a direct route from Richmond Byrd Intl to Baltimore/Washington. Take the Amtrak train from Richmond Byrd Intl and you’ll arrive in your destination quickly.

Which train companies operate between Richmond Byrd Intl to Baltimore/Washington?

There is a train traveling between Richmond Byrd Intl and Baltimore/Washington which is Amtrak and currently our only available option.. The cheapest Amtrak is what we have recently available with prices starting at $57 round-trip.

How far is Richmond Byrd Intl to Baltimore/Washington by train?

The straight-line distance from Richmond Byrd Intl to Baltimore/Washington is 128.7 mi, but the actual distance you’ll travel by train depends on the route taken. 3h 09m is a normal train duration for this route.


Amtrak trains from Richmond to Baltimore

Our best Amtrak deals on Richmond to Baltimore train tickets
Amtrak
Jul 3
ZRD6:05 amRichmond Staples Mill Road
3h 12m
9WI9:17 amBaltimore BWI Thurgood Marshall
Jul 5
9WI4:52 pmBaltimore BWI Thurgood Marshall
3h 23m
ZRD8:15 pmRichmond Staples Mill Road
Amtrak
Jul 3
9VM5:35 amRichmond Main Street
3h 42m
9WI9:17 amBaltimore BWI Thurgood Marshall
Jul 5
9WI6:10 pmBaltimore BWI Thurgood Marshall
3h 42m
9VM9:52 pmRichmond Main Street
Amtrak
Jul 3
ZRD6:05 amRichmond Staples Mill Road
3h 28m
ZBP9:33 amBaltimore Penn
Jul 5
ZBP5:57 pmBaltimore Penn
3h 24m
ZRD9:21 pmRichmond Staples Mill Road

Popular train routes to Baltimore

Most frequently searched train routes to Baltimore, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Baltimore from New York
Fastest travel time1h 54m
Cheapest price$30
Trains to Baltimore from Boston
Fastest travel time5h 57m
Cheapest price$72
Trains to Baltimore from New Haven
Fastest travel time4h 09m
Cheapest price$84
Trains to Baltimore from Washington, D.C.
Fastest travel time0h 22m
Cheapest price$10
Trains to Baltimore from Philadelphia
Fastest travel time1h 01m
Cheapest price$11
Trains to Baltimore from Chicago
Fastest travel time24h 46m
Cheapest price$297

Other train routes from Richmond

Find and compare cheap train tickets from Richmond to other popular destinations on momondo
Trains from Richmond to New York
Fastest travel time5h 46m
Cheapest price$66
Trains from Richmond to Philadelphia
Fastest travel time4h 34m
Cheapest price$48
Trains from Richmond to Washington, D.C.
Fastest travel time2h 17m
Cheapest price$28
Trains from Richmond to New Haven
Fastest travel time8h 03m
Cheapest price$73
Trains from Richmond to Orlando
Fastest travel time15h 15m
Cheapest price$142

Start planning your trip to Baltimore

Get the latest Baltimore flight insights
Get the latest Baltimore flight insights

Find the best time to travel, cheapest fares and most popular airlines.

Find flights to Baltimore
Start planning your trip today
Start planning your trip today

Get an overview of the top hotels in the most popular neighborhoods of Baltimore

Find hotels in Baltimore
Top car rentals in Baltimore
Top car rentals in Baltimore

Experience Baltimore from behind the wheel! Learn more about the best car rental deals here

Find cars in Baltimore
Stay at a vacation rental
Stay at a vacation rental

Enjoy the amenities of home away from home. Learn more about vacation rentals here.

Find rentals in Baltimore

Trains to other cities in North America

Lost the lust for Baltimore? Check out trains to other cities in North America