Trains Washington Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington

Train tickets from Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Fayetteville (FAY)
Washington (WAS)
Fri 7/30
Sat 8/7
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Train information from Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington
ROUND-TRIP FROM$124The best round-trip train deal from Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $124
ONE-WAY FROM$62The best one-way train deal from Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $62
AVG TRAVEL TIME6h 30mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book return-trip train tickets from Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington

Ride from Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington by train with our quickest and cheapest round-trip tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 19
9:05 am
Fayetteville
5h 59m
3:04 pm
Alexandria
Aug 24
6:18 am
Alexandria
5h 43m
12:01 pm
Fayetteville
Amtrak
Aug 19
9:05 am
Fayetteville
5h 59m
3:04 pm
Alexandria
Aug 23
6:18 am
Alexandria
5h 43m
12:01 pm
Fayetteville
Amtrak
Aug 19
9:05 am
Fayetteville
6h 38m
3:43 pm
Washington Union
Aug 24
5:59 am
Washington Union
6h 02m
12:01 pm
Fayetteville
Amtrak
Aug 19
9:05 am
Fayetteville
6h 38m
3:43 pm
Washington Union
Aug 23
3:24 pm
Washington Union
5h 48m
9:12 pm
Fayetteville
Amtrak
Aug 18
8:37 pm
Fayetteville
5h 59m
2:36 am
Alexandria
Aug 24
6:18 am
Alexandria
5h 43m
12:01 pm
Fayetteville
Amtrak
Aug 18
8:37 pm
Fayetteville
6h 30m
3:07 am
Washington Union
Aug 23
3:24 pm
Washington Union
5h 48m
9:12 pm
Fayetteville
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets from Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington

If you’d prefer to ride from Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 3
9:05 am
Fayetteville
5h 59m
3:04 pm
Alexandria
Amtrak
Aug 3
9:05 am
Fayetteville
6h 38m
3:43 pm
Washington Union
Amtrak
Aug 11
9:05 am
Fayetteville
5h 59m
3:04 pm
Alexandria
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains from Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington

How much does a train ticket from Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington cost?

See available tickets from Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington for this week that start at $62 one-way. How much you’ll pay for a train on average this month is $79 one-way. Keep in mind that the ticket price is generally dependent on when you book, the desired route, and class.

How long is the train ride from Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington?

It takes 6h 30m to get from Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington by train. Take the Amtrak train from Fayetteville, North Carolina and you’ll arrive in your destination quickly.

When should I purchase the train tickets from Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington?

Currently, the price you pay to get from Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington by train this week is around $79 one-way. We don’t expect to see any changes in price within the next 3 months.

Which train companies operate between Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington?

There is a train traveling between Fayetteville, North Carolina and Washington which is Amtrak and currently our only available option.. The cheapest Amtrak is what we have recently available with prices starting at $124 round-trip.

How far is Fayetteville to Washington by train?

A train from Fayetteville to Washington will travel much more than the 284.8 mi distance between them. The actual distance depends on the route taken, and stops along the way. 6h 30m is a normal train duration for this route.


Popular train routes to Washington

Most frequently searched train routes to Washington, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Washington from New York
Fastest travel time 3h 23m
Cheapest price $68
Trains to Washington from Boston
Fastest travel time 7h 48m
Cheapest price $137
Trains to Washington from Philadelphia
Fastest travel time 1h 54m
Cheapest price $58
Trains to Washington from Richmond, Virginia
Fastest travel time 2h 20m
Cheapest price $132
Trains to Washington from Chicago
Fastest travel time 16h 25m
Cheapest price $425
Trains to Washington from Cleveland
Fastest travel time 11h 11m
Cheapest price $131
Trains Washington Fayetteville, North Carolina to Washington
  • Round-trip
  • One-way