Buses Buses to San Diego

Bus tickets to San Diego

Search bus times and book a cheap bus to San Diego from Greyhound.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
San Diego (SAN)
Mon 7/26
Mon 8/2
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General Information to know before booking a bus ride to San Diego

Key points of information useful to booking your bus ticket to San Diego.
Round-trip from$30Bus tickets to San Diego found within the last 3 days start at $30 round-trip from Los Angeles
One-way from$15The cheapest one-way bus ticket from Los Angeles starts at $15. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Popular stationSan Diego Balboa ParkThe most commonly used station in San Diego is San Diego Balboa Park.
Popular bus lineGreyhoundGreyhound services this route

Book a bus ride to San Diego return-trip

Here are some of the best bus deals to San Diego from popular cities. Find more deals from bus lines like Greyhound by searching below.
Greyhound
Aug 14
7:35 pmSanta Ana
2h 00m
9:35 pmSan Diego Bus
Aug 15
1:45 amSan Diego Bus
2h 00m
3:45 amSanta Ana
Greyhound
Aug 5
7:05 amLong Beach Bus Terminal - 1498 Long Beach Blvd
2h 05m
9:10 amSan Diego Bus
Aug 5
2:00 pmSan Diego Bus
2h 40m
4:40 pmLong Beach Bus Terminal - 1498 Long Beach Blvd
Greyhound
Aug 16
8:30 amLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
2h 55m
11:25 amSan Diego Bus
Aug 21
12:05 pmSan Diego Bus
2h 55m
3:00 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
Greyhound
Aug 13
6:30 amLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
2h 40m
9:10 amSan Diego Bus
Aug 21
12:05 pmSan Diego Bus
2h 55m
3:00 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
Greyhound
Aug 15
8:30 amLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
2h 55m
11:25 amSan Diego Bus
Aug 21
12:05 pmSan Diego Bus
2h 55m
3:00 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
Greyhound
Aug 19
6:30 amLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
2h 40m
9:10 amSan Diego Bus
Aug 19
12:05 pmSan Diego Bus
2h 55m
3:00 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St

Book a bus ride to San Diego one way

Below are the cheapest bus deals we’ve found to San Diego one-way from nearby cities. You can search all buses below for all available options.
Greyhound
Oct 9
4:10 pmSanta Ana
2h 00m
6:10 pmSan Diego Bus
Greyhound
Sep 13
5:00 amSanta Ana
2h 15m
7:15 amSan Diego Bus
Greyhound
Aug 4
7:30 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
2h 20m
9:50 pmSan Diego Bus

FAQs for booking bus tickets to San Diego

How much is a bus ticket to San Diego?

Bus tickets from Los Angeles to San Diego usually start from around $81. Generally, the lowest price will be determined by your location.

What is the main bus station in San Diego?

The main station in San Diego is San Diego Balboa Park. At San Diego Balboa Park, you can find a number of buses offering service to other major cities. A common major city you can get to by bus from San Diego Balboa Park is Los Angeles.

What bus companies go to San Diego?

Greyhound is a common choice made by travelers seeking to travel by bus to San Diego. More ground transportation options may be available, depending on where you’re coming from.

How far in advance should I book a bus to San Diego?

$15 is the average one-way price to San Diego this week. We don’t predict any changes in price within the next 3 months. We recommend booking when you can, as seats may be limited.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way