Trains Trains to San Diego

Find cheap train tickets to San Diego

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Wichita (ICT)
San Diego (SAN)
Wed 6/23
Thu 7/1
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

San Diego train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to San Diego
ROUND-TRIP FROM$53The cheapest round-trip train ticket to San Diego is from Irvine, starting at $53. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$27The cheapest one-way train ticket to San Diego is from Irvine, starting at $27. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONSan Diego Old TownSan Diego Old Town is one of the most popular stations in San Diego
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYAmtrakAmtrak services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to San Diego

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to San Diego. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Jul 9
11:59 am
Irvine
1h 43m
1:42 pm
San Diego Old Town
Jul 11
8:12 am
San Diego Old Town
1h 35m
9:47 am
Irvine
Amtrak
Jul 9
11:59 am
Irvine
1h 43m
1:42 pm
San Diego Old Town
Jul 11
2:02 am
San Diego Old Town
1h 45m
3:47 am
Irvine
Amtrak
Jul 8
4:02 am
Irvine
1h 45m
5:47 am
San Diego Old Town
Jul 8
8:12 am
San Diego Old Town
1h 35m
9:47 am
Irvine
Amtrak
Jun 28
7:55 am
Irvine
1h 45m
9:40 am
San Diego Old Town
Jun 28
2:47 pm
San Diego Old Town
1h 42m
4:29 pm
Irvine
Amtrak
Jul 8
7:21 pm
Irvine
1h 34m
8:55 pm
San Diego Old Town
Jul 10
2:02 am
San Diego Old Town
1h 45m
3:47 am
Irvine
Amtrak
Jul 8
2:18 pm
Irvine
1h 51m
4:09 pm
San Diego Santa Fe Depot
Jul 10
2:40 pm
San Diego Santa Fe Depot
1h 49m
4:29 pm
Irvine
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to San Diego

For one-way trains to San Diego, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Jul 8
4:02 am
Irvine
1h 59m
6:01 am
San Diego Santa Fe Depot
Amtrak
Jul 8
4:02 am
Irvine
1h 45m
5:47 am
San Diego Old Town
Amtrak
Jun 28
2:55 am
Santa Ana
1h 55m
4:50 am
San Diego Old Town
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to San Diego

How much is a train ticket to San Diego?

Los Angeles is a popular place to leave from to get to San Diego. You can use our search form to see all possible options from your specific location.

What is the main train station in San Diego?

San Diego Old Town is a popular station to arrive at. You’ll find many options from here to get to your destination.

What train companies go to San Diego?

Amtrak is a common choice made by travelers seeking to travel by train to San Diego. More rail options may be available, depending on where you’re coming from.

How far in advance should I book a train to San Diego?

This week, the average one-way price to San Diego is $27. The price of a train ticket to San Diego remains generally consistent for the next 3 months. We recommend booking when you can, as seats may be limited.


Popular train routes to San Diego

Most frequently searched train routes to San Diego, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to San Diego from Los Angeles
Fastest travel time 2h 38m
Cheapest price $151
Trains Trains to San Diego
  • Round-trip
  • One-way