Trains San Diego Los Angeles to San Diego

Train tickets from Los Angeles to San Diego

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Los Angeles (LAX)
San Diego (SAN)
Fri 7/30
Sat 8/7
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Train information from Los Angeles to San Diego

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from Los Angeles to San Diego
ROUND-TRIP FROM$70The best round-trip train deal from Los Angeles to San Diego found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $70
ONE-WAY FROM$35The best one-way train deal from Los Angeles to San Diego found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $35
AVG TRAVEL TIME2h 38mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Los Angeles to San Diego
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book return-trip train tickets from Los Angeles to San Diego

Ride from Los Angeles to San Diego by train with our quickest and cheapest round-trip tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Dec 17
5:22 pm
Los Angeles Union
2h 33m
7:55 pm
San Diego Old Town
Jan 4
1:47 pm
San Diego Old Town
2h 52m
4:39 pm
Los Angeles Union
Amtrak
Aug 7
3:30 pm
Los Angeles Union
2h 42m
6:12 pm
San Diego Old Town
Aug 10
5:50 am
San Diego Old Town
2h 44m
8:34 am
Los Angeles Union
Amtrak
Aug 15
5:55 am
Los Angeles Union
2h 42m
8:37 am
San Diego Old Town
Aug 15
2:47 pm
San Diego Old Town
2h 52m
5:39 pm
Los Angeles Union
Amtrak
Aug 22
2:05 am
Los Angeles Union
2h 45m
4:50 am
San Diego Old Town
Aug 28
2:02 am
San Diego Old Town
2h 49m
4:51 am
Los Angeles Union
Amtrak
Sep 12
7:20 am
Los Angeles Union
2h 43m
10:03 am
San Diego Old Town
Sep 14
5:50 am
San Diego Old Town
2h 44m
8:34 am
Los Angeles Union
Amtrak
Aug 15
8:33 am
Los Angeles Union
2h 41m
11:14 am
San Diego Old Town
Aug 22
5:50 am
San Diego Old Town
2h 44m
8:34 am
Los Angeles Union
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets from Los Angeles to San Diego

If you’d prefer to ride from Los Angeles to San Diego by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 15
7:20 am
Los Angeles Union
2h 43m
10:03 am
San Diego Old Town
Amtrak
Aug 4
8:33 am
Los Angeles Union
2h 41m
11:14 am
San Diego Old Town
Amtrak
Aug 8
1:15 pm
Los Angeles Union
2h 43m
3:58 pm
San Diego Old Town
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains from Los Angeles to San Diego

How much does a train ticket from Los Angeles to San Diego cost?

Using momondo to find train tickets from Los Angeles to San Diego, our users have found prices starting from $35 one-way for this week. How much you’ll pay for a train on average this month is $35 one-way. Keep in mind that the ticket price is generally dependent on when you book, the desired route, and class.

How long is the train ride from Los Angeles to San Diego?

2h 38m is the fastest available option to arrive in San Diego from Los Angeles by train. Consider Amtrak for the quickest available option to your destination.

When should I purchase the train tickets from Los Angeles to San Diego?

Currently, train tickets prices from Los Angeles to San Diego are generally similar no matter when you choose to book them. Prices are $35 one-way on average.

Which train companies operate between Los Angeles to San Diego?

You can find train tickets for Amtrak which service this route currently. Amtrak is the cheapest option recently available with prices starting at $70 round-trip.

Is a train the cheapest way to get from Los Angeles to San Diego?

Taking a bus to your destination is the cheapest option we’ve found in the past few days. The cheapest price we’ve found for this option is $30, making it less expensive than a flight from Los Angeles to San Diego and cheaper than a train from Los Angeles to San Diego.

How far is Los Angeles to San Diego by train?

The distance between Los Angeles and San Diego is about 114.0 mi in a straight line. The train route will be significantly longer to account for any stops and obstacles. In terms of time, a normal route is around 2h 38m.

Trains San Diego Los Angeles to San Diego
  • Round-trip
  • One-way