Buses Buses to San Francisco

Bus tickets to San Francisco

Search bus times and book a cheap bus to San Francisco from Greyhound.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Boston (BOS)
San Francisco (SFO)
Wed 6/16
Wed 6/23
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General Information to know before booking a bus ride to San Francisco

Key points of information useful to booking your bus ticket to San Francisco.
Round-trip from$14Bus tickets to San Francisco found within the last 3 days start at $14 round-trip from Oakland
One-way from$7The cheapest one-way bus ticket from Oakland starts at $7. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Popular stationSan Francisco Mission BayThe most commonly used station in San Francisco is San Francisco Mission Bay.
Popular bus lineGreyhoundGreyhound services this route

Book a bus ride to San Francisco return-trip

Here are some of the best bus deals to San Francisco from popular cities. Find more deals from bus lines like Greyhound by searching below.
Greyhound
Jul 23
11:50 amOakland
0h 20m
12:10 pmSan Francisco 425 Mission St
Jul 28
5:30 pmSan Francisco 425 Mission St
0h 20m
5:50 pmOakland
Greyhound
Jul 4
4:15 amOakland
0h 20m
4:35 amSan Francisco 425 Mission St
Jul 5
5:30 pmSan Francisco 425 Mission St
0h 20m
5:50 pmOakland
Greyhound
Jul 21
4:30 pmOakland
0h 20m
4:50 pmSan Francisco 425 Mission St
Jul 23
3:30 amSan Francisco 425 Mission St
0h 20m
3:50 amOakland
Greyhound
Aug 4
7:25 amOakland
0h 20m
7:45 amSan Francisco 425 Mission St
Aug 17
7:00 amSan Francisco 425 Mission St
0h 20m
7:20 amOakland
Greyhound
Aug 13
4:30 pmOakland
0h 20m
4:50 pmSan Francisco 425 Mission St
Aug 21
12:00 pmSan Francisco 425 Mission St
0h 25m
12:25 pmOakland
Greyhound
Jul 3
5:15 pmOakland
0h 20m
5:35 pmSan Francisco 425 Mission St
Jul 4
6:45 amSan Francisco 425 Mission St
0h 25m
7:10 amOakland

Book a bus ride to San Francisco one way

Below are the cheapest bus deals we’ve found to San Francisco one-way from nearby cities. You can search all buses below for all available options.
Greyhound
Jul 2
7:25 amOakland
0h 20m
7:45 amSan Francisco 425 Mission St
Greyhound
Jul 22
2:20 pmOakland
0h 25m
2:45 pmSan Francisco 425 Mission St
Greyhound
Sep 27
5:10 pmOakland
0h 35m
5:45 pmSan Francisco 425 Mission St

FAQs for booking bus tickets to San Francisco

How much is a bus ticket to San Francisco?

Users have found that prices vary from their starting point. If you’re catching a bus from Los Angeles, the lowest price is usually about $67.

What is the main bus station in San Francisco?

San Francisco Mission Bay is a popular station to arrive at. You’ll find many options from here to get to your destination. You can find bus arrivals and departures at San Francisco Mission Bay from and to major nearby cities like Los Angeles.

What bus companies go to San Francisco?

Greyhound is the most commonly selected option by users. You can use our search form to find great options to San Francisco.

How far in advance should I book a bus to San Francisco?

Our users have found bus tickets to San Francisco for $7 on average this week. We don’t predict any changes in price within the next 3 months. We recommend booking when you can to ensure you have your desired date secured.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way