Trains Trains to San Francisco

Find cheap train tickets to San Francisco

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Boston (BOS)
San Francisco (SFO)
Fri 3/5
Sat 3/13
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

San Francisco train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to San Francisco
ROUND-TRIP FROM$107The cheapest round-trip train ticket to San Francisco is from Los Angeles, starting at $107. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$54The cheapest one-way train ticket to San Francisco is from Los Angeles, starting at $54. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONSan Francisco CaltrainSan Francisco Caltrain is one of the most popular stations in San Francisco
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYAmtrakAmtrak services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to San Francisco

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to San Francisco. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Mar 16
5:25 am
Los Angeles Union
9h 30m
2 stops
2:55 pm
San Francisco Ferry Building
Mar 20
8:50 am
San Francisco Ferry Building
10h 00m
2 stops
6:50 pm
Los Angeles Union
Amtrak
Mar 11
8:00 pm
Los Angeles Union
9h 45m
2 stops
5:45 am
San Francisco Ferry Building
Mar 19
12:35 pm
San Francisco Ferry Building
9h 40m
2 stops
10:15 pm
Los Angeles Union
Amtrak
Apr 23
10:45 pm
Los Angeles Union
9h 50m
8:35 am
San Francisco Ferry Building
Apr 25
12:35 pm
San Francisco Ferry Building
9h 40m
2 stops
10:15 pm
Los Angeles Union
Amtrak
Jul 9
5:15 am
Los Angeles Union
9h 40m
2 stops
2:55 pm
San Francisco Ferry Building
Jul 16
5:00 am
San Francisco Ferry Building
9h 35m
2 stops
2:35 pm
Los Angeles Union
Amtrak
Mar 23
5:15 am
Los Angeles Union
9h 40m
2 stops
2:55 pm
San Francisco Ferry Building
Mar 29
8:50 am
San Francisco Ferry Building
9h 45m
2 stops
6:35 pm
Los Angeles Union
Amtrak
Mar 24
5:15 am
Los Angeles Union
9h 40m
2 stops
2:55 pm
San Francisco Ferry Building
Mar 27
3:00 am
San Francisco Ferry Building
9h 35m
2 stops
12:35 pm
Los Angeles Union
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to San Francisco

For one-way trains to San Francisco, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Mar 13
10:45 pm
Los Angeles Union
8h 50m
8:35 am
San Francisco Ferry Building
Amtrak
Sep 25
9:00 pm
Los Angeles Union
9h 45m
2 stops
6:45 am
San Francisco Ferry Building
Amtrak
Sep 26
9:05 am
Los Angeles Union
9h 40m
2 stops
6:45 pm
San Francisco Ferry Building
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to San Francisco

What is the main train station in San Francisco?

Most people in San Francisco will arrive at San Francisco Caltrain, one of the most accessible stations in the area.

What train companies go to San Francisco?

San Francisco is serviced by some of the leading train companies. Keep in mind that your options may vary by the city you’re departing from. Many travelers on our site have booked Amtrak to get to San Francisco.

How far in advance should I book a train to San Francisco?

For $54 one-way on average, you can catch a train ride to San Francisco. The price of a train ticket to San Francisco remains generally consistent for the next 3 months. Search availability for a train to San Francisco from your area and be on your way in no time.

Trains Trains to San Francisco
  • Round-trip
  • One-way