Buses San Diego Los Angeles to San Diego

Bus tickets from Los Angeles to San Diego

Search bus times and book a cheap bus from Los Angeles to San Diego on Greyhound.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Los Angeles (LAX)
San Diego (SAN)
Sun 6/13
Sun 6/20
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General information for Los Angeles to San Diego Buses

Find information about ticket prices, travel times, and bus lines that offer transportation to San Diego from Los Angeles.
Round-trip from$30Bus tickets from Los Angeles to San Diego found within the last 3 days start at $30 round-trip
One-way from$15The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at $15. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Avg travel time2h 26mThe average bus ride from Los Angeles to San Diego is 2h 26m
Popular bus lineGreyhoundGreyhound services this route

Book bus tickets from Los Angeles to San Diego return-trip

See below for some of the return-trip bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Los Angeles to San Diego from Greyhound.
Greyhound
Jul 2
9:05 amLong Beach Bus Terminal - 1498 Long Beach Blvd
2h 20m
11:25 amSan Diego Bus
Jul 4
1:45 amSan Diego Bus
2h 55m
4:40 amLong Beach Bus Terminal - 1498 Long Beach Blvd
Greyhound
Sep 10
8:30 amLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
2h 55m
11:25 amSan Diego Bus
Sep 30
4:05 pmSan Diego Bus
2h 55m
7:00 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
Greyhound
Jul 8
8:30 amLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
2h 55m
11:25 amSan Diego Bus
Jul 8
4:05 pmSan Diego Bus
2h 55m
7:00 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
Greyhound
Aug 28
8:30 amLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
2h 55m
11:25 amSan Diego Bus
Sep 4
4:05 pmSan Diego Bus
2h 55m
7:00 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
Greyhound
Jul 3
7:35 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
3h 05m
10:40 pmSan Diego Bus
Jul 10
4:05 pmSan Diego Bus
2h 55m
7:00 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
Greyhound
Jun 22
7:35 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
3h 05m
10:40 pmSan Diego Bus
Jun 25
4:05 pmSan Diego Bus
2h 55m
7:00 pmLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St

Book bus tickets from Los Angeles to San Diego one-way

See below for some of the one-way bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Los Angeles to San Diego from Greyhound.
Greyhound
Jul 9
9:05 amLong Beach Bus Terminal - 1498 Long Beach Blvd
2h 20m
11:25 amSan Diego Bus
Greyhound
Jun 22
8:30 amLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
2h 55m
11:25 amSan Diego Bus
Greyhound
Jun 28
8:30 amLos Angeles Bus Terminal - 1716 E 7th St
2h 55m
11:25 amSan Diego Bus

FAQs for booking bus tickets from Los Angeles to San Diego

  • How much does a bus ticket from Los Angeles to San Diego cost?

    See available tickets from Los Angeles to San Diego for this week that start at $15 one-way.

  • How long is the bus ride from Los Angeles to San Diego?

    The quickest bus available from Los Angeles will take 1h 55m to arrive in San Diego. Travel time typically varies by up to 0h 31m, depending on your bus details. Check Greyhound if you need to get to your destination as quickly as possible.

  • Which bus companies operate between Los Angeles to San Diego?

    Greyhound will take you from Los Angeles to San Diego. Greyhound has been recently found as the cheapest option from $30 round-trip.

  • Is a bus the fastest way to get from Los Angeles to San Diego?

    We’ve found that taking a flight from Los Angeles to San Diego with United Airlines is more time-efficient when based simply on travel duration. A train from Los Angeles to San Diego or a bus from Los Angeles to San Diego can take you longer than a 0h 46m flight.

  • Is a bus the cheapest way to get from Los Angeles to San Diego?

    Taking a bus to your destination is the cheapest option we’ve found in the past few days. The cheapest price we’ve found for this option is $30, making it less expensive than a flight from Los Angeles to San Diego and cheaper than a train from Los Angeles to San Diego.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way