Buses Chicago Indianapolis to Chicago

Bus tickets from Indianapolis to Chicago

Search bus times and book a cheap bus from Indianapolis to Chicago on OurBus or Greyhound.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Indianapolis (IND)
Chicago (CHI)
Mon 7/26
Mon 8/2
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General information for Indianapolis to Chicago Buses

Find information about ticket prices, travel times, and bus lines that offer transportation to Chicago from Indianapolis.
Round-trip from$50Bus tickets from Indianapolis to Chicago found within the last 3 days start at $50 round-trip
One-way from$25The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at $25. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Avg travel time5h 01mThe average bus ride from Indianapolis to Chicago is 5h 01m
Popular bus lineOurBusOurBus and Greyhound service this route

Book bus tickets from Indianapolis to Chicago return-trip

See below for some of the return-trip bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Indianapolis to Chicago from OurBus and Greyhound.
Greyhound
Sep 12
3:05 amIndianapolis
3h 30m
6:35 amChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
Sep 12
6:40 pmChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
3h 15m
9:55 pmIndianapolis
Greyhound
Sep 5
3:05 amIndianapolis
3h 30m
6:35 amChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
Sep 6
6:40 pmChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
3h 15m
9:55 pmIndianapolis
Greyhound
Aug 10
1:55 pmIndianapolis
3h 35m
5:30 pmChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
Aug 11
6:40 pmChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
3h 15m
9:55 pmIndianapolis
Greyhound
Aug 10
8:30 amIndianapolis
3h 35m
12:05 pmChicago Downtown Greyhound Station
Aug 11
6:20 pmChicago Downtown Greyhound Station
3h 35m
9:55 pmIndianapolis
Greyhound
Aug 3
8:30 amIndianapolis
3h 35m
12:05 pmChicago Downtown Greyhound Station
Aug 5
6:20 pmChicago Downtown Greyhound Station
3h 35m
9:55 pmIndianapolis
Greyhound
Dec 16
7:30 amIndianapolis
3h 35m
11:05 amChicago Downtown Greyhound Station
Dec 17
5:20 pmChicago Downtown Greyhound Station
3h 35m
8:55 pmIndianapolis

Book bus tickets from Indianapolis to Chicago one-way

See below for some of the one-way bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Indianapolis to Chicago from OurBus and Greyhound.
Greyhound
Aug 7
1:55 pmIndianapolis
3h 35m
5:30 pmChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
Greyhound
Aug 14
1:55 pmIndianapolis
3h 35m
5:30 pmChicago Dan Ryan Greyhound
Greyhound
Oct 19
8:30 amIndianapolis
3h 35m
12:05 pmChicago Downtown Greyhound Station

FAQs for booking bus tickets from Indianapolis to Chicago

  • How much does a bus ticket from Indianapolis to Chicago cost?

    See available tickets from Indianapolis to Chicago for this week that start at $25 one-way.

  • How long is the bus ride from Indianapolis to Chicago?

    The quickest bus available from Indianapolis will take 4h 15m to arrive in Chicago. Travel time can vary by 0h 46m, so prioritize nonstop options for the quickest arrival. Take the Greyhound bus from Indianapolis and you’ll arrive in your destination quickly.

  • Which bus companies operate between Indianapolis to Chicago?

    Ride to your destination comfortably on OurBus and Greyhound. Consider OurBus as it’s been found as the cheapest option to get from Indianapolis to Chicago starting at $50.

  • Is a bus the fastest way to get from Indianapolis to Chicago?

    Based on just travel duration our users have found a flight from Indianapolis to Chicago to be the fastest option to their destination at just 1h 05m. If travel time is less of a concern you may want to look into booking some alternative forms of transportation like a train from Indianapolis to Chicago or a bus from Indianapolis to Chicago.

  • Is a bus the cheapest way to get from Indianapolis to Chicago?

    Expect a bus to be one of the cheapest options available to you for travel. Currently, a bus has deals available from $50. While they may not be the most cost-effective options currently available a flight from Indianapolis to Chicago or a train from Indianapolis to Chicago can also be options worth looking into if other factors outside of cost are a higher priority.

  • How far is Indianapolis to Chicago by bus?

    Indianapolis and Chicago are 164.5 mi apart from one another. The actual distance traveled by bus depends on the route taken - roadwork or traffic often impact this and longer routes can change often. The bus journey is around 4h 15m long.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way