Buses Chicago Washington to Chicago

Bus tickets from Washington to Chicago

Search bus times and book a cheap bus from Washington to Chicago on Greyhound.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Chicago (CHI)
Sat 7/24
Sat 7/31
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General information for Washington to Chicago Buses

Find information about ticket prices, travel times, and bus lines that offer transportation to Chicago from Washington.
Round-trip from$136Bus tickets from Washington to Chicago found within the last 3 days start at $136 round-trip
One-way from$57The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at $57. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Avg travel time21h 24mThe average bus ride from Washington to Chicago is 21h 24m
Popular bus lineGreyhoundGreyhound services this route

Book bus tickets from Washington to Chicago return-trip

See below for some of the return-trip bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Washington to Chicago from Greyhound.
Greyhound
Sep 9
7:30 amWashington Union
17h 45m
1 stop
1:15 amSouth Bend 100 W S St
Sep 12
5:30 amSouth Bend 100 W S St
17h 10m
1 stop
10:40 pmWashington Union
Greyhound
Sep 10
7:30 amWashington Union
17h 45m
1 stop
1:15 amSouth Bend 100 W S St
Sep 12
10:00 amSouth Bend 100 W S St
17h 45m
1 stop
3:45 amWashington Union
Greyhound
Sep 10
7:30 amWashington Union
17h 45m
1 stop
1:15 amSouth Bend 100 W S St
Sep 12
5:30 amSouth Bend 100 W S St
17h 10m
1 stop
10:40 pmWashington Union
Greyhound
Sep 10
7:30 amWashington Union
17h 45m
1 stop
1:15 amSouth Bend 100 W S St
Sep 18
10:00 amSouth Bend 100 W S St
17h 45m
1 stop
3:45 amWashington Union
Greyhound
Sep 10
7:30 amWashington Union
17h 45m
1 stop
1:15 amSouth Bend 100 W S St
Sep 19
5:30 amSouth Bend 100 W S St
17h 10m
1 stop
10:40 pmWashington Union
Greyhound
Oct 7
7:30 amWashington Union
17h 45m
1 stop
1:15 amSouth Bend 100 W S St
Oct 10
5:30 amSouth Bend 100 W S St
17h 10m
1 stop
10:40 pmWashington Union

Book bus tickets from Washington to Chicago one-way

See below for some of the one-way bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Washington to Chicago from Greyhound.
Greyhound
Aug 21
7:30 amWashington Union
17h 45m
1 stop
1:15 amSouth Bend 100 W S St
Greyhound
Aug 20
8:30 pmWashington Union
18h 00m
1 stop
2:30 pmSouth Bend 100 W S St
Greyhound
Aug 18
8:30 pmWashington Union
18h 00m
1 stop
2:30 pmSouth Bend 100 W S St

FAQs for booking bus tickets from Washington to Chicago

  • How much does a bus ticket from Washington to Chicago cost?

    If you need a bus from Washington to Chicago for this week you can find options from $57 one-way.

  • How long is the bus ride from Washington to Chicago?

    The fastest journey time from Washington to Chicago is 21h 24m. Consider Greyhound for the quickest available option to your destination.

  • Which bus companies operate between Washington to Chicago?

    Greyhound will take you from Washington to Chicago. Greyhound has been recently found as the cheapest option from $136 round-trip.

  • Is a bus the fastest way to get from Washington to Chicago?

    The quickest way is to book a flight from Washington to Chicago, which can be as quick as 1h 59m onboard United Airlines. You can also get a train from Washington to Chicago, or a bus from Washington to Chicago which can take you longer to arrive at your destination.

  • Is a bus the cheapest way to get from Washington to Chicago?

    The cheapest way is to get a flight from Washington to Chicago, which can be as cheap as $50. A train from Washington to Chicago is more expensive than a flight, with prices starting at $153. A bus from Washington to Chicago is also an option, with an average price of $136.

  • How far is Washington to Chicago by bus?

    While Chicago is 593.1 mi from Washington, the distance by bus is longer and depends on the route taken. 21h 24m by bus is normal for this route.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way