Buses Richmond Washington to Richmond

Bus tickets from Washington to Richmond

Search bus times and book a cheap bus from Washington to Richmond on Greyhound.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Richmond (RIC)
Tue 10/19
Tue 10/26
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General information for Washington to Richmond Buses

Find information about ticket prices, travel times, and bus lines that offer transportation to Richmond from Washington.
Round-trip from$56Bus tickets from Washington to Richmond found within the last 3 days start at $56 round-trip
One-way from$28The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at $28. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Avg travel time2h 14mThe average bus ride from Washington to Richmond is 2h 14m
Popular bus lineGreyhoundGreyhound services this route

Book bus tickets from Washington to Richmond return-trip

See below for some of the return-trip bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Washington to Richmond from Greyhound.
Greyhound
Oct 23
11:40 pmWashington Union
2h 05m
1:45 amRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
Nov 4
4:40 amRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
2h 25m
7:05 amWashington Union
Greyhound
Oct 24
6:00 pmWashington Union
2h 05m
8:05 pmRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
Nov 4
6:45 pmRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
2h 25m
9:10 pmWashington Union
Greyhound
Oct 29
11:40 pmWashington Union
2h 05m
1:45 amRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
Nov 6
10:55 amRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
2h 25m
1:20 pmWashington Union
Greyhound
Nov 17
10:40 pmWashington Union
2h 05m
12:45 amRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
Dec 5
5:45 pmRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
2h 25m
8:10 pmWashington Union
Greyhound
Oct 30
11:20 amWashington Union
2h 40m
2:00 pmRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
Nov 6
10:55 amRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
2h 25m
1:20 pmWashington Union
Greyhound
Nov 18
3:20 amWashington Union
2h 40m
6:00 amRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
Dec 5
6:30 amRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
3h 10m
9:40 amWashington Union

Book bus tickets from Washington to Richmond one-way

See below for some of the one-way bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Washington to Richmond from Greyhound.
Greyhound
Oct 29
10:10 pmWashington Union
2h 05m
12:15 amRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
Greyhound
Nov 7
9:10 pmWashington Union
2h 05m
11:15 pmRichmond Greyhound Bus Station
Greyhound
Nov 6
10:10 pmWashington Union
2h 05m
12:15 amRichmond Greyhound Bus Station

Choose the best way to get from Washington to Richmond Byrd Intl


FAQs for booking bus tickets from Washington to Richmond

  • How much does a bus ticket from Washington to Richmond cost?

    You can purchase a ticket from Washington to Richmond within the week and expect to pay $28 or more one-way.

  • How long is the bus ride from Washington to Richmond?

    It takes 2h 10m to get from Washington to Richmond by bus. Travel time typically varies by up to 0h 04m, depending on your bus details. Greyhound is one of the fastest options available.

  • Which bus companies operate between Washington to Richmond?

    There is a bus traveling between Washington and Richmond. Greyhound is currently our only available option. The cheapest option is offered by Greyhound, with prices starting at $56 round-trip.

  • How far is Washington to Richmond Byrd Intl by bus?

    Washington and Richmond Byrd Intl are 96.7 mi apart from one another. The actual distance traveled by bus depends on the route taken - roadwork or traffic often impact this and longer routes can change often. The bus usually takes 2h 10m in normal traffic conditions.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way