Latest deals
Insights
FAQs
Flights to Richmond Byrd Intl

Cheap flights to Richmond from $34

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight to Richmond departing on 9/10. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
0 bags
From?
To?
Sat 6/22
Sat 6/29

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

"This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet."
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names and deals
Big names and deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Richmond Byrd Intl flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares to Richmond Byrd Intl found recently by users on momondo
Spirit Airlines
Jul 16
MCO9:02 amOrlando
2h 05m
RIC11:07 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Jul 23
RIC6:31 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
2h 08m
MCO8:39 pmOrlando
Multiple Airlines
Jul 2
TPA10:06 amTampa
7h 35m
1 stop
RIC5:41 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
Jul 9
RIC4:21 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
2h 14m
TPA6:35 pmTampa
Breeze Airways
Jul 24
TPA5:52 pmTampa
2h 08m
RIC8:00 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
Jul 31
RIC8:41 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
2h 14m
TPA10:55 pmTampa
JetBlue
Jul 24
MCO12:04 pmOrlando
2h 06m
RIC2:10 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
Aug 14
RIC4:40 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
2h 11m
MCO6:51 pmOrlando
Spirit Airlines
Sep 10
MCO5:40 amOrlando
8h 58m
1 stop
RIC2:38 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
Sep 14
RIC5:56 amRichmond Byrd Intl
2h 06m
MCO8:02 amOrlando
American Airlines
Aug 16
LGA5:35 pmNew York LaGuardia
1h 26m
RIC7:01 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
Aug 18
RIC7:41 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 15m
LGA8:56 pmNew York LaGuardia

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Richmond Byrd Intl

If you're looking for one-way flights from Orlando to Richmond Byrd Intl, view some of our deals below provided by Breeze Airways, Spirit Airlines and United Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Sep 10
MCO5:40 amOrlando
8h 58m
1 stop
RIC2:38 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
Breeze Airways
Oct 1
TPA6:15 amTampa
2h 09m
RIC8:24 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Multiple Airlines
Aug 8
MCO9:18 amOrlando
7h 12m
1 stop
RIC4:30 pmRichmond Byrd Intl

Search last-minute flights to Richmond

Spirit Airlines
Jun 27
MCO9:40 amOrlando
2h 06m
RIC11:46 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Jun 29
RIC7:32 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
2h 14m
MCO9:46 pmOrlando
Multiple Airlines
Jun 25
MCO2:52 pmOrlando
16h 44m
2 stops
RIC7:36 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Jun 30
RIC8:22 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
2h 13m
MCO10:35 pmOrlando
Breeze Airways
Jun 24
TPA5:40 pmTampa
2h 08m
RIC7:48 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
Jun 26
RIC8:41 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
2h 14m
TPA10:55 pmTampa
American Airlines
Jun 26
LGA5:30 pmNew York LaGuardia
1h 33m
RIC7:03 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
Jul 23
RIC7:38 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 18m
LGA8:56 pmNew York LaGuardia
Delta
Jun 25
BOS6:00 amBoston Logan Intl
3h 42m
1 stop
RIC9:42 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Jun 26
RIC6:13 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 47m
BOS8:00 pmBoston Logan Intl
JetBlue
Jun 26
BOS8:08 amBoston Logan Intl
1h 53m
RIC10:01 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Jun 29
RIC7:56 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 38m
BOS9:34 pmBoston Logan Intl

Find the cheapest direct flights to Richmond

Spirit Airlines
Jul 16
MCO9:02 amOrlando
2h 05m
RIC11:07 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Jul 23
RIC6:31 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
2h 08m
MCO8:39 pmOrlando
Breeze Airways
Aug 7
TPA5:52 pmTampa
2h 08m
RIC8:00 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
Aug 14
RIC8:41 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
2h 14m
TPA10:55 pmTampa
JetBlue
Jul 24
MCO12:04 pmOrlando
2h 06m
RIC2:10 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
Aug 14
RIC4:40 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
2h 11m
MCO6:51 pmOrlando
Spirit Airlines
Aug 22
MCO5:15 pmOrlando
2h 06m
RIC7:21 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
Aug 26
RIC6:00 amRichmond Byrd Intl
2h 02m
MCO8:02 amOrlando
American Airlines
Aug 16
LGA5:35 pmNew York LaGuardia
1h 26m
RIC7:01 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
Aug 18
RIC7:41 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 15m
LGA8:56 pmNew York LaGuardia
Spirit Airlines
Jul 16
MCO9:02 amOrlando
2h 05m
RIC11:07 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Jul 23
RIC6:31 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
2h 08m
MCO8:39 pmOrlando

Richmond flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Richmond flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Richmond?

If you aren’t able to travel to Richmond during the month of August, then flying in September is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $208.

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Richmond?

The best price found on momondo to Richmond was $41/pp from Wilmington, which is 89% cheaper than the average flight price to Richmond. To find the cheapest price to Richmond from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.
See prices from:

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Richmond?

The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Richmond is on a Thursday when prices can be found for as low as $218. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Sunday because tickets tend to average around $282. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Richmond.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Richmond?

Flying to Richmond from United States at noon is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as $228 when looking at flights departing at noon. In the morning is when there is more demand to fly to Richmond, so prices are often more expensive at around $243 per ticket.

How long does it take to fly to Richmond?

Flight times vary depending on what airport in United States you fly out of and what airport in Richmond you fly into. For example, flying from Los Angeles to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl takes 4h 46m on average. On the other hand, flying from Miami to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl takes 2h 34m on average. Keep in mind that it’s always quicker to opt for a non-stop flight, so be sure to check momondo if there are any available for your route.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Richmond?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Richmond from United States when booking 53 days ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Richmond for around $244 when searching 53 days out. Keep in mind that you might be able to find cheaper flights to Richmond at any time. In fact, our users found flights for as low as $168 in the past 72 hours.

Cheapest flights to Richmond Byrd Intl

Find the cheapest flights to Richmond Byrd Intl from your nearest city or airport
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO RICHMOND FROM LOS ANGELESSeptember30% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Richmond costs on average just $254 in September
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO RICHMOND FROM LOS ANGELESDecember24% more expensiveIt costs about $451 for flights to Richmond from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO RICHMOND FROM LOS ANGELESJuly213% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Richmond from Los Angeles in July than any other month

Cheap Richmond flight deals and tips

Summary info about Richmond flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$34

Best Round-Trip Price

$67

Fastest flight time

2h 05m

Operated By

2 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Richmond from United States in the last 72 hours is $34 (Orlando to Richmond Byrd Intl).
The best round-trip flight price to Richmond from United States in the last 72 hours is $67 (Orlando to Richmond Byrd Intl).
The fastest flight to Richmond from United States takes 2h 05m (Orlando to Richmond Byrd Intl).
There are 2 airlines operating flights to Richmond, including Spirit Airlines and Breeze Airways.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Richmond

Is there an alternative airport near Richmond?

Those flying to Richmond could potentially find better pricing at Richmond Byrd Intl Airport (7 mi from Richmond city center), Newport News Intl Airport (59 mi from Richmond city center), Charlottesville Albemarle Airport (69 mi from Richmond city center), Norfolk Airport (81 mi from Richmond city center) or Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (93 mi from Richmond city center) depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Richmond?

Prices vary based on where travelers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Richmond is Norfolk Airport where the average price is $237. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Richmond Byrd Intl Airport?

Prices for flights to Richmond Byrd Intl Airport refresh daily.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Richmond Byrd Intl Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Richmond Byrd Intl Airport?

The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and layovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel to Richmond Byrd Intl Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Richmond Byrd Intl Airport?

The travel and health documents required for your trip to Richmond Byrd Intl Airport can vary based on your itinerary and personal situation. As a rule, consider having multiple documents such as a national ID card or driver’s license, and a passport valid for six-months after you plan to arrive at Richmond Byrd Intl Airport. We always recommend checking with your airline or a trusted third party such as IATA to get advice.


Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Richmond?

Finding the right flight to Richmond is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. These options can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Richmond quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Can I find flights to Richmond with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. All flights to Richmond on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

How can momondo help me find flights to Richmond?

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Richmond. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Richmond right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

If you are not ready to book a flight to Richmond now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert; this is where momondo will track prices on flights to Richmond and let you know when they change.


An easier way to manage your Richmond Byrd Intl trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Sat 6/22
Sat 6/29
Email me momondo's favorite deals

Find better results for your trip to Richmond


Cheapest flight routes to Richmond Byrd Intl

These routes have the cheapest flights to Richmond Byrd Intl found by momondo users in United States
DepartingDestinationBest TimeBest Price
Fort LauderdaleRichmond2h 15m$51
OrlandoRichmond1h 59m$67
CharlestonRichmond1h 21m$75
TampaRichmond2h 08m$76
NashvilleRichmond1h 34m$79
HartfordRichmond1h 40m$83
AtlantaRichmond1h 29m$93
IslipRichmond1h 25m$105
PittsburghRichmond8h 08m$112
Atlantic CityRichmond6h 40m$112
PhiladelphiaRichmond1h 12m$115
PensacolaRichmond5h 19m$121
New OrleansRichmond2h 21m$122
BostonRichmond1h 43m$124
ChicagoRichmond1h 58m$126
JacksonvilleRichmond1h 41m$128