Find cheap flights to Lynchburg

Round-trip
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Lynchburg (LYH)
Fri 8/6
Fri 8/13
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from United States to Lynchburg.
View current United States travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Lynchburg airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Lynchburg airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Lynchburg

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Lynchburg

Los Angeles (LAX) to Greensboro (GSO)

Typically, flights to Lynchburg from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to Greensboro/H. Point, which has an average price of $355

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO LYNCHBURG FROM LOS ANGELESAugust36% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Lynchburg costs on average just $252 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO LYNCHBURG FROM LOS ANGELESDecember68% more expensiveIt costs about $662 for flights to Lynchburg from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO LYNCHBURG FROM LOS ANGELESOctober455% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Lynchburg from Los Angeles in October than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Lynchburg?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Lynchburg?

Users booking trips to Lynchburg from Washington found flights 83% cheaper than the average price of flights to Lynchburg. To find the cheapest price to Lynchburg from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Lynchburg?

According to our data, Sunday is the cheapest day to fly to Lynchburg from United States. The lowest ticket price found for a Sunday departure recently was $297. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. The most expensive day to fly to Lynchburg is Wednesday, with ticket prices averaging around $584.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Lynchburg?

Flying to Lynchburg from United States in the morning is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as $341 when looking at flights departing in the morning. Try not to purchase tickets in the evening because they tend to be around $511. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

Is there a good place to hike near Lynchburg?

During the warmer months, hikers around the Lynchburg area find that parks like Busch Gardens are the best for taking long walks with their families and/or pets. Those looking for this type of experience are likely best suited to fly to Lynchburg in April or October.

Is there an alternative airport near Lynchburg?

Those flying to Lynchburg could potentially find better pricing at Roanoke Airport (46 mi from Lynchburg city center), Staunton Shenandoah Valley Airport (60 mi from Lynchburg city center), Charlottesville Albemarle Airport (63 mi from Lynchburg city center) or Lewisburg Greenbrier Valley Airport (75 mi from Lynchburg city center) depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Lynchburg?

Staunton Shenandoah Valley Airport has an average price of $429 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Lynchburg. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.


Can I fly to Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field from United States right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field within the United States

Most visitors from United States need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from United States must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from United States are not required to quarantine after entering Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field.

Can I fly back to United States from Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field?

Returning to United States from Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to United States.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field are not required to quarantine after entering United States.

If you are planning to travel to Lynchburg at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field found recently by users on momondo
Major Airline
Sep 1
ATL4:23 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
3h 43m
1 stop
LYH8:06 pmLynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
Sep 8
LYH12:12 pmLynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
3h 26m
1 stop
ATL3:38 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
American Airlines
Sep 14
BOS3:00 amBoston Logan Intl
5h 17m
1 stop
LYH8:17 amLynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
Sep 21
LYH12:12 pmLynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
16h 05m
2 stops
BOS4:17 amBoston Logan Intl
American Airlines
Aug 13
MCO11:30 amOrlando
17h 09m
1 stop
LYH4:39 amLynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
Aug 25
LYH3:57 pmLynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
4h 24m
1 stop
MCO8:21 pmOrlando
American Airlines
Aug 25
MCO12:03 pmOrlando
16h 36m
1 stop
LYH4:39 amLynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
Aug 28
LYH12:12 pmLynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
6h 20m
1 stop
MCO6:32 pmOrlando
American Airlines
Sep 9
BOS7:10 amBoston Logan Intl
12h 56m
1 stop
LYH8:06 pmLynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
Sep 12
LYH3:57 pmLynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
14h 00m
1 stop
BOS5:57 amBoston Logan Intl
American Airlines
Aug 21
MSP11:47 amMinneapolis St Paul
15h 52m
1 stop
LYH3:39 amLynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
Aug 30
LYH1:23 amLynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
12h 20m
1 stop
MSP1:43 pmMinneapolis St Paul

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field

If you're looking for one-way flights to Lynchburg, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines
American Airlines
Aug 14
MCO1:00 amOrlando
3h 39m
1 stop
LYH4:39 amLynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
American Airlines
Sep 11
BOS3:00 amBoston Logan Intl
5h 17m
1 stop
LYH8:17 amLynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
American Airlines
Aug 25
MCO1:55 amOrlando
6h 15m
1 stop
LYH8:10 amLynchburg Preston-Glenn Field

  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First