Find cheap flights to Charlottesville

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 8/3
Tue 8/10

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from United States to Charlottesville.
View current United States travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Charlottesville airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Charlottesville airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Charlottesville

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Charlottesville

Los Angeles (LAX) to Washington (WAS)

Typically, flights to Charlottesville from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to Washington, which has an average price of $290

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO CHARLOTTESVILLE FROM LOS ANGELESAugust26% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Charlottesville costs on average just $288 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO CHARLOTTESVILLE FROM LOS ANGELESDecember31% more expensiveIt costs about $512 for flights to Charlottesville from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO CHARLOTTESVILLE FROM LOS ANGELESNovember216% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Charlottesville from Los Angeles in November than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Charlottesville?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Charlottesville?

    The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Charlottesville from Orlando for $78. This is 85% cheaper than most flight deals to Charlottesville. To find the cheapest price to Charlottesville from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Charlottesville?

    In general, July is the cheapest month to fly from United States to Charlottesville. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $188. If you aren\u2019t able to travel to Charlottesville during the month of July, then flying in August is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $222.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Charlottesville?

    The best time to book a flight to Charlottesville from United States is 31 days out, which is when prices tend to be around $279. Don’t hesitate to check prices now though because momondo users recently found tickets for as low as $142.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Charlottesville?

    The cheapest day to depart from United States to Charlottesville is on a Saturday. Travelers who choose to depart for Charlottesville on a Saturday will often find tickets for as low as $249. On the other hand, Monday is the most expensive day to depart from United States because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travelers. As a result, prices tend to be around $307.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Charlottesville?

    Flying to Charlottesville from United States in the evening is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as $257 when looking at flights departing in the evening. Flights at noon are often more expensive with an average ticket price of $347.

  • Is there a good place to hike near Charlottesville?

    If you’re looking to do your hiking in warmer conditions, consider planning your flight to Charlottesville for April and October. Parks like Busch Gardens are popular hot spots in those months.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Charlottesville?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Charlottesville is possible. If you are planning a flight to Charlottesville, consider booking flights to Staunton Shenandoah Valley Airport (28 mi from Charlottesville city center), Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field Airport (62 mi from Charlottesville city center), Richmond Byrd Intl Airport (73 mi from Charlottesville city center), Washington Dulles Intl Airport (84 mi from Charlottesville city center) or Washington Reagan-National Airport (96 mi from Charlottesville city center).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Charlottesville?

    Staunton Shenandoah Valley Airport has an average price of $429 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Charlottesville. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.


Can I fly to Charlottesville Albemarle from United States right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Charlottesville Albemarle within the United States

Most visitors from United States need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Charlottesville Albemarle.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from United States must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Charlottesville Albemarle.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from United States are not required to quarantine after entering Charlottesville Albemarle.

Can I fly back to United States from Charlottesville Albemarle?

Returning to United States from Charlottesville Albemarle

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charlottesville Albemarle must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to United States.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charlottesville Albemarle are not required to quarantine after entering United States.

If you are planning to travel to Charlottesville at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Charlottesville flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Charlottesville found recently by users on momondo
American Airlines
Oct 16
LGA9:00 amNew York LaGuardia
1h 29m
CHO10:29 amCharlottesville Albemarle
Oct 19
CHO11:06 amCharlottesville Albemarle
1h 26m
LGA12:32 pmNew York LaGuardia
American Airlines
Nov 4
LGA6:30 amNew York LaGuardia
1h 33m
CHO8:03 amCharlottesville Albemarle
Nov 6
CHO3:28 pmCharlottesville Albemarle
1h 26m
LGA4:54 pmNew York LaGuardia
American Airlines
Nov 10
ORD3:40 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 53m
CHO5:33 pmCharlottesville Albemarle
Nov 13
CHO7:48 amCharlottesville Albemarle
2h 12m
ORD10:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Nov 11
ORD4:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 54m
CHO5:54 amCharlottesville Albemarle
Nov 13
CHO1:20 pmCharlottesville Albemarle
2h 13m
ORD3:33 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Oct 28
LGA9:00 amNew York LaGuardia
1h 29m
CHO10:29 amCharlottesville Albemarle
Oct 31
CHO2:30 amCharlottesville Albemarle
3h 01m
1 stop
LGA5:31 amNew York LaGuardia
Multiple Airlines
Oct 16
LGA4:00 pmNew York LaGuardia
3h 15m
1 stop
CHO7:15 pmCharlottesville Albemarle
Oct 19
CHO11:06 amCharlottesville Albemarle
1h 26m
LGA12:32 pmNew York LaGuardia

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Charlottesville

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to Charlottesville, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Delta and United Airlines
American Airlines
Oct 13
LGA9:00 amNew York LaGuardia
1h 29m
CHO10:29 amCharlottesville Albemarle
American Airlines
Oct 25
LGA9:00 amNew York LaGuardia
1h 29m
CHO10:29 amCharlottesville Albemarle
American Airlines
Oct 25
LGA9:00 amNew York LaGuardia
1h 29m
CHO10:29 amCharlottesville Albemarle

Which airlines fly to Charlottesville?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Charlottesville

Popular routes to Charlottesville

Most frequently searched flights to Charlottesville along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Seattle to Charlottesville Flights
Fastest flight time7h 35m
Cheapest price$317

Start planning your trip to Charlottesville