Buses Boston Washington to Boston

Bus tickets from Washington to Boston

Search bus times and book a cheap bus from Washington to Boston on Peter Pan Bus Lines or Greyhound.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Boston (BOS)
Mon 7/26
Mon 8/2
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General information for Washington to Boston Buses

Find information about ticket prices, travel times, and bus lines that offer transportation to Boston from Washington.
Round-trip from$66Bus tickets from Washington to Boston found within the last 3 days start at $66 round-trip
One-way from$32The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at $32. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Avg travel time9h 30mThe average bus ride from Washington to Boston is 9h 30m
Popular bus linePeter Pan Bus LinesPeter Pan Bus Lines and Greyhound service this route

Book bus tickets from Washington to Boston return-trip

See below for some of the return-trip bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Washington to Boston from Peter Pan Bus Lines and Greyhound.
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Dec 23
2:30 amSilver Spring Transit Center
8h 50m
1 stop
11:20 amBoston South Station
Dec 27
2:00 amBoston South Station
9h 05m
1 stop
11:05 amSilver Spring Transit Center
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Oct 9
3:30 amSilver Spring Transit Center
8h 50m
1 stop
12:20 pmBoston South Station
Oct 10
3:00 amBoston South Station
9h 05m
1 stop
12:05 pmSilver Spring Transit Center
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Aug 26
3:30 amSilver Spring Transit Center
8h 50m
1 stop
12:20 pmBoston South Station
Aug 29
3:00 amBoston South Station
9h 05m
1 stop
12:05 pmSilver Spring Transit Center
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Nov 11
2:30 amSilver Spring Transit Center
8h 50m
1 stop
11:20 amBoston South Station
Nov 15
2:00 amBoston South Station
9h 05m
1 stop
11:05 amSilver Spring Transit Center
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Nov 5
3:30 amSilver Spring Transit Center
8h 50m
1 stop
12:20 pmBoston South Station
Nov 7
2:00 amBoston South Station
9h 05m
1 stop
11:05 amSilver Spring Transit Center
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Dec 3
2:30 amSilver Spring Transit Center
8h 50m
1 stop
11:20 amBoston South Station
Dec 5
2:00 amBoston South Station
9h 05m
1 stop
11:05 amSilver Spring Transit Center

Book bus tickets from Washington to Boston one-way

See below for some of the one-way bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Washington to Boston from Peter Pan Bus Lines and Greyhound.
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Oct 1
3:30 amSilver Spring Transit Center
8h 50m
1 stop
12:20 pmBoston South Station
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Sep 24
3:30 amSilver Spring Transit Center
8h 50m
1 stop
12:20 pmBoston South Station
Peter Pan Bus Lines
Sep 1
3:30 amSilver Spring Transit Center
8h 50m
1 stop
12:20 pmBoston South Station

FAQs for booking bus tickets from Washington to Boston

  • How much does a bus ticket from Washington to Boston cost?

    You can purchase a ticket from Washington to Boston within the week and expect to pay $35 or more one-way.

  • How long is the bus ride from Washington to Boston?

    The quickest bus available from Washington will take 9h 15m to arrive in Boston. The time it takes to travel between these two locations can vary by up to 0h 15m, depending on whether your bus has stops or different departure times. Check Peter Pan Bus Lines if you need to get to your destination as quickly as possible.

  • Which bus companies operate between Washington to Boston?

    Peter Pan Bus Lines and Greyhound will take you from Washington to Boston. Peter Pan Bus Lines, Greyhound has been recently found as the cheapest option from $66 round-trip.

  • Is a bus the fastest way to get from Washington to Boston?

    At 1h 27m, choosing to opt for a flight from Washington to Boston for this trip versus opting for a train from Washington to Boston or a bus from Washington to Boston can save you time on travel.

  • Is a bus the cheapest way to get from Washington to Boston?

    A flight from Washington to Boston is currently going to be the least expensive option currently available. You can also find deals for a train from Washington to Boston starting at $69, or consider a bus from Washington to Boston starting at $66. Both of these alternative options are worth considering when looking to reach your destination.

  • How far is Washington to Boston Logan Intl by bus?

    The distance between Washington and Boston Logan Intl is about 393.5 mi in a straight line. 9h 15m by bus is normal for this route.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way