Trains Chicago Champaign to Chicago

Find trains from Champaign to Chicago

Search for cheap train tickets from Champaign to Chicago and book your trip in minutes.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Champaign (CMI)
Chicago (CHI)
Fri 1/28
Sat 2/5
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Champaign to Chicago train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Champaign to Chicago
ROUND-TRIP FROM$34The best round-trip train deal from Champaign to Chicago found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $34
ONE-WAY FROM$14The best one-way train deal from Champaign to Chicago found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $14
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book round-trip train tickets from Champaign to Chicago

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Champaign to Chicago that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Amtrak
Mar 15
6:14 amChampaign
2h 46m
9:00 amChicago Union
Mar 19
4:15 amChicago Union
2h 07m
6:22 amChampaign

Book one-way train tickets from Champaign to Chicago

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Champaign to Chicago we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Amtrak
Feb 17
1:10 amChampaign
3h 05m
4:15 amChicago Union
Amtrak
Feb 14
5:14 amChampaign
2h 46m
8:00 amChicago Union

Choose the best way to get from Champaign University-Willard to Chicago


FAQs for booking trains from Champaign to Chicago

  • How much does a train ticket from Champaign to Chicago cost?

    See available tickets from Champaign to Chicago for this week that start at $14 one-way.

  • Which train companies operate between Champaign to Chicago?

    Ride to your destination comfortably on Amtrak. Consider Amtrak as it’s been found as the cheapest option to get from Champaign to Chicago starting at $34.

  • Is a train the fastest way to get from Champaign to Chicago?

    The quickest way is to book a flight from Champaign to Chicago, which can be as quick as 1h 00m onboard American Airlines. You can also get a train from Champaign to Chicago, or a bus from Champaign to Chicago which can take you longer to arrive at your destination.

  • Is a train the cheapest way to get from Champaign to Chicago?

    Planning to book a train from Champaign to Chicago can be a safe bet when looking for a low-cost deal to your destination. Currently, a flight and a bus are priced higher than the cost of a train. You can search prices for a flight from Champaign starting at $268 to Chicago or a bus from Champaign to Chicago starting at $37 if that is your preferred method of transportation.


Trains Chicago Champaign to Chicago
  • Round-trip
  • One-way