Trains Chicago St. Louis to Chicago

Train tickets from St. Louis to Chicago

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
St. Louis (STL)
Chicago (CHI)
Fri 7/30
Sat 8/7
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Train information from St. Louis to Chicago

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from St. Louis to Chicago
ROUND-TRIP FROM$50The best round-trip train deal from St. Louis to Chicago found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $50
ONE-WAY FROM$25The best one-way train deal from St. Louis to Chicago found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $25
AVG TRAVEL TIME5h 36mAverage time it takes to travel by train from St. Louis to Chicago
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book return-trip train tickets from St. Louis to Chicago

Ride from St. Louis to Chicago by train with our quickest and cheapest round-trip tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 14
12:35 am
St. Louis Gateway Station
5h 25m
6:00 am
Chicago Union
Aug 14
1:15 pm
Chicago Union
5h 30m
6:45 pm
St. Louis Gateway Station
Amtrak
Sep 10
2:40 am
St. Louis Gateway Station
5h 40m
8:20 am
Chicago Union
Sep 11
1:15 pm
Chicago Union
5h 30m
6:45 pm
St. Louis Gateway Station
Amtrak
Sep 2
11:00 am
St. Louis Gateway Station
5h 40m
4:40 pm
Chicago Union
Sep 5
5:25 am
Chicago Union
5h 35m
11:00 am
St. Louis Gateway Station
Amtrak
Sep 1
11:00 am
St. Louis Gateway Station
5h 40m
4:40 pm
Chicago Union
Sep 5
3:00 pm
Chicago Union
5h 30m
8:30 pm
St. Louis Gateway Station
Amtrak
Aug 12
1:30 pm
St. Louis Gateway Station
5h 40m
7:10 pm
Chicago Union
Sep 19
3:00 pm
Chicago Union
5h 30m
8:30 pm
St. Louis Gateway Station
Amtrak
Sep 17
12:35 am
St. Louis Gateway Station
5h 25m
6:00 am
Chicago Union
Sep 20
3:00 am
Chicago Union
5h 20m
8:20 am
St. Louis Gateway Station
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets from St. Louis to Chicago

If you’d prefer to ride from St. Louis to Chicago by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 13
1:30 pm
St. Louis Gateway Station
5h 40m
7:10 pm
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Aug 4
2:40 am
St. Louis Gateway Station
5h 40m
8:20 am
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Aug 4
12:35 am
St. Louis Gateway Station
5h 25m
6:00 am
Chicago Union
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains from St. Louis to Chicago

How much does a train ticket from St. Louis to Chicago cost?

If you need a train from St. Louis to Chicago for this week you can find options from $25 one-way. At $25 on average, one-way train tickets from St. Louis to Chicago are best booked early to save more on your trip.

How long is the train ride from St. Louis to Chicago?

The quickest train available from St. Louis will take 5h 25m to arrive in Chicago. Depending on the train you select, the travel time may vary by up to 0h 11m. Take the Amtrak train from St. Louis and you’ll arrive in your destination quickly.

When should I purchase the train tickets from St. Louis to Chicago?

Currently, the price you pay to get from St. Louis to Chicago by train this week is around $25 one-way. We don’t expect to see any changes in price within the next 3 months.

Which train companies operate between St. Louis to Chicago?

Amtrak will take you from St. Louis to Chicago. Amtrak has been recently found as the cheapest option from $50 round-trip.

How far is Lambert-St Louis to Chicago by train?

The straight-line distance from Lambert-St Louis to Chicago is 262.0 mi, but the actual distance you’ll travel by train depends on the route taken. The train journey is around 5h 25m long.


Popular train routes to Chicago

Most frequently searched train routes to Chicago, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Chicago from Los Angeles
Fastest travel time 40h 50m
Cheapest price $311
Trains to Chicago from Seattle
Fastest travel time 43h 15m
Cheapest price $394
Trains to Chicago from Grand Rapids
Fastest travel time 4h 08m
Cheapest price $63
Trains to Chicago from Washington
Fastest travel time 17h 40m
Cheapest price $364
Trains to Chicago from Boston
Fastest travel time 22h 00m
Cheapest price $284
Trains to Chicago from New York
Fastest travel time 20h 10m
Cheapest price $450
Trains to Chicago from Cleveland
Fastest travel time 7h 46m
Cheapest price $482
View more
Trains Chicago St. Louis to Chicago
  • Round-trip
  • One-way