Trains Chicago Milwaukee to Chicago

Find trains from Milwaukee to Chicago

Search for cheap train tickets from Milwaukee to Chicago and book your trip in minutes.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Milwaukee (MKE)
Chicago (CHI)
Sun 1/23
Mon 1/31
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Milwaukee to Chicago train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Milwaukee to Chicago
ROUND-TRIP FROM$50The best round-trip train deal from Milwaukee to Chicago found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $50
ONE-WAY FROM$25The best one-way train deal from Milwaukee to Chicago found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $25
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book round-trip train tickets from Milwaukee to Chicago

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Milwaukee to Chicago that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Amtrak
Feb 23
10:10 amMilwaukee Airport
1h 19m
11:29 amChicago Union
Feb 27
12:08 pmChicago Union
1h 19m
1:27 pmMilwaukee Airport
Amtrak
Mar 25
9:15 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
1h 19m
10:34 amChicago Union
Apr 1
7:05 amChicago Union
1h 13m
8:18 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Amtrak
Mar 6
3:15 amMilwaukee Airport
1h 19m
4:34 amChicago Union
Mar 13
4:05 pmChicago Union
1h 13m
5:18 pmMilwaukee Airport
Amtrak
Jan 28
6:10 amMilwaukee Airport
1h 19m
7:29 amChicago Union
Jan 29
12:08 pmChicago Union
1h 19m
1:27 pmMilwaukee Airport
Amtrak
Jan 28
10:10 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
1h 19m
11:29 amChicago Union
Jan 29
10:15 amChicago Union
1h 13m
11:28 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Amtrak
Mar 21
7:10 amMilwaukee Airport
1h 19m
8:29 amChicago Union
Mar 26
4:25 amChicago Union
1h 13m
5:38 amMilwaukee Airport

Book one-way train tickets from Milwaukee to Chicago

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Milwaukee to Chicago we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Amtrak
Feb 20
8:15 amMilwaukee Airport
1h 19m
9:34 amChicago Union
Amtrak
Feb 20
3:05 amMilwaukee Intermodal
1h 29m
4:34 amChicago Union

Choose the best way to get from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell to Chicago


FAQs for booking trains from Milwaukee to Chicago

  • How much does a train ticket from Milwaukee to Chicago cost?

    You can purchase a ticket from Milwaukee to Chicago within the week and expect to pay $25 or more one-way.

  • Which train companies operate between Milwaukee to Chicago?

    Amtrak will take you from Milwaukee to Chicago. Amtrak has been recently found as the cheapest option from $50 round-trip.

  • Is a train the fastest way to get from Milwaukee to Chicago?

    The quickest way to travel this route is to take a flight from Milwaukee to Chicago, doing so can potentially save up to 0h 54m of travel time. While these options may take longer, booking a train from Milwaukee to Chicago or a bus from Milwaukee to Chicago may suit your needs if travel time is less of a factor in your decision making.

  • Is a train the cheapest way to get from Milwaukee to Chicago?

    Expect a bus to be one of the cheapest options available to you for travel. Currently, a bus has deals available from $28. While they may not be the most cost-effective options currently available a flight from Milwaukee to Chicago or a train from Milwaukee to Chicago can also be options worth looking into if other factors outside of cost are a higher priority.


Trains Chicago Milwaukee to Chicago
  • Round-trip
  • One-way