Trains Chicago Washington, D.C. to Chicago

Train tickets from Washington, D.C. to Chicago

Search for cheap train tickets from Washington, D.C. to Chicago and book your trip in minutes.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
From
To
Depart
Return
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Best deals for train tickets from Washington, D.C. to Chicago

Find the right train ticket for you
Amtrak
Direct
23h 41m
Amtrak
Amtrak
Direct
23h 41m
Amtrak
Amtrak
Direct
23h 41m
Amtrak
Amtrak
Direct
23h 41m
Amtrak
Amtrak
Direct
23h 41m
Amtrak
Amtrak
Direct
23h 41m
Amtrak

Washington, D.C. to Chicago train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Washington, D.C. to Chicago

ROUND-TRIP FROM

$166

ONE-WAY FROM

$83

AVG TRAVEL TIME

18h 25m

TRAIN COMPANIES

Amtrak
The best round-trip train deal from Washington, D.C. to Chicago found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $166
The best one-way train deal from Washington, D.C. to Chicago found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $83
Average time it takes to travel by train from Washington, D.C. to Chicago
There is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book round-trip train tickets from Washington, D.C. to Chicago

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Washington, D.C. to Chicago that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Amtrak
Sep 2
7:19 amAlexandria
23h 41m
7:00 amChicago Union
Sep 6
1:55 pmChicago Union
23h 32m
1:27 pmAlexandria
Amtrak
Sep 16
7:19 amAlexandria
23h 41m
7:00 amChicago Union
Sep 20
1:55 pmChicago Union
23h 32m
1:27 pmAlexandria
Amtrak
Jul 1
12:05 pmWashington, D.C. Union
17h 40m
5:45 amChicago Union
Jul 5
2:40 pmChicago Union
17h 25m
8:05 amWashington, D.C. Union
Amtrak
Sep 2
12:05 pmWashington, D.C. Union
17h 40m
5:45 amChicago Union
Sep 6
1:55 pmChicago Union
23h 49m
1:44 pmWashington, D.C. Union
Amtrak
Aug 16
12:05 pmWashington, D.C. Union
17h 40m
5:45 amChicago Union
Aug 20
2:40 pmChicago Union
17h 25m
8:05 amWashington, D.C. Union
Amtrak
Jun 24
12:05 pmWashington, D.C. Union
17h 40m
5:45 amChicago Union
Jun 28
2:40 pmChicago Union
17h 25m
8:05 amWashington, D.C. Union

Book one-way train tickets from Washington, D.C. to Chicago

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Washington, D.C. to Chicago we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Amtrak
Aug 10
7:19 amAlexandria
23h 41m
7:00 amChicago Union
Amtrak
Aug 3
7:19 amAlexandria
23h 41m
7:00 amChicago Union
Amtrak
Jun 15
7:19 amAlexandria
23h 41m
7:00 amChicago Union

Choose the best way to get from Washington, D.C. to Chicago


FAQs for booking trains from Washington, D.C. to Chicago

A ticket from Washington, D.C. to Chicago for this week starts from $83 one-way.

The most time-efficient journey by train from Washington, D.C. to Chicago currently available is 17h 40m. Depending on the train you select, the travel time may vary by up to 0h 45m. Consider Amtrak for the quickest available option to your destination.

You can find train tickets for Amtrak which service this route currently. Amtrak is the cheapest option recently available with prices starting at $166 round-trip.

The quickest way is to book a flight from Washington, D.C. to Chicago, which can be as quick as 2h 02m onboard United Airlines. You can also get a train from Washington, D.C. to Chicago, or a bus from Washington, D.C. to Chicago which can take you longer to arrive at your destination.

The cheapest way is to get a bus from Washington, D.C. to Chicago, which can be as cheap as $116. A flight from Washington, D.C. to Chicago is more expensive than a bus, with prices starting at $145. A train from Washington, D.C. to Chicago is also an option, with an average price of $166.

While Chicago is 593.1 mi away from Washington, D.C., the distance by train is longer depending on the route. 17h 40m is a normal train duration for this route.


Amtrak trains from Washington, D.C. to Chicago

Our best Amtrak deals on Washington, D.C. to Chicago train tickets
Amtrak
Sep 2
7:19 amAlexandria
23h 41m
7:00 amChicago Union
Sep 6
1:55 pmChicago Union
23h 32m
1:27 pmAlexandria
Amtrak
Jul 1
12:05 pmWashington, D.C. Union
17h 40m
5:45 amChicago Union
Jul 5
2:40 pmChicago Union
17h 25m
8:05 amWashington, D.C. Union

Trains Chicago Washington, D.C. to Chicago
  • Round-trip
  • One-way