Trains Charlottesville Washington to Charlottesville

Find trains from Washington to Charlottesville

Search for cheap train tickets from Washington to Charlottesville and book your trip in minutes.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Charlottesville (CHO)
Fri 1/21
Sat 1/29
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Washington to Charlottesville train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Washington to Charlottesville
ROUND-TRIP FROM$40The best round-trip train deal from Washington to Charlottesville found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $40
ONE-WAY FROM$20The best one-way train deal from Washington to Charlottesville found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $20
AVG TRAVEL TIME2h 43mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Washington to Charlottesville
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book round-trip train tickets from Washington to Charlottesville

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Washington to Charlottesville that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Amtrak
Feb 18
12:11 pmAlexandria
2h 12m
2:23 pmCharlottesville
Feb 25
3:53 amCharlottesville
2h 10m
6:03 amAlexandria
Amtrak
Feb 4
6:19 amAlexandria
2h 24m
8:43 amCharlottesville
Feb 27
6:28 amCharlottesville
2h 06m
8:34 amAlexandria
Amtrak
Feb 17
1:49 pmAlexandria
1h 58m
3:47 pmCharlottesville
Feb 20
5:54 amCharlottesville
2h 28m
8:22 amAlexandria
Amtrak
Apr 12
1:11 pmAlexandria
2h 12m
3:23 pmCharlottesville
Apr 19
6:54 amCharlottesville
2h 28m
9:22 amAlexandria
Amtrak
Feb 3
1:49 pmAlexandria
1h 58m
3:47 pmCharlottesville
Feb 6
5:54 amCharlottesville
2h 28m
8:22 amAlexandria
Amtrak
Feb 1
1:30 pmWashington Union
2h 17m
3:47 pmCharlottesville
Mar 1
3:53 amCharlottesville
2h 29m
6:22 amWashington Union

Book one-way train tickets from Washington to Charlottesville

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Washington to Charlottesville we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Amtrak
Feb 11
1:49 pmAlexandria
1h 58m
3:47 pmCharlottesville
Amtrak
Feb 5
11:52 amAlexandria
2h 06m
1:58 pmCharlottesville
Amtrak
Jan 31
12:11 pmAlexandria
2h 12m
2:23 pmCharlottesville

FAQs for booking trains from Washington to Charlottesville

  • How much does a train ticket from Washington to Charlottesville cost?

    If you need a train from Washington to Charlottesville for this week you can find options from $20 one-way.

  • How long is the train ride from Washington to Charlottesville?

    Arrive at your destination quickly by taking a 2h 43m train from Washington to Charlottesville. Take the Amtrak train from Washington and you’ll arrive in your destination quickly.

  • Which train companies operate between Washington to Charlottesville?

    Amtrak are viable options. Check times and availability for Amtrak, as it was recently the cheapest train available traveling from Washington to Charlottesville from $40 round-trip.

  • How far is Washington to Charlottesville Albemarle by train?

    There are 98.8 mi between Washington and Charlottesville Albemarle. By train, the distance is greater, and the train route may stop elsewhere along the way. The train journey is around 2h 43m long.


Amtrak trains from Washington to Charlottesville

Our best Amtrak deals on Washington to Charlottesville train tickets
Amtrak
Feb 17
1:49 pmAlexandria
1h 58m
3:47 pmCharlottesville
Feb 20
5:54 amCharlottesville
2h 28m
8:22 amAlexandria
Amtrak
Feb 17
11:49 amWashington Union
2h 34m
2:23 pmCharlottesville
Feb 20
5:54 amCharlottesville
2h 51m
8:45 amWashington Union
Amtrak
Feb 17
8:04 amAlexandria
7h 43m
1 stop
3:47 pmCharlottesville
Feb 20
6:28 amCharlottesville
2h 06m
8:34 amAlexandria

Trains Charlottesville Washington to Charlottesville
  • Round-trip
  • One-way