Trains Trains to Charlottesville

Find cheap train tickets to Charlottesville

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Charlottesville (CHO)
Fri 7/30
Sat 8/7
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Charlottesville train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Charlottesville
ROUND-TRIP FROM$40The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Charlottesville is from Alexandria, starting at $40. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$20The cheapest one-way train ticket to Charlottesville is from Alexandria, starting at $20. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONCharlottesvilleCharlottesville is one of the most popular stations in Charlottesville
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYAmtrakAmtrak services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to Charlottesville

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Charlottesville. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 6
1:11 pm
Alexandria
2h 09m
3:20 pm
Charlottesville
Aug 8
7:28 am
Charlottesville
2h 06m
9:34 am
Alexandria
Amtrak
Aug 13
1:11 pm
Alexandria
2h 09m
3:20 pm
Charlottesville
Aug 14
7:28 am
Charlottesville
2h 06m
9:34 am
Alexandria
Amtrak
Aug 8
1:07 pm
Alexandria
2h 06m
3:13 pm
Charlottesville
Aug 13
4:53 am
Charlottesville
2h 10m
7:03 am
Alexandria
Amtrak
Aug 6
12:49 pm
Washington Union
2h 31m
3:20 pm
Charlottesville
Aug 8
7:28 am
Charlottesville
2h 24m
9:52 am
Washington Union
Amtrak
Aug 13
12:49 pm
Washington Union
2h 31m
3:20 pm
Charlottesville
Aug 14
7:28 am
Charlottesville
2h 24m
9:52 am
Washington Union
Amtrak
Aug 8
12:49 pm
Washington Union
2h 24m
3:13 pm
Charlottesville
Aug 13
4:53 am
Charlottesville
2h 29m
7:22 am
Washington Union
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Charlottesville

For one-way trains to Charlottesville, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 17
1:11 pm
Alexandria
2h 09m
3:20 pm
Charlottesville
Amtrak
Aug 19
2:49 pm
Alexandria
1h 58m
4:47 pm
Charlottesville
Amtrak
Aug 19
12:49 pm
Washington Union
2h 31m
3:20 pm
Charlottesville
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Charlottesville

How much is a train ticket to Charlottesville?

If you’re leaving from Boston the lowest ticket price is usually about $180, from Chicago it’s about $378, and from Washington it’s around $353.

What is the main train station in Charlottesville?

You’ll find most people utilize Charlottesville in Charlottesville. It’s one of the busiest and most populated stations in the area. Some common major cities you can get to by train from Charlottesville are New York, Richmond, Virginia, and Washington.

What train companies go to Charlottesville?

Charlottesville is serviced by some of the leading train companies. Keep in mind that your options may vary by the city you’re departing from. Many travelers on our site have booked Amtrak to get to Charlottesville.

How far in advance should I book a train to Charlottesville?

Ride a one-way train to Charlottesville for $20 on average this week. The price of a train ticket to Charlottesville remains generally consistent for the next 3 months. Seats may fill unexpectedly, so book when you can to secure your seat.


Popular train routes to Charlottesville

Most frequently searched train routes to Charlottesville, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Charlottesville from Boston
Fastest travel time 11h 08m
Cheapest price $180
Trains to Charlottesville from Chicago
Fastest travel time 19h 25m
Cheapest price $378
Trains to Charlottesville from Washington
Fastest travel time 2h 43m
Cheapest price $353
Trains Trains to Charlottesville
  • Round-trip
  • One-way