Trains Boston Philadelphia to Boston

Train tickets from Philadelphia to Boston

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Philadelphia (PHL)
Boston (BOS)
Fri 7/23
Sat 7/31
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Train information from Philadelphia to Boston

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from Philadelphia to Boston
ROUND-TRIP FROM$63The best round-trip train deal from Philadelphia to Boston found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $63
ONE-WAY FROM$29The best one-way train deal from Philadelphia to Boston found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $29
AVG TRAVEL TIME6h 03mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Philadelphia to Boston
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book return-trip train tickets from Philadelphia to Boston

Ride from Philadelphia to Boston by train with our quickest and cheapest round-trip tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Oct 16
11:03 am
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
6h 15m
5:18 pm
Boston South Station
Oct 18
5:30 pm
Boston South Station
7h 22m
12:52 am
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
Amtrak
Oct 16
12:36 pm
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
6h 50m
1 stop
7:26 pm
Boston South Station
Oct 18
2:10 am
Boston South Station
5h 47m
7:57 am
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
Amtrak
Oct 14
1:18 pm
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
6h 57m
1 stop
8:15 pm
Boston South Station
Oct 18
4:15 am
Boston South Station
5h 52m
10:07 am
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
Amtrak
Oct 14
9:55 am
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
6h 17m
4:12 pm
Boston South Station
Oct 18
4:15 am
Boston South Station
5h 52m
10:07 am
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
Amtrak
Oct 14
1:18 pm
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
6h 52m
1 stop
8:10 pm
Boston Back Bay
Oct 18
9:56 am
Boston Back Bay
5h 56m
3:52 pm
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
Amtrak
Sep 20
5:35 am
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
8h 48m
1 stop
2:23 pm
Boston Back Bay
Sep 23
2:15 am
Boston Back Bay
5h 42m
7:57 am
Philadelphia 30th Street Station
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets from Philadelphia to Boston

If you’d prefer to ride from Philadelphia to Boston by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 17
8:40 pm
Trenton
7h 18m
3:58 am
Boston South Station
Amtrak
Aug 18
3:17 am
Trenton
5h 26m
8:43 am
Boston Back Bay
Amtrak
Aug 17
8:40 pm
Trenton
7h 13m
3:53 am
Boston Back Bay
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains from Philadelphia to Boston

How much does a train ticket from Philadelphia to Boston cost?

You can purchase a ticket from Philadelphia to Boston within the week and expect to pay $29 or more one-way.

How long is the train ride from Philadelphia to Boston?

The most time-efficient journey by train from Philadelphia to Boston currently available is 5h 53m. The time it takes to travel between these two locations can vary by up to 0h 10m, depending on whether your train has stops or different departure times. Amtrak is one of the fastest options available.

Which train companies operate between Philadelphia to Boston?

There is a train traveling between Philadelphia and Boston which is Amtrak and currently our only available option.. The cheapest Amtrak is what we have recently available with prices starting at $63 round-trip.

How far is Philadelphia to Boston Logan Intl by train?

While Boston Logan Intl is 270.0 mi away from Philadelphia, the distance by train is longer depending on the route. The train takes 5h 53m, typically.


Popular train routes to Boston

Most frequently searched train routes to Boston, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Boston from New York
Fastest travel time 3h 50m
Cheapest price $70
Trains to Boston from Portland, Maine
Fastest travel time 2h 10m
Cheapest price $96
Trains to Boston from Chicago
Fastest travel time 20h 22m
Cheapest price $284
Trains to Boston from Washington
Fastest travel time 6h 54m
Cheapest price $138
Trains to Boston from Wilmington, Delaware
Fastest travel time 5h 44m
Cheapest price $168
Trains Boston Philadelphia to Boston
  • Round-trip
  • One-way