Trains Boston Chicago to Boston

Train tickets from Chicago to Boston

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Chicago (CHI)
Boston (BOS)
Fri 7/23
Sat 7/31
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Train information from Chicago to Boston

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from Chicago to Boston
ROUND-TRIP FROM$190The best round-trip train deal from Chicago to Boston found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $190
ONE-WAY FROM$84The best one-way train deal from Chicago to Boston found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $84
AVG TRAVEL TIME20h 45mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Chicago to Boston
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book return-trip train tickets from Chicago to Boston

Ride from Chicago to Boston by train with our quickest and cheapest round-trip tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 5
5:30 pm
Chicago Union
21h 22m
1 stop
2:52 pm
Boston Back Bay
Aug 10
8:57 am
Boston Back Bay
21h 53m
1 stop
6:50 am
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Aug 5
5:30 pm
Chicago Union
21h 30m
1 stop
3:00 pm
Boston South Station
Aug 10
8:50 am
Boston South Station
22h 00m
1 stop
6:50 am
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Aug 2
5:30 pm
Chicago Union
21h 30m
1 stop
3:00 pm
Boston South Station
Aug 4
8:50 am
Boston South Station
22h 00m
1 stop
6:50 am
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Aug 8
5:30 pm
Chicago Union
21h 30m
1 stop
3:00 pm
Boston South Station
Aug 11
8:50 am
Boston South Station
22h 00m
1 stop
6:50 am
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Aug 16
5:30 pm
Chicago Union
21h 22m
1 stop
2:52 pm
Boston Back Bay
Aug 18
8:57 am
Boston Back Bay
21h 53m
1 stop
6:50 am
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Oct 8
5:30 pm
Chicago Union
21h 22m
1 stop
2:52 pm
Boston Back Bay
Oct 11
8:57 am
Boston Back Bay
21h 53m
1 stop
6:50 am
Chicago Union
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets from Chicago to Boston

If you’d prefer to ride from Chicago to Boston by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 21
2:40 pm
Chicago Union
24h 12m
1 stop
2:52 pm
Boston Back Bay
Amtrak
Aug 21
2:40 pm
Chicago Union
24h 12m
1 stop
2:52 pm
Boston Back Bay
Amtrak
Aug 21
2:40 pm
Chicago Union
24h 12m
1 stop
2:52 pm
Boston Back Bay
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains from Chicago to Boston

How long is the train ride from Chicago to Boston?

Arrive at your destination quickly by taking a 20h 22m train from Chicago to Boston. For this route, you may experience slight differences in travel time depending on the train you book. Look for nonstop options when searching if possible. Look into Amtrak, they have one of the quickest options available.

Which train companies operate between Chicago to Boston?

Amtrak are viable options. Check times and availability for Amtrak, as it was recently the cheapest train available traveling from Chicago to Boston from $190 round-trip.

How far is Chicago to Boston Logan Intl by train?

A train from Chicago to Boston Logan Intl will travel much more than the 847.9 mi distance between them. The actual distance depends on the route taken, and stops along the way. Most trains from Chicago to Boston Logan Intl will get there in 20h 22m.


Popular train routes to Boston

Most frequently searched train routes to Boston, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Boston from New York
Fastest travel time 3h 50m
Cheapest price $70
Trains to Boston from Philadelphia
Fastest travel time 5h 53m
Cheapest price $88
Trains to Boston from Portland, Maine
Fastest travel time 2h 10m
Cheapest price $96
Trains to Boston from Washington
Fastest travel time 6h 54m
Cheapest price $138
Trains to Boston from Wilmington, Delaware
Fastest travel time 5h 44m
Cheapest price $168
Trains Boston Chicago to Boston
  • Round-trip
  • One-way