Trains Fort Lauderdale Washington to Fort Lauderdale

Find trains from Washington to Fort Lauderdale

Search for cheap train tickets from Washington to Fort Lauderdale and book your trip in minutes.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Fort Lauderdale (FLL)
Wed 1/26
Thu 2/3
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Washington to Fort Lauderdale train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Washington to Fort Lauderdale
ROUND-TRIP FROM$248The best round-trip train deal from Washington to Fort Lauderdale found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $248
ONE-WAY FROM$124The best one-way train deal from Washington to Fort Lauderdale found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $124
AVG TRAVEL TIME22h 18mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Washington to Fort Lauderdale
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book round-trip train tickets from Washington to Fort Lauderdale

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Washington to Fort Lauderdale that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Amtrak
Mar 4
2:45 pmAlexandria
22h 21m
1:06 pmFort Lauderdale
Mar 7
3:50 amFort Lauderdale
22h 04m
1:54 amAlexandria
Amtrak
Apr 7
3:45 pmAlexandria
22h 21m
2:06 pmFort Lauderdale
Apr 11
4:50 amFort Lauderdale
22h 04m
2:54 amAlexandria
Amtrak
Mar 4
2:45 pmAlexandria
22h 21m
1:06 pmFort Lauderdale
Mar 6
3:50 amFort Lauderdale
22h 04m
1:54 amAlexandria
Amtrak
Mar 4
2:45 pmAlexandria
22h 21m
1:06 pmFort Lauderdale
Mar 6
3:50 amFort Lauderdale
22h 04m
1:54 amAlexandria
Amtrak
Apr 10
3:24 pmWashington Union
22h 19m
1:43 pmFort Lauderdale
Apr 16
4:50 amFort Lauderdale
22h 35m
3:25 amWashington Union
Amtrak
Apr 8
3:24 pmWashington Union
22h 42m
2:06 pmFort Lauderdale
Apr 16
4:50 amFort Lauderdale
22h 35m
3:25 amWashington Union

Book one-way train tickets from Washington to Fort Lauderdale

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Washington to Fort Lauderdale we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Amtrak
Apr 10
3:24 pmWashington Union
22h 19m
1:43 pmFort Lauderdale
Amtrak
Apr 1
3:45 pmAlexandria
22h 21m
2:06 pmFort Lauderdale
Amtrak
Mar 20
3:45 pmAlexandria
22h 21m
2:06 pmFort Lauderdale

Choose the best way to get from Washington to Fort Lauderdale


FAQs for booking trains from Washington to Fort Lauderdale

  • How much does a train ticket from Washington to Fort Lauderdale cost?

    A ticket from Washington to Fort Lauderdale for this week starts from $124 one-way.

  • How long is the train ride from Washington to Fort Lauderdale?

    22h 18m is the fastest available option to arrive in Fort Lauderdale from Washington by train. Take the Amtrak train from Washington and you’ll arrive in your destination quickly.

  • Which train companies operate between Washington to Fort Lauderdale?

    Amtrak will take you from Washington to Fort Lauderdale. Amtrak has been recently found as the cheapest option from $248 round-trip.

  • Is a train the fastest way to get from Washington to Fort Lauderdale?

    The quickest way to travel this route is to take a flight from Washington to Fort Lauderdale, doing so can potentially save up to 25h 50m of travel time. While these options may take longer, booking a train from Washington to Fort Lauderdale or a bus from Washington to Fort Lauderdale may suit your needs if travel time is less of a factor in your decision making.

  • Is a train the cheapest way to get from Washington to Fort Lauderdale?

    A flight from Washington to Fort Lauderdale is currently going to be the least expensive option currently available. You can also find deals for a train from Washington to Fort Lauderdale starting at $248, or consider a bus from Washington to Fort Lauderdale starting at $255. Both of these alternative options are worth considering when looking to reach your destination.

  • How far is Washington to Fort Lauderdale by train?

    A train from Washington to Fort Lauderdale will travel much more than the 901.0 mi distance between them. The actual distance depends on the route taken, and stops along the way. In terms of time, a normal route is around 22h 18m.

  • What is the carbon footprint of a train from Washington to Fort Lauderdale?

    Taking a train from Washington to Fort Lauderdale has a carbon footprint of about 190lb. The train has a smaller footprint by about 86% compared to flying this route (1,296lb). A bus for this journey would also have lower emissions than flying, with a carbon footprint of around 120lb.


Trains Fort Lauderdale Washington to Fort Lauderdale
  • Round-trip
  • One-way