Find cheap flights to Sarasota

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 10/31
Sun 11/7

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from United States to Sarasota.
View current United States travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Sarasota airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Sarasota airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Sarasota

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Sarasota

Los Angeles (LAX) to Tampa (TPA)

Typically, flights to Sarasota from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to Tampa, which has an average price of $278

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO SARASOTA FROM LOS ANGELESMay45% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Sarasota costs on average just $208 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO SARASOTA FROM LOS ANGELESNovember31% more expensiveIt costs about $496 for flights to Sarasota from Los Angeles in November
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO SARASOTA FROM LOS ANGELESDecember491% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Sarasota from Los Angeles in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Sarasota?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Sarasota?

    Users booking trips to Sarasota from Trenton, New Jersey found flights 89% cheaper than the average price of flights to Sarasota. To find the cheapest price to Sarasota from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Sarasota?

    The cheapest month to fly to Sarasota from United States is in September. Flight prices, which tend to average around $198, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of September, then book flights to Sarasota from United States during August instead. Flights to Sarasota in August, while not as cheap as those in September, still average around $206.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Sarasota?

    The ideal time to book your flight to Sarasota is 30 days in advance when prices tend to average $262. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Sarasota from United States for as low as $74 on momondo.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Sarasota?

    The cheapest day to depart from United States to Sarasota is on a Tuesday when prices can be found for as low as $269. When flying out on a Friday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from United States to Sarasota for around $313.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Sarasota?

    The cheapest time of day to fly to Sarasota is in the evening when flights can be purchased for as low as $185. In the morning is when there is more demand to fly to Sarasota, so prices are often more expensive at around $307 per ticket.

  • What is there to do in Sarasota when it’s raining?

    Users planning a flight to Sarasota during the months of June, July, or August should anticipate rain. There are still things to do in Sarasota even when it's raining, though. The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art is a great museum to visit near Sarasota and is especially great when the weather outside is less than desirable. Many tourists kill time during rain and storms by going to shopping centers in the area, like St. Armands Circle. A family-friendly option for when the weather in Sarasota doesn’t cooperate is heading to Mote Marine Laboratory & Aquarium, where you can enjoy all the ocean animals.

  • Is there a good place to hike near Sarasota?

    Hikers looking for a more family-friendly day in the great outdoors would be best suited to plan their flight to Sarasota for January, February, and November, when they can visit Myakka River State Park and enjoy all that the park has to offer.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Sarasota?

    Tampa St. Petersburg Airport, Punta Gorda Charlotte County Airport, Tampa Airport, Fort Myers SW Florida Intl Airport or Naples Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Sarasota.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Sarasota?

    Punta Gorda Charlotte County Airport has an average price of $348 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Sarasota. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.


Can I fly to Sarasota Bradenton Intl from United States right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Sarasota Bradenton Intl within the United States

Most visitors from United States need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Sarasota Bradenton Intl.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from United States must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Sarasota Bradenton Intl.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from United States are not required to quarantine after entering Sarasota Bradenton Intl.

Can I fly back to United States from Sarasota Bradenton Intl?

Returning to United States from Sarasota Bradenton Intl

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Sarasota Bradenton Intl must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to United States.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Sarasota Bradenton Intl are not required to quarantine after entering United States.

If you are planning to travel to Sarasota at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Sarasota flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Sarasota found recently by users on momondo
Allegiant Air
Jan 6
IAD4:33 pmWashington Dulles Intl
2h 09m
SRQ6:42 pmSarasota Bradenton Intl
Jan 9
SRQ12:57 pmSarasota Bradenton Intl
2h 12m
IAD3:09 pmWashington Dulles Intl
Allegiant Air
Jan 20
IAD4:33 pmWashington Dulles Intl
2h 09m
SRQ6:42 pmSarasota Bradenton Intl
Jan 23
SRQ12:57 pmSarasota Bradenton Intl
2h 12m
IAD3:09 pmWashington Dulles Intl
Allegiant Air
Feb 10
IAD4:57 amWashington Dulles Intl
2h 09m
SRQ7:06 amSarasota Bradenton Intl
Feb 13
SRQ1:13 pmSarasota Bradenton Intl
2h 12m
IAD3:25 pmWashington Dulles Intl
Allegiant Air
Dec 21
IAD8:29 amWashington Dulles Intl
2h 11m
SRQ10:40 amSarasota Bradenton Intl
Dec 29
SRQ1:01 amSarasota Bradenton Intl
2h 14m
IAD3:15 amWashington Dulles Intl
Frontier
Feb 28
PHL4:50 amPhiladelphia
3h 04m
SRQ7:54 amSarasota Bradenton Intl
Mar 7
SRQ8:39 amSarasota Bradenton Intl
2h 37m
PHL11:16 amPhiladelphia
Frontier
Dec 6
PHL4:32 amPhiladelphia
3h 09m
SRQ7:41 amSarasota Bradenton Intl
Dec 13
SRQ8:26 amSarasota Bradenton Intl
2h 42m
PHL11:08 amPhiladelphia

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Sarasota

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to Sarasota, view some of our deals below provided by Allegiant Air, American Airlines and Frontier
United Airlines
Nov 16
IAD3:25 amWashington Dulles Intl
2h 38m
SRQ6:03 amSarasota Bradenton Intl
American Airlines
Nov 16
DCA3:33 amWashington Reagan-National
2h 44m
SRQ6:17 amSarasota Bradenton Intl
United Airlines
Nov 21
EWR2:15 amNewark
2h 58m
SRQ5:13 amSarasota Bradenton Intl

Which airlines fly to Sarasota?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Sarasota
  • Which airlines fly to Sarasota?

    American Airlines, Delta, United Airlines and Allegiant Air are the most popular airlines that fly from United States to Sarasota on a routine basis, according to our data. You should be able to find flights to Sarasota with these airlines and other airlines flying from United States.


Start planning your trip to Sarasota