Flights from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Detroit to Fort Lauderdale flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
03 Jun
DTW
10:52 am
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
7h 57m
1 Stop
6:49 pm
FLL
Fort Lauderdale airport
Spirit Airlines
07 Jun
FLL
4:45 pm
Fort Lauderdale airport
2h 57m
7:42 pm
DTW
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
159 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
09 Jul
DTW
3:11 pm
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
2h 55m
6:06 pm
FLL
Fort Lauderdale airport
Spirit Airlines
16 Jul
FLL
3:05 am
Fort Lauderdale airport
3h 03m
6:08 am
DTW
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
163 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
17 Jul
DTW
3:11 pm
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
2h 55m
6:06 pm
FLL
Fort Lauderdale airport
Spirit Airlines
24 Jul
FLL
3:05 am
Fort Lauderdale airport
3h 03m
6:08 am
DTW
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
163 USD
Delta
Delta
04 Oct
DTW
3:16 am
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
2h 55m
6:11 am
FLL
Fort Lauderdale airport
Delta
06 Oct
FLL
4:00 am
Fort Lauderdale airport
2h 56m
6:56 am
DTW
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
197 USD
Delta
Delta
29 Aug
DTW
10:00 am
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
2h 54m
12:54 pm
FLL
Fort Lauderdale airport
Delta
08 Sep
FLL
4:15 am
Fort Lauderdale airport
2h 57m
7:12 am
DTW
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
202 USD
Delta
Delta
30 Aug
DTW
10:00 am
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
2h 54m
12:54 pm
FLL
Fort Lauderdale airport
Delta
08 Sep
FLL
4:15 am
Fort Lauderdale airport
2h 57m
7:12 am
DTW
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
202 USD

How to get the cheapest flight from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY
September
The cheapest time of year to fly to Fort Lauderdale from Detroit is September. Most expensive is March
CHEAPEST DAY TO FLY
Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Friday
CHEAPEST TIME TO FLY
in the Afternoon
Detroit to Fort Lauderdale flights are approximately 27% more expensive at Noon than in the Afternoon
CHEAPEST AIRLINE
Allegiant Air
Allegiant Air, Spirit Airlines, and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale
CHEAPEST ROUTE
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County - Fort Lauderdale
Fly from Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County to Fort Lauderdale for the best Detroit - Fort Lauderdale flight prices
DTW
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
CHEAPEST TIME TO BOOK
60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Detroit to Fort Lauderdale

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale
Fastest flight time
2h 51m
The fastest flight from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale takes 2h 51m.
Direct flights
Every day
Direct flights go from Detroit to Fort Lauderdale every day.
Airports in Fort Lauderdale
1 airport
There is 1 airport near Fort Lauderdale: Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

Flights from Detroit to:

Flights to Fort Lauderdale from:

  • Detroit
  • Michigan
  • United States
  • North America
*Flight prices to Fort Lauderdale are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.