Cheap flights from Washington to Atlanta

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for Washington to Atlanta (WAS to ATL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Washington to Atlanta
Best Price Found $76 The best flight deal from Washington to Atlanta found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $76
Fastest flight time 1h 51m The fastest flight from Washington to Atlanta takes 1h 51m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Washington to Atlanta every day.
Airports in Atlanta 2 airports There are 2 airports near Atlanta: Atlanta De Kalb/Peachtree (PDK), Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson (ATL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Washington to Atlanta

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Atlanta?
October
The cheapest time of year to fly to Atlanta from Washington is October. Most expensive is November
What is the cheapest day to fly to Atlanta?
Saturday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Saturday. The most expensive is typically Monday
When is the cheapest time to fly to Atlanta?
in the evening
Washington to Atlanta flights are approximately 30% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Atlanta?
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines, Envoy Air, and Major Airline are the most popular carriers operating from Washington to Atlanta
What is the cheapest route?
Baltimore/Washington - Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Fly from Baltimore/Washington to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson for the best Washington - Atlanta flight prices
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Atlanta?
45 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Washington to Atlanta is approximately 45 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare round-trip flights from Washington to Atlanta

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Washington to Atlanta by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
29 Feb
4:40 pm
BWI
Baltimore/Washington airport
1h 59m
ATL
6:39 pm
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson airport
Spirit Airlines
03 Mar
2:10 am
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson airport
1h 46m
BWI
3:56 am
Baltimore/Washington airport
$76
Frontier
Frontier
26 Feb
1:17 pm
BWI
Baltimore/Washington airport
6h 16m
1 Stop
ATL
7:33 pm
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson airport
Frontier
29 Feb
2:05 am
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson airport
1h 46m
BWI
3:51 am
Baltimore/Washington airport
$104
Frontier
Frontier
19 Feb
1:17 pm
BWI
Baltimore/Washington airport
6h 16m
1 Stop
ATL
7:33 pm
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson airport
Frontier
25 Feb
2:01 pm
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson airport
1h 48m
BWI
3:49 pm
Baltimore/Washington airport
$130
United Airlines
United Airlines
07 Mar
5:00 pm
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl airport
1h 48m
ATL
6:48 pm
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson airport
United Airlines
10 Mar
10:30 am
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson airport
1h 49m
IAD
12:19 pm
Washington Dulles Intl airport
$187
Delta
Delta
22 Mar
5:32 pm
BWI
Baltimore/Washington airport
1h 59m
ATL
7:31 pm
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson airport
Delta
28 Mar
3:05 am
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson airport
1h 45m
BWI
4:50 am
Baltimore/Washington airport
$140
Delta
Delta
22 Mar
5:32 pm
BWI
Baltimore/Washington airport
1h 59m
ATL
7:31 pm
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson airport
Delta
27 Mar
3:05 am
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson airport
1h 45m
BWI
4:50 am
Baltimore/Washington airport
$146

Alternative routes for Washington to Atlanta

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Philadelphia to Atlanta Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 02m
Cheapest price
$53

Flights from Washington to:

*Flight prices to Atlanta are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.