Cheap flights from New Orleans to Chicago

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for New Orleans to Chicago (MSY to CHI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from New Orleans to Chicago
Fastest flight time 2h 10m The fastest flight from New Orleans to Chicago takes 2h 10m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from New Orleans to Chicago every day.
Airports in Chicago 3 airports There are 3 airports near Chicago: Chicago O'Hare Intl (ORD), Chicago Midway (MDW), Chicago Greater Rockford (RFD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from New Orleans to Chicago

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Chicago?
January
The cheapest time of year to fly to Chicago from New Orleans is January. Most expensive is July
What is the cheapest day to fly to Chicago?
Saturday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Saturday. The most expensive is typically Sunday
When is the cheapest time to fly to Chicago?
in the evening
New Orleans to Chicago flights are approximately 47% more expensive in the morning than in the evening
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Chicago?
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines, American Airlines, and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from New Orleans to Chicago
What is the cheapest route?
New Orleans Louis Armstrong - Chicago O'Hare Intl
Fly from New Orleans Louis Armstrong to Chicago O'Hare Intl for the best New Orleans - Chicago flight prices
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Chicago?
15 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from New Orleans to Chicago is approximately 15 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare round-trip flights from New Orleans to Chicago

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from New Orleans to Chicago by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
31 Jan
11:05 am
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong airport
2h 35m
ORD
1:40 pm
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
Spirit Airlines
02 Feb
1:45 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 32m
MSY
4:17 am
New Orleans Louis Armstrong airport
$76
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
28 Jan
11:05 am
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong airport
2h 35m
ORD
1:40 pm
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
Spirit Airlines
30 Jan
1:45 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 32m
MSY
4:17 am
New Orleans Louis Armstrong airport
$78
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
25 Jan
11:05 am
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong airport
2h 35m
ORD
1:40 pm
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
Spirit Airlines
27 Jan
1:45 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 32m
MSY
4:17 am
New Orleans Louis Armstrong airport
$81
United Airlines
United Airlines
22 Feb
11:42 am
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong airport
2h 34m
ORD
2:16 pm
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
United Airlines
25 Feb
9:00 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 22m
MSY
11:22 am
New Orleans Louis Armstrong airport
$230
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
31 Jan
11:05 am
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong airport
2h 35m
ORD
1:40 pm
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
Spirit Airlines
02 Feb
1:45 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 32m
MSY
4:17 am
New Orleans Louis Armstrong airport
$76
American Airlines
American Airlines
03 Feb
12:10 am
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong airport
2h 35m
ORD
2:45 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
American Airlines
11 Feb
1:45 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 32m
MSY
4:17 am
New Orleans Louis Armstrong airport
$126

Alternative routes for New Orleans to Chicago

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
New Orleans to Indianapolis
Fastest flight time
1h 58m
Cheapest price
$141

Flights from New Orleans to:

*Flight prices to Chicago are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.