Find cheap flights to Augusta

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 9/23
Thu 9/30

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from United States to Augusta.
View current United States travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Augusta airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Augusta airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Augusta

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Augusta

Los Angeles (LAX) to Columbia (CAE)

Typically, flights to Augusta from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to Columbia Metropolitan, which has an average price of $367

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO AUGUSTA FROM LOS ANGELESAugust42% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Augusta costs on average just $217 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO AUGUSTA FROM LOS ANGELESDecember26% more expensiveIt costs about $473 for flights to Augusta from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO AUGUSTA FROM LOS ANGELESOctober462% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Augusta from Los Angeles in October than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Augusta?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Augusta?

    The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Augusta from Orlando for $65. This is 87% cheaper than most flight deals to Augusta. To find the cheapest price to Augusta from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Augusta?

    The cheapest month to fly to Augusta from United States is in August. Flight prices, which tend to average around $162, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you’re not able to fly to Augusta in August, then July is your next best option. Flight prices from United States to Augusta during July average around $172.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Augusta?

    You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Augusta from United States when booking 24 days ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Augusta for around $267 when searching 24 days out. Keep in mind that you might be able to find cheaper flights to Augusta at any time. In fact, our users found flights for as low as $165 in the past 72 hours.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Augusta?

    According to our data, Saturday is the cheapest day to fly to Augusta from United States. The lowest ticket price found for a Saturday departure recently was $267. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Sunday because tickets tend to average around $354. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Augusta.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Augusta?

    According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Augusta is in the evening. momondo users have found flights departing from United States to Augusta in the evening for as low as $279. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. Try not to purchase tickets in the afternoon because they tend to be around $328. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

  • Is there a good place to hike near Augusta?

    Augusta is known for trails like Stone Mountain Park which offer beautiful terrain and views to hikers, especially when the weather is just a bit warm with a low chance for rain. If you plan on hiking during your visit, consider booking your flight to Augusta for December. This is when you’ll find pristine hiking conditions for either mountains or trails. If you’re looking to do your hiking in warmer conditions, consider planning your flight to Augusta for April, October, and November. Parks like Phinizy Swamp Nature Park are popular hot spots in those months.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Augusta?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Augusta is possible. If you are planning a flight to Augusta, consider booking flights to Columbia Metropolitan Airport (59 mi from Augusta city center) or Greenville Airport (99 mi from Augusta city center).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Augusta?

    The cheapest airport near Augusta is typically Augusta Bush Field Airport with an average price of $466/person. These prices vary based on where travelers are coming from. It is suggested that travelers looking to save money try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Can I fly to Augusta Bush Field from United States right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Augusta Bush Field within the United States

Most visitors from United States need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Augusta Bush Field.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from United States must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Augusta Bush Field.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from United States are not required to quarantine after entering Augusta Bush Field.

Can I fly back to United States from Augusta Bush Field?

Returning to United States from Augusta Bush Field

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Augusta Bush Field must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to United States.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Augusta Bush Field are not required to quarantine after entering United States.

If you are planning to travel to Augusta at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Augusta flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Augusta found recently by users on momondo
Major Airline
Oct 20
DCA1:23 pmWashington Reagan-National
1h 49m
AGS3:12 pmAugusta Bush Field
Oct 25
AGS4:15 pmAugusta Bush Field
3h 44m
1 stop
DCA7:59 pmWashington Reagan-National
American Airlines
Sep 29
EWR5:34 amNewark
6h 25m
1 stop
AGS11:59 amAugusta Bush Field
Oct 2
AGS12:30 pmAugusta Bush Field
6h 21m
1 stop
EWR6:51 pmNewark
Multiple Airlines
Oct 5
EWR3:00 pmNewark
4h 48m
1 stop
AGS7:48 pmAugusta Bush Field
Oct 9
AGS12:14 pmAugusta Bush Field
6h 39m
1 stop
EWR6:53 pmNewark
Multiple Airlines
Oct 2
EWR5:34 amNewark
6h 25m
1 stop
AGS11:59 amAugusta Bush Field
Oct 4
AGS2:40 pmAugusta Bush Field
5h 50m
1 stop
EWR8:30 pmNewark
Major Airline
Oct 20
BWI1:00 amBaltimore/Washington
3h 38m
1 stop
AGS4:38 amAugusta Bush Field
Oct 25
AGS4:15 pmAugusta Bush Field
3h 30m
1 stop
BWI7:45 pmBaltimore/Washington
American Airlines
Dec 8
LGA6:19 amNew York LaGuardia
4h 11m
1 stop
AGS10:30 amAugusta Bush Field
Dec 10
AGS12:59 pmAugusta Bush Field
5h 50m
1 stop
LGA6:49 pmNew York LaGuardia

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Augusta

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to Augusta, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines and Delta
American Airlines
Oct 16
EWR1:00 amNewark
3h 38m
1 stop
AGS4:38 amAugusta Bush Field
Delta
Oct 9
EWR1:00 pmNewark
6h 48m
1 stop
AGS7:48 pmAugusta Bush Field
American Airlines
Oct 16
DCA4:30 amWashington Reagan-National
1h 51m
AGS6:21 amAugusta Bush Field

Which airlines fly to Augusta?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Augusta

Start planning your trip to Augusta