Cheap flights from Houston to Fort Lauderdale from $42

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 7/5
Tue 7/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Houston to Fort Lauderdale

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Houston to Fort Lauderdale

Best Price Found

$42

Fastest flight time

2h 39m

Direct flights

Mon, Sat and Sun

Airports in Fort Lauderdale

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Fort Lauderdale from Houston in the past 72 hours is $42. The best round-trip flight deal from Houston to Fort Lauderdale found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $87.
The fastest flight from Houston to Fort Lauderdale takes 2h 39m
Direct flights go from Houston to Fort Lauderdale on Monday, Saturday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Singapore Airlines and Air New Zealand.
There is 1 airport near Fort Lauderdale: Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Houston to Fort Lauderdale

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Houston to Fort Lauderdale?

September

The cheapest time of year to fly to Fort Lauderdale from Houston is September. Most expensive is March

What is the cheapest day to depart Houston for Fort Lauderdale?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Thursday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Houston to Fort Lauderdale?

at noon

Houston to Fort Lauderdale flights are approximately 23% more expensive in the evening than at noon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Fort Lauderdale from Houston?

Juneyao Airlines

American Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, and Major Airline are the most popular carriers operating from Houston to Fort Lauderdale

What is the cheapest Houston to Fort Lauderdale flight route?

Houston Hobby - Fort Lauderdale

Fly from Houston Hobby to Fort Lauderdale for the best Houston - Fort Lauderdale flight prices

How far in advance should you book Houston to Fort Lauderdale flights?

35 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Houston to Fort Lauderdale is approximately 35 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Houston to Fort Lauderdale, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport to Fort Lauderdale Airport. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly out of when traveling to Fort Lauderdale, you can try flying out of Houston Hobby Airport (in Houston), College Station Easterwood Field Airport (in College Station), or Beaumont Jefferson County Airport (in Beaumont). When traveling from Houston, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Fort Lauderdale. Good options for arrival airports in Fort Lauderdale, you can try Miami Airport (in Miami) or Palm Beach Intl Airport (in West Palm Beach). The cheapest route from Houston to Fort Lauderdale is HOU — MIA with an average price of $83 RT during the month of June.

Houston Hobby Airport (HOU) to Miami Airport (MIA)$83
Search Flight Deals
Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport (IAH) to Fort Lauderdale Airport (FLL)$87
Search Flight Deals
Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport (IAH) to Miami Airport (MIA)$83
Search Flight Deals
Houston Hobby Airport (HOU) to Fort Lauderdale Airport (FLL)$85
Search Flight Deals
Houston Hobby Airport (HOU) to Palm Beach Intl Airport (PBI)$246
Search Flight Deals
Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport (IAH) to Palm Beach Intl Airport (PBI)$246
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Houston to Fort Lauderdale

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Houston to Fort Lauderdale by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
Jul 26
IAH2:45 pmHouston George Bush Intcntl
2h 44m
FLL5:29 pmFort Lauderdale
Aug 2
FLL3:15 amFort Lauderdale
2h 48m
IAH6:03 amHouston George Bush Intcntl
Spirit Airlines
Sep 3
IAH2:55 pmHouston George Bush Intcntl
2h 38m
FLL5:33 pmFort Lauderdale
Sep 7
FLL9:25 amFort Lauderdale
2h 50m
IAH12:15 pmHouston George Bush Intcntl
Spirit Airlines
Sep 3
IAH1:30 amHouston George Bush Intcntl
2h 36m
FLL4:06 amFort Lauderdale
Sep 7
FLL3:15 amFort Lauderdale
2h 48m
IAH6:03 amHouston George Bush Intcntl
Allegiant Air
Aug 12
HOU3:28 pmHouston Hobby
26h 02m
1 stop
FLL5:30 pmFort Lauderdale
Aug 14
FLL5:33 pmFort Lauderdale
10h 47m
1 stop
HOU4:20 amHouston Hobby
Spirit Airlines
Aug 10
IAH1:30 amHouston George Bush Intcntl
2h 36m
FLL4:06 amFort Lauderdale
Aug 13
FLL3:15 amFort Lauderdale
2h 46m
IAH6:01 amHouston George Bush Intcntl
Multiple Airlines
Jul 20
HOU7:18 amHouston Hobby
8h 34m
1 stop
FLL3:52 pmFort Lauderdale
Jul 26
FLL6:15 pmFort Lauderdale
13h 18m
1 stop
HOU7:33 amHouston Hobby

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Houston to Fort Lauderdale

If you're looking for one-way flights from Houston to Fort Lauderdale, view some of our deals below provided by Allegiant Air, Major Airline and Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Aug 17
IAH2:45 pmHouston George Bush Intcntl
2h 38m
FLL5:23 pmFort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Aug 12
HOU3:28 pmHouston Hobby
26h 02m
1 stop
FLL5:30 pmFort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Aug 2
IAH2:45 pmHouston George Bush Intcntl
2h 44m
FLL5:29 pmFort Lauderdale

Search last-minute flights to Fort Lauderdale from Houston

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Houston to Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Jul 9
IAH4:05 amHouston George Bush Intcntl
14h 22m
1 stop
FLL6:27 pmFort Lauderdale
Aug 9
FLL3:15 amFort Lauderdale
2h 48m
IAH6:03 amHouston George Bush Intcntl
Spirit Airlines
Jul 9
IAH2:55 pmHouston George Bush Intcntl
2h 44m
FLL5:39 pmFort Lauderdale
Jul 11
FLL4:05 amFort Lauderdale
4h 26m
1 stop
IAH8:31 amHouston George Bush Intcntl
American Airlines
Jul 6
HOU10:19 amHouston Hobby
7h 04m
1 stop
FLL5:23 pmFort Lauderdale
Jul 13
FLL5:00 amFort Lauderdale
7h 58m
1 stop
HOU12:58 pmHouston Hobby
Spirit Airlines
Jul 9
IAH2:55 pmHouston George Bush Intcntl
2h 44m
FLL5:39 pmFort Lauderdale
Aug 9
FLL3:15 amFort Lauderdale
2h 48m
IAH6:03 amHouston George Bush Intcntl
Delta
Jul 9
HOU1:32 pmHouston Hobby
5h 52m
1 stop
FLL7:24 pmFort Lauderdale
Jul 11
FLL1:34 pmFort Lauderdale
5h 22m
1 stop
HOU6:56 pmHouston Hobby
Spirit Airlines
Jul 6
IAH2:45 pmHouston George Bush Intcntl
2h 44m
FLL5:29 pmFort Lauderdale
Jul 16
FLL4:05 amFort Lauderdale
4h 26m
1 stop
IAH8:31 amHouston George Bush Intcntl

Best airlines flying from Houston to Fort Lauderdale

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Houston to Fort Lauderdale with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Juneyao AirlinesPriceFrom $14Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Juneyao Airlines flights
Spirit AirlinesPriceFrom $49Free CancellationRating
6.2
6.4

Boarding

5.9

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.9

Entertainment

5.1

Food

Reviews

Really, other than price, there's nothing good about Spirit. And when you add all those extra charges for everything, the fact that they charge extra for a carry on, or that their bag fees are higher for a lower weight allowance (40 lbs vs 50 lbs for everyone else), the price advantage becomes too small. Other airlines such as JetBlue are much better options.

1 / 10
Search Spirit Airlines flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $88Free CancellationRating
7.2
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

Connection time was inadequate causing us to miss our flight. Frankfurt required at least 2 1/2 hours for a connection but you only gave us 80 and 45 minutes. We had to pay to rebook our returning connection in order to make it in time for our return flight home. Costing us $600 for rebooking our connection to Frankfurt plus a Frankfurt hotel.

1 / 10
Search United Airlines flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $106Free CancellationRating
7.1
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

Smooth flight. There was a weather delay but the captain kept us well updated regarding wheels up time. The cabin crew was extremely helpful to passengers who had connections at DFW.

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights

Allegiant Air flights from Houston to Fort Lauderdale

Our best Allegiant Air deals on Houston to Fort Lauderdale flight tickets
Allegiant Air
Aug 12
HOU3:28 pmHouston Hobby
26h 02m
1 stop
FLL5:30 pmFort Lauderdale
Aug 14
FLL5:33 pmFort Lauderdale
10h 47m
1 stop
HOU4:20 amHouston Hobby
Allegiant Air
Aug 5
HOU3:28 pmHouston Hobby
26h 02m
1 stop
FLL5:30 pmFort Lauderdale
Aug 7
FLL5:33 pmFort Lauderdale
10h 47m
1 stop
HOU4:20 amHouston Hobby
Allegiant Air
Sep 2
HOU11:37 amHouston Hobby
20h 38m
1 stop
FLL8:15 amFort Lauderdale
Sep 5
FLL3:00 amFort Lauderdale
8h 52m
1 stop
HOU11:52 amHouston Hobby

Spirit Airlines flights from Houston to Fort Lauderdale

Our best Spirit Airlines deals on Houston to Fort Lauderdale flight tickets
Spirit Airlines
Jul 26
IAH2:45 pmHouston George Bush Intcntl
2h 44m
FLL5:29 pmFort Lauderdale
Aug 2
FLL3:15 amFort Lauderdale
2h 48m
IAH6:03 amHouston George Bush Intcntl
Spirit Airlines
Sep 3
IAH2:55 pmHouston George Bush Intcntl
2h 38m
FLL5:33 pmFort Lauderdale
Sep 7
FLL9:25 amFort Lauderdale
2h 50m
IAH12:15 pmHouston George Bush Intcntl
Spirit Airlines
Sep 3
IAH1:30 amHouston George Bush Intcntl
2h 36m
FLL4:06 amFort Lauderdale
Sep 7
FLL3:15 amFort Lauderdale
2h 48m
IAH6:03 amHouston George Bush Intcntl

  • Are airlines flying from Houston to Fort Lauderdale offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Houston to Fort Lauderdale, such as Spirit Airlines, United Airlines, and American Airlines may have put in place flexible cancellation policies. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Houston to Fort Lauderdale by plane?

    There are 961.3 mi between Houston and Fort Lauderdale. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 2h 29m.



Alternative routes for Houston to Fort Lauderdale

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Dallas to Fort Lauderdale Flights
Fastest flight time2h 46m
Cheapest price$151
Dallas to Miami Flights
Fastest flight time2h 35m
Cheapest price$149
Dallas to Orlando Flights
Fastest flight time2h 30m
Cheapest price$137
Houston to Miami Flights
Fastest flight time2h 25m
Cheapest price$83
Houston to Orlando Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest price$138
Dallas to Tampa Flights
Fastest flight time2h 17m
Cheapest price$108
Austin to Miami Flights
Fastest flight time2h 41m
Cheapest price$193
Austin to Orlando Flights
Fastest flight time2h 31m
Cheapest price$144
Austin to Fort Lauderdale Flights
Fastest flight time2h 34m
Cheapest price$88
Dallas to Pensacola Flights
Fastest flight time1h 41m
Cheapest price$226
Dallas to Jacksonville Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest price$227
Houston to Tampa Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest price$175

Similar Houston to Fort Lauderdale flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Houston to Fort Lauderdale route

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Houston to Fort Lauderdale for you.

Yes. All flights to Fort Lauderdale from Houston on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Houston and Fort Lauderdale by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Fort Lauderdale, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Fort Lauderdale from Houston and alert you when they change.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.