Cheap flights from San Diego to San Jose

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 10/23
Sat 10/30

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from San Diego to San Jose.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for San Diego to San Jose
(SAN to SJC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from San Diego to San Jose
Best Price Found$97The best flight deal from San Diego to San Jose found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $97
Fastest flight time1h 25mThe fastest flight from San Diego to San Jose takes 1h 25m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from San Diego to San Jose. Popular non-direct route for this connection is San Diego Airport - San Jose Airport.
Airports in San Jose1 airportThere is 1 airport near San Jose: San Jose (SJC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from San Diego to San Jose

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Diego to San Jose?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to San Jose from San Diego is August. Most expensive is November

What is the cheapest day to depart San Diego for San Jose?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from San Diego to San Jose?

in the evening

San Diego to San Jose flights are approximately 11% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to San Jose from San Diego?

Major Airline

Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from San Diego to San Jose

What is the cheapest San Diego to San Jose flight route?

San Diego - San Jose

Fly from San Diego to San Jose for the best San Diego - San Jose flight prices

How far in advance should you book San Diego to San Jose flights?

31 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from San Diego to San Jose is approximately 31 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from San Diego to San Jose

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from San Diego to San Jose by changing tabs
Alaska Airlines
Nov 2
SAN7:05 amSan Diego
1h 31m
SJC8:36 amSan Jose
Nov 6
SJC5:30 pmSan Jose
1h 19m
SAN6:49 pmSan Diego
Multiple Airlines
Nov 6
SAN6:40 amSan Diego
1h 30m
SJC8:10 amSan Jose
Nov 8
SJC2:11 pmSan Jose
4h 19m
1 stop
SAN6:30 pmSan Diego
Delta
Oct 30
SAN9:40 amSan Diego
4h 49m
1 stop
SJC2:29 pmSan Jose
Nov 6
SJC3:14 pmSan Jose
4h 13m
1 stop
SAN7:27 pmSan Diego
American Airlines
Nov 2
SAN2:15 amSan Diego
5h 31m
1 stop
SJC7:46 amSan Jose
Nov 2
SJC12:23 pmSan Jose
5h 01m
1 stop
SAN5:24 pmSan Diego
Alaska Airlines
Nov 6
SAN6:40 amSan Diego
1h 30m
SJC8:10 amSan Jose
Nov 8
SJC4:30 pmSan Jose
1h 19m
SAN5:49 pmSan Diego
Alaska Airlines
Nov 2
SAN11:00 amSan Diego
1h 25m
SJC12:25 pmSan Jose
Nov 3
SJC9:20 amSan Jose
1h 21m
SAN10:41 amSan Diego

Find the cheapest one-way flights from San Diego to San Jose

If you're looking for one-way flights from San Diego to San Jose, view some of our deals below provided by Alaska Airlines, American Airlines and Delta
Alaska Airlines
Nov 6
SAN3:00 amSan Diego
1h 31m
SJC4:31 amSan Jose
Delta
Oct 30
SAN1:04 pmSan Diego
6h 46m
1 stop
SJC7:50 pmSan Jose
American Airlines
Nov 2
SAN8:35 amSan Diego
6h 01m
1 stop
SJC2:36 pmSan Jose

Search last-minute flights to San Jose from San Diego

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from San Diego to San Jose
Alaska Airlines
Oct 26
SAN3:00 amSan Diego
1h 31m
SJC4:31 amSan Jose
Nov 2
SJC3:30 pmSan Jose
1h 19m
SAN4:49 pmSan Diego
Multiple Airlines
Oct 26
SAN7:05 amSan Diego
1h 31m
SJC8:36 amSan Jose
Nov 2
SJC2:19 pmSan Jose
3h 57m
1 stop
SAN6:16 pmSan Diego
Major Airline
Oct 23
SAN3:00 amSan Diego
1h 31m
SJC4:31 amSan Jose
Nov 2
SJC5:20 amSan Jose
1h 21m
SAN6:41 amSan Diego
Delta
Oct 28
SAN2:15 amSan Diego
5h 05m
1 stop
SJC7:20 amSan Jose
Oct 30
SJC9:30 amSan Jose
4h 38m
1 stop
SAN2:08 pmSan Diego
American Airlines
Oct 28
SAN7:40 amSan Diego
10h 45m
2 stops
SJC6:25 pmSan Jose
Oct 30
SJC6:40 amSan Jose
6h 13m
1 stop
SAN12:53 pmSan Diego
Alaska Airlines
Oct 28
SAN3:00 amSan Diego
1h 31m
SJC4:31 amSan Jose
Oct 31
SJC5:20 amSan Jose
1h 21m
SAN6:41 amSan Diego

Best airlines flying from San Diego to San Jose

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from San Diego to San Jose with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
United Airlines
PriceFrom $56
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.7

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Pros: Everything! From ticketing agent to all the crew on our flight back were awesome. Thank you!

1 / 10
Alaska Airlines
PriceFrom $58
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.6

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.6

Crew

8.0

Entertainment

7.5

Food

Reviews

Great service

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $62
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $87
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
Southwest
PriceFrom $99
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1
8.2

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

8.5

Crew

7.2

Entertainment

7.4

Food

Reviews

Delayed flight

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from San Diego to San Jose offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from San Diego to San Jose are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: Alaska Airlines, Delta, and American Airlines.

  • How far is San Diego to San Jose by plane?

    The distance between San Diego and San Jose is about 416.2 mi. Flights usually cover this in 1h 25m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Can I fly to San Jose from San Diego right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to San Jose within the United States

Most visitors from San Diego need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter San Jose.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Diego must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to San Jose.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Diego are not required to quarantine after entering San Jose.

Can I fly back to San Diego from San Jose?

Returning to San Diego from San Jose

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Jose must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to San Diego.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Jose are not required to quarantine after entering San Diego.

If you are planning to travel to San Jose at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for San Diego to San Jose

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Oakland, California to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time1h 19m
Cheapest price$38
Los Angeles to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time1h 18m
Cheapest price$38
Sacramento to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time1h 22m
Cheapest price$38
Sacramento to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time1h 28m
Cheapest price$61
San Francisco to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time1h 12m
Cheapest price$61
Oakland, California to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time1h 17m
Cheapest price$69
Los Angeles to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time1h 19m
Cheapest price$73
Santa Ana to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time1h 22m
Cheapest price$73
Oakland, California to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time3h 33m
Cheapest price$76
Los Angeles to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time1h 14m
Cheapest price$78
San Jose to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$78
Los Angeles to Sacramento Flights
Fastest flight time1h 23m
Cheapest price$82

Similar San Diego to San Jose flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your San Diego to San Jose route