Flights from Dallas to Chicago

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Dallas to Chicago flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Dallas to Chicago by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
American Airlines
American Airlines
16 Oct
DFW
5:25 pm
Dallas/Ft Worth & other airports airport
2h 29m
7:54 pm
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
American Airlines
22 Oct
ORD
4:28 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
4h 50m
1 Stop
9:18 am
DFW
Dallas/Ft Worth & other airports airport
126 USD
American Airlines
American Airlines
16 Oct
DFW
5:25 pm
Dallas/Ft Worth & other airports airport
2h 29m
7:54 pm
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
American Airlines
22 Oct
ORD
4:28 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
4h 50m
1 Stop
9:18 am
DFW
Dallas/Ft Worth & other airports airport
126 USD
American Airlines
American Airlines
19 Oct
DFW
3:00 am
Dallas/Ft Worth & other airports airport
2h 27m
5:27 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
American Airlines
22 Oct
ORD
8:10 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
7h 05m
1 Stop
3:15 pm
DFW
Dallas/Ft Worth & other airports airport
126 USD
Southwest
Southwest
26 Sep
DAL
1:15 am
Dallas Love Field airport
2h 05m
3:20 am
MDW
Chicago Midway airport
Southwest
29 Sep
MDW
1:30 am
Chicago Midway airport
2h 15m
3:45 am
DAL
Dallas Love Field airport
275 USD
United Airlines
United Airlines
14 Aug
DFW
12:45 am
Dallas/Ft Worth & other airports airport
2h 25m
3:10 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
United Airlines
19 Aug
ORD
3:40 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 25m
6:05 am
DFW
Dallas/Ft Worth & other airports airport
138 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
25 Jun
DFW
1:00 am
Dallas/Ft Worth & other airports airport
2h 31m
3:31 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
Spirit Airlines
02 Jul
ORD
4:08 pm
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 22m
6:30 pm
DFW
Dallas/Ft Worth & other airports airport
148 USD

How to get the cheapest flight from Dallas to Chicago

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY
February
The cheapest time of year to fly to Chicago from Dallas is February. Most expensive is March
CHEAPEST DAY TO FLY
Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Sunday
CHEAPEST TIME TO FLY
in the evening
Dallas to Chicago flights are approximately 155% more expensive at noon than in the evening
CHEAPEST AIRLINE
Frontier
Frontier, Spirit Airlines, and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Dallas to Chicago
CHEAPEST ROUTE
Dallas/Ft Worth & other airports - Chicago O'Hare Intl
Fly from Dallas/Ft Worth & other airports to Chicago O'Hare Intl for the best Dallas - Chicago flight prices
CHEAPEST TIME TO BOOK
60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Dallas to Chicago is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Dallas to Chicago

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Dallas to Chicago
Fastest flight time
2h 10m
The fastest flight from Dallas to Chicago takes 2h 10m.
Direct flights
Every day
Direct flights go from Dallas to Chicago every day.
Airports in Chicago
3 airports
There are 3 airports near Chicago: Chicago O'Hare Intl (ORD), Chicago Midway (MDW), Chicago Greater Rockford (RFD)

Flights from Dallas to:

Flights to Chicago from:

  • Dallas
  • Texas
  • United States
  • North America